Uma leitura midiática sobre o fortalecimento institucional do Ministério Público na Constituinte de 1987/88
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Fabiana Luci de
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Desirée Ferreira Marques
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The gradual obtaining of prerogatives from the Federal Prosecution Service started in the dictatorial period and enshrined with the promulgation of the 1988 Constitution, points to a course of institutional strengthening. This development was accompanied by the national press, with articles portraying the protagonists of the debates in this context. This monograph aims to reconstruct this process from the news coverage, identifying actors in dispute, regarding the MPF's prerogatives, during the 1987/88 National Constituent Assembly. The theoretical approach starts from the Bourdieusian concept of the field to identify the narratives and forces in dispute. The methodology is based on document analysis based on three strategies: 1) analysis of news content published by the newspapers “O Estado de S. Paulo” and “Folha de S. Paulo”, between 1985 and 1988; 2) exploratory bibliography study that addresses the lobby carried out by the Federal Prosecution Service; and 3) documentary analysis of the preliminary draft approved by the Subcommittee of the Judiciary and the Federal Prosecution Service, as well as the articles referring to the MPF in the constitutional text promulgated in 1988. The media outlined a positive portrait in defense of an institution's prerogatives and attributions that it was beginning to emerge as a defender of society and that, therefore, constituted a substantial legal protection against the arbitrariness experienced in the regime of exception. There was a congruence between the content of the speeches conveyed by the news coverage, by the MPF, by the preliminary draft of the SPJMP and, in large part, by the constitutional text approved in 1988.eng
dc.description.resumo: A gradativa obtenção de prerrogativas do Ministério Público Federal (MPF) iniciada no período ditatorial e consagrada com a promulgação da Constituição de 1988, aponta para um percurso de fortalecimento institucional. Tal desenvolvimento foi acompanhado pela imprensa nacional, com matérias retratando os protagonistas dos debates desse contexto. A presente monografia visa reconstruir esse processo a partir da cobertura jornalística, identificando atores em disputa, acerca das prerrogativas do MPF, durante a Assembleia Nacional Constituinte de 1987/88. O recorte teórico parte do conceito bourdieusiano de campo para identificar as narrativas e forças em disputa. A metodologia se baseia em análise documental a partir de três estratégias: 1) análise de conteúdo de notícias veiculadas pelos jornais “O Estado de S. Paulo” e “Folha de S. Paulo”, entre 1985 e 1988; 2) estudo exploratório de bibliografia que aborda o lobby realizado pelo Ministério Público; e 3) análise documental do anteprojeto aprovado pela Subcomissão do Poder Judiciário e do Ministério Público (SPJMP), assim como dos artigos referentes ao MPF no texto constitucional promulgado em 1988. A mídia delineou um retrato positivo em defesa de prerrogativas e atribuições de uma instituição que começava a despontar como defensora da sociedade e, que, portanto, compunha um amparo jurídico substancial contra as arbitrariedades vividas no regime de exceção. Observou-se uma congruência entre o conteúdo dos discursos veiculados pela cobertura jornalística, pelo MPF, pelo anteprojeto da SPJMP e, em grande parte, pelo texto constitucional aprovado em 1988.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2018/18638-5.por
dc.identifier.citation: Ribeiro, Desirée Ferreira Marques. Uma leitura midiática sobre o fortalecimento institucional do Ministério Público na Constituinte de 1987/88. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Sociais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14335.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Sociais - CSopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Ministério Público Federalpor
dc.subject: Constituintepor
dc.subject: Transição democráticapor
dc.subject: Campo jurídicopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.title: Uma leitura midiática sobre o fortalecimento institucional do Ministério Público na Constituinte de 1987/88por
dc.title.alternative: A media reading on the institutional strengthening of the Federal Prosecution Service in the 1987/88 Constituent Assemblyeng
dc.type: TCCpor