Pessoas com Deficiência Intelectual em processo de envelhecimento: entendimentos de profissionais especializados
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denari, Fátima Elisabeth
dc.contributor.author: Boniholi, Gabriela Ishikawa
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-07
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze the perspectives of professionals involved in the care of individuals with intellectual disabilities who are aging, focusing on their understanding of this life stage and established conceptions regarding disability, aging, and their own role in activities of daily living. The main objective was to investigate the understanding of professionals working with individuals with intellectual disabilities aged forty (40) and above, regarding functionality in this stage of life, as well as their perceptions of aging and disability. Specific objectives included: (a) analyzing the functioning of institutions catering to individuals with disabilities in this life stage; (b) exploring how independence in daily life tasks is perceived by these professionals; and (c) examining the role of these professionals in the care of this population. Nine professionals working in special education institutions - referred to as Institution A and B - where adults with intellectual disabilities aged forty (40) and above are located, participated in this research. The professionals included caregivers and healthcare professionals such as physiotherapists, occupational therapists, and gerontologists. Data collection involved semi-structured interviews, and the results were analyzed and categorized into four main themes: (a) Concept of Disability; (b) Aging and Disability; (c) Disability, Aging, and Independent Living; and (d) Professional Roles. These findings were then discussed in line with existing literature in the field. The data gathered indicated that professionals observed signs of premature aging among individuals with intellectual disabilities in both institutions. There were still stigmas regarding the understanding of the concept of "disability" among some interviewed professionals, which could hinder the development of activities aimed at promoting independence due to a perception of dependence. Additionally, the lack of specific training in working with individuals with intellectual disabilities among these professionals was evident, highlighting another factor contributing to the absence of quality care.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa buscou analisar o que os profissionais envolvidos no atendimento das pessoas com deficiência intelectual que estão no processo de envelhecimento entendem sobre essa etapa de vida e quais concepções estabelecidas sobre a deficiência, o envelhecimento e quanto a sua própria função como atuante nas atividades de vida diária. Para tanto, teve-se como objetivo principal investigar os entendimentos de profissionais que atuam com pessoas com deficiência intelectual em situação de envelhecimento acima de quarenta (40) anos de idade sobre a sua funcionalidade nesta etapa da vida e suas percepções sobre o envelhecimento e a deficiência. Como objetivos específicos: (a) analisar o funcionamento das (b) Envelhecimento e Deficiência; (c) Deficiência, Envelhecimento e Vida independente; (d) Atuação dos profissionais; e por fim, discutidos de acordo com o que a literatura da área vêm apontando. Os dados levantados apontam que os profissionais percebem sinais de envelhecimento precoce nas pessoas com deficiência intelectual em ambas as instituições. Percebe-se que ainda há estigmas no que diz respeito ao entendimento sobre o conceito de “deficiência” por parte de alguns profissionais entrevistados e que tal concepção pode atrapalhar no desenvolvimento de atividades que estimulem a independência desses indivíduos pela visão de dependência. Além disso, em relação a formação desses profissionais, é evidenciado a falta de formação na área para atuação com as pessoas com deficiência intelectual, sendo mais um fator que influencia na ausência de um atendimento com qualidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BONIHOLI, Gabriela Ishikawa. Pessoas com Deficiência Intelectual em processo de envelhecimento: entendimentos de profissionais especializados. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19602.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Educação Especial - EEspLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Envelhecimentopor
dc.subject: Profissionais especializados da saúdepor
dc.subject: Cuidadorespor
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Agingeng
dc.subject: Healthcare specialistseng
dc.subject: Caregiverseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Pessoas com Deficiência Intelectual em processo de envelhecimento: entendimentos de profissionais especializadospor
dc.title.alternative: People with Intellectual Disabilities in the aging process: perspectives of specialized professionalseng
dc.type: TCCpor