Um corpo como fronteira: parentesco e identificações entre descendentes nipônicos "mestiços"
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Machado, Igor José de Renó | |
| dc.contributor.author | Hatugai, Érica Rosa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-10-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research analyses the figure of the “mixed-race” person, the ‘mixed’ family comprised of Japanese descendants, and non-descendants, most of whom live in the city of Marília, a countryside city at 446 kilometers away from São Paulo, Brazil. The data show a notion of fluid Japaneseness of the “mixed-race” person, who is thus intertwined with the concepts of corporality, modes, and tensions characteristic of a “Japanese” relationship. About the identification of the “mixed-race” person and ‘mixed’ families, the research shows that the way they perceive themselves and the way they are represented lead to clashes and tensions upon the notions of culture and “Japanese” relationship when compared to families only comprised of Nikkei members. This research approaches the place of the person of “mixed-race” and the ‘mixed’ family in the history of Japanese immigration to Brazil, raising the role of alliances and conflicts present in the notion of “Japanese” relationship. The absence of such a theme in the scientific literature of the Japanese immigration to Brazil may have obfuscated its debate up to the present, in despite of the objective reality and social tensions still alive in this phenomenon. Therefore, this research aims at presenting new elements to help reflect upon one of the many repercussions of the Japanese immigration and presence in Brazil. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa pesquisa analisa a figura do “mestiço” e da família 'mista' formada por descendentes de japoneses com não-descendentes, em sua maioria, residentes na cidade de Marília, SP. Os dados evidenciam uma noção de japonesidade fluida para o “mestiço” entrelaçando-o as noções de corporalidade, modos e tensões num parentesco "japonês". No tocante as identificações dos “mestiços” e das famílias 'mistas', as formas como eles se entendem e a forma como eles são representados geram confrontos e tensões às noções de cultura e de parentesco “japonês” quando da comparação com as famílias formadas somente por nikkey. Este trabalho aborda o lugar do “mestiço” e da família 'mista' na história da imigração japonesa no Brasil trazendo à tona dimensões de alianças e conflitos presentes numa noção de parentesco "japonês". A lacuna desse tema na literatura sobre a imigração japonesa no Brasil pode ter ofuscado o seu debate teórico até o presente, mas não esgotou a realidade objetiva e as tensões sociais desse fenômeno. Desta forma, este estudo deseja oferecer elementos novos para refletir um dos muitos desdobramentos da imigração e da presença japonesa no Brasil. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | HATUGAI, Érica Rosa. Um corpo como fronteira: parentesco e identificações entre descendentes nipônicos "mestiços". 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Antropologia Social) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10673. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social - PPGAS | por |
| dc.subject | Mestiço | por |
| dc.subject | Parentesco | por |
| dc.subject | Família mista | por |
| dc.subject | Corpo | por |
| dc.subject | Person of mixed-race | eng |
| dc.subject | Family relationship | eng |
| dc.subject | Mixed family | eng |
| dc.subject | Body | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIA::TEORIA ANTROPOLOGICA | por |
| dc.title | Um corpo como fronteira: parentesco e identificações entre descendentes nipônicos "mestiços" | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Un corps comme frontière: de la parenté et des identifications parmi des descendants nipons "métisses" | fre |
| dc.type | Tese | por |