Estudos citogenéticos em espécies das tribos Hypostomini e Ancistrini (Loricariidae, Hypostominae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira Filho, Orlando
dc.contributor.author: Rubert, Marceléia
dc.date.issued: 2011-09-02
dc.description.abstract: Conventional and molecular cytogenetic analysis were performed on 15 species of the subfamily Hypostominae, comprising 12 species of the Hypostomini tribe, genus Hypostomus, and three of the Ancistrini tribe, genera Ancistrus and Hemiancistrus. The chromosome number of 2n=52 was observed for Ancistrus multispinis (14m+14sm+24st-a), A. brevipinnis (14m+14sm+24st-a) and Hemiancistrus punctulatus (14m+26sm+12st-a). The nucleolar organizer regions (Ag-NORs) and 18S rDNA sites are simple and terminal for species, A. brevipinnis, A. multispinis and H. punctulatus. In these species, it can be seen that the NORs are also CMA3+/DAPI-. As for the heterochromatin, H. punctulatus showed a small amount of this chromosome component, while A. multispinis and A. brevipinnis showed a larger amount, with large blocks on the long arm of some st-a pairs. In turn, the different species of Hypostomus showed a variation from 64 to 82 chromosomes, exhibiting differences in the karyotype formula between species. The NORs were multiple for most species analyzed, with different phenotypes observed in the number and position, which was also confirmed by FISH analysis, showing an interindividual and interspecific variability. In all species, the NORs were also CMA3+/DAPI _. The heterochromatin pattern distribution was different in each species, being another important chromosome marker. Cytogenetic, molecular, and morphometry analysis were performed in the species Hypostomus albopunctatus (Piracicaba river, SP) and H. heraldoi (Pirapitinga river, GO), including those morphologically similar samples present in the Mogi Guaçu river (SP). All individuals had 2n=74, whereas H. albopunctatus showed 10m+20sm+44st-a and H. heraldoi 8m+20sm+46st-a. These two karyotype formulae were found in the Mogi Guaçu river population. Distinct Ag-NOR phenotypes were observed among the three populations and confirmed by FISH. Regarding the heterochromatin pattern, H. albopunctatus presented terminal bands and an interstitial block. In H. heraldoi, the heterochromatin was found widely distributed in the terminal and interstitial regions of some st-a chromosomes. In these species, the NORs were also CMA3+/DAPI _. RAPD analysis and sequencing of the cytochrome oxidase subunit I (COI) gene were carried out in these two species, in the Mogi Guaçu population and in three more species, H. regani, H. margaritifer, and H. hermanni, obtaining the same dendrogram pattern. All species could be differentiated by their COI sequences, resulting in a total of 16 haplotypes. These analyses, combined with the morphometric data, showed that H. heraldoi and H. albopunctatus are two valid species and the specimens from the Mogi Guaçu river still retain some characteristics of H. albopunctatus, and were provisionally designated as Hypostomus aff. albopunctatus. Due to the large number of species currently included in the Hypostomus genus, along with both the intra and interspecific variability in morphology and color pattern, there are often problems in the taxonomy of this group, which can be assisted by cytogenetic data. This study provided new chromosomal data for Loricariidae, being a valuable cytotaxonomic tool for the Hypostomini tribe. The joint analysis of different characters, such as cytogenetic, molecular, and morphometric, allowed a more precise characterization of different populations of Hypostomus species, helping to clarify their validity as distinct evolutionary units.eng
dc.description.resumo: Análises citogenéticas convencionais e moleculares foram realizadas em 15 espécies da subfamília Hypostominae, compreendendo 12 espécies da tribo Hypostomini, gênero Hypostomus e três da tribo Ancistrini, gêneros Ancistrus e Hemiancistrus. Foi observado 2n=52 para Ancistrus multispinis (14m+14sm+24st-a), A. brevipinnis (14m+14sm+24st-a) e Hemiancistrus punctulatus (14m+26sm+12st-a). As regiões organizadoras de nucléolos (Ag- RONs) e sítios de DNAr 18S são simples e terminais para as espécies A. brevipinnis, A. multispinis e H. punctulatus. Nestas epécies pode-se constatar que as RONs são também CMA3 +/DAPI-. Quanto à heterocromatina, H. punctulatus apresentou pouca quantidade desse componente cromossômico, enquanto que A. multispinis e A. brevipinnis evidenciaram uma maior quantidade, com grandes blocos no braço longo de alguns pares st-a. Por sua vez, as diferentes espécies de Hypostomus mostraram uma variação de 64 a 82 cromossomos, com diferença na fórmula cariotípica entre as espécies. As RONs foram múltiplas para a maioria das espécies analisadas, sendo observados diferentes fenótipos quanto ao número e posição, o que foi também confirmado pela análise de FISH, evidenciando uma variabilidade interindividual e interespecífica. Em todas as espécies as RONs mostraram-se também CMA3 +/DAPI _. O padrão de distribuição da heterocromatina foi diferente em cada espécie, sendo outro importante marcador cromossômico. Análises citogenéticas, moleculares e de morfometria foram realizadas nas espécies Hypostomus albopunctatus (rio Piracicaba, SP) e H. heraldoi (rio Pirapitinga, GO), assim como em exemplares morfologicamente semelhantes presentes no rio Mogi Guaçu (SP). Todos os indivíduos apresentaram 2n=74, sendo que, H. albopunctatus apresentou 10m+20sm+44st-a e H. heraldoi 8m+20sm+46st-a. As duas fórmulas cariotípicas foram encontradas na população do rio Mogi Guaçu. Fenótipos distintos de Ag-RONs foram observados entre as três populações, confirmadas pela FISH. Quanto ao padrão heterocromático, H. albopunctatus apresentou bandas terminais e um bloco intersticial. Em H. heraldoi, a heterocromatina encontrou-se mais amplamente distribuída, nas regiões terminais e intersticiais de alguns cromossomos st-a. Nessas espécies as RONs mostraram-se também CMA3 +/DAPI _. Análises de RAPD e sequenciamento do gene de Citocromo Oxidase subunidade I (COI) foram realizadas nessas duas espécies, na população do rio Mogi Guacu e em mais três espécies, H. regani, H. margaritifer e H. hermanni, obtendo-se o mesmo padrão de dendrograma. Todas as espécies puderam ser diferenciadas por suas sequências COI, resultando num total de 16 haplótipos. Estas análises, aliadas aos dados de morfometria, evidenciaram que H. heraldoi e H. albopunctatus são duas espécies válidas e que os exemplares do rio Mogi Guaçu ainda conservam algumas características de H. albopunctatus, sendo provisoriamente denominados como Hypostomus aff. albopunctatus. Devido ao elevado número de espécies atualmente incluídas no gênero Hypostomus, juntamente com a variabilidade na morfologia e padrão de coloração tanto intra quanto interespecífica, muitas vezes ocorrem problemas na taxonomia desse grupo, a qual pode ser auxiliada pelos dados citogenéticos. Este estudo forneceu novos dados cromossômicos para os Loricariidae, mostrando-se uma boa ferramenta citotaxonômica para a tribo Hypostomini. A análise conjunta de diferentes caracteres, como citogenéticos, moleculares e morfométricos, possibilitou uma caracterização mais precisa de diferentes populações de espécies de Hypostomus, contribuindo para esclarecer sua validade como unidades evolutivas distintas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: RUBERT, Marceléia. Estudos citogenéticos em espécies das tribos Hypostomini e Ancistrini (Loricariidae, Hypostominae). 2011. 120 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEvpor
dc.subject: Citogenética de peixespor
dc.subject: Citotaxonomiapor
dc.subject: Cariotípopor
dc.subject: Bandamentos cromossômicospor
dc.subject: Topótipospor
dc.subject: Neotropical fisheng
dc.subject: Cytotaxonomyeng
dc.subject: Karyotype analysiseng
dc.subject: Chromosome markereng
dc.subject: Topotiposeng
dc.subject: Hypostomuseng
dc.subject: Ancistruseng
dc.subject: Hemiancistruseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.title: Estudos citogenéticos em espécies das tribos Hypostomini e Ancistrini (Loricariidae, Hypostominae)por
dc.type: Tesepor