Educação pela dureza: um elo de ligação entre autoridade e autoritarismo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zuin, Antônio Álvaro Soares | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lemos, José Roberto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2005-10-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work search to contribute with the reflections about the authority and pedagogic authoritarianism, as well as the call " severe education" that in a certain way, they almost always had presents in the educational ambit, because this suggests different hierarchical positions, that is to say, on a side the students and on the other the teachers. It is in that complex relationship, that involves many variables, which we tried to penetrate to obtain subsidies that, the relationship of the authority conceptions/concepts and pedagogic authoritarianism could clear up, as well as its influence in the daily of class room. For so much we were worth ourselves of a field research that tried to investigate these conceptions, as well as its relationships, between students and ex-students (now teachers of basic school) of the Course of Pedagogy of UFSCar (Federal University of São Carlos). Our analyses leaned on mainly in the studies facts done by the Critical Theory and in its largest representative's Theodor W. Adorno ideas, and others. The thematic approach was configured in four chapters: the first of them looked for to emphasize the education conceptions for Adorno and the critic to the severe education; in the second we looked for to emphasize the several conceptions on authority and authoritarianism,and the period in which the UFSCar was founded; in the third the university while authoritarian institution; in the fourth and last chapter the analysis of the field research as contribution for the elucidation of the authority conceptions and authoritarianism, as well as the influences in the relationships between students and ex-students (now teachers of basic school) of the Course of Pedagogy of UFSCar. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho busca contribuir com as reflexões acerca da autoridade e autoritarismo pedagógicos, bem como a chamada educação pela dureza , que de certo modo quase sempre estiveram presentes no âmbito educacional, pois este sugere diferentes posições hierárquicas, ou seja, de um lado os alunos e de outro os professores. É nessa relação complexa, que envolve muitas variáveis, que tentamos penetrar para obter subsídios que pudessem clarear a relação das concepções/conceitos de autoridade e autoritarismo pedagógico, bem como sua influência no cotidiano de sala de aula. Para tanto nos valemos de uma pesquisa de campo que tentou investigar estas concepções, bem como suas relações, entre alunos e ex-alunos (agora professores do ensino fundamental) do curso de Pedagogia da UFSCar (Universidade Federal de São Carlos). Nossas análises se apoiaram principalmente nos estudos feitos pela Teoria Crítica e nas idéias de seu maior representante Theodor W. Adorno, e outros. A abordagem temática configurou-se em quatro capítulos: o primeiro deles buscou enfatizar as concepções de educação para Adorno e a crítica da educação pela dureza; no segundo buscamos enfatizar as diversas concepções sobre autoridade e autoritarismo, e o período no qual se fundou a UFSCar; no terceiro a universidade enquanto instituição autoritária; no quarto e último capítulo a análise da pesquisa de campo como contribuição para o esclarecimento das concepções de autoridade e autoritarismo, bem como sua influencia nas relações entre alunos e ex-alunos (agora professores do ensino fundamental) do curso de Pedagogia da UFSCar. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | LEMOS, José Roberto. Severe education: a link of connection between authority and authorianism. 2005. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2005. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Professores e alunos | por |
| dc.subject | Autoridade e autoritarismo | por |
| dc.subject | Educação pela dureza | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Educação pela dureza: um elo de ligação entre autoridade e autoritarismo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Severe education: a link of connection between authority and authorianism | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |