Educação CTS em livros didáticos: da análise à aproximação com a modelagem matemática
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caldeira, Ademir Donizeti
dc.contributor.author: Cambi, Betina
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This research proposes to conduct an analysis of high school mathematics textbooks in STS education perspective, with goal of to identify possible relationships with Mathematical Modeling. In addition, we sought to reflect how the CTS approach in textbooks can contribute to the development of Mathematical Modeling. This is considered as relevant to the educational context discussion, because there are little researchs in the area that discusses the possible relationships between STS education, mathematics and mathematical modeling. For this, the methodological procedures will be based on qualitative research. Data collection will be based in the documentary research, since the research is to analyze textbooks. Already the data analysis is characterized by a content analysis. Expectations with respect to satisfy the research objectives relate to possible changes in the context of the role of mathematics in social context, to try to promote the appreciation of conception of mathematical as tool for understanding the interrelationships between political, economic , technological and scientific. Furthermore, it is expected that, in establishing the possible relationships between the CTS Education and Mathematical Modeling, new paths open to the research and reflections in these areas.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa se propôs a realizar uma análise de livros didáticos de Matemática, direcionados ao Ensino Médio, na perspectiva da Educação CTS com o objetivo de identificar possíveis relações com a Modelagem Matemática. Para isso, os procedimentos metodológicos tiveram como base a pesquisa qualitativa. A coleta de dados pautou-se na pesquisa documental. Já a análise dos dados caracterizou-se pela Análise de Conteúdo. Esta pesquisa estabeleceu relações entre a educação CTS e a Modelagem Matemática, promoveu reflexões sobre possíveis mudanças no quadro do papel da Matemática no âmbito social, considerando a Matemática como ferramenta para compreender as inter-relações entre aspectos políticos, econômicos, tecnológicos e científicos, presentes também na Educação CTS.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: CAMBI, Betina. Educação CTS em livros didáticos: da análise à aproximação com a modelagem matemática. 2015. 195 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação matemáticapor
dc.subject: Educação CTSpor
dc.subject: Livros didáticospor
dc.subject: Modelagem matemáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Educação CTS em livros didáticos: da análise à aproximação com a modelagem matemáticapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor