Doenças de veiculação hídrica e a sua relação com aspectos socioambientais no Centro-Oeste do Estado de São Paulo (Brasil)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Uehara, Sílvia Carla da Silva André | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha-Santino, Marcela Bianchessi da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Fabio Leandro da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-11-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Waterborne diseases are a public health problem, causing several hospitalizations and deaths annually. Research assists in the action’s formulation, and support decision-making. This study aimed to evaluate the association between socioeconomic/environmental variables and waterborne diseases in two hydrographic basins inserted in the midwest of the São Paulo State, Brazil. This is an epidemiological-ecological study, focusing on the association between socioeconomic/environmental with the number of hospitalizations related to cholera and diarrhea/gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin, in the Medium-Tietê Water Resources Management Unit (WRMU 10) and Piracicaba/Capivari/Jundiaí (WRMU 5), between 2012 and 2019. Information was collected from Environmental Company of the São Paulo State (CETESB) reports, the Information System on Notification Problems (SINAN) and the State Statistical Data Analysis System Foundation (SEADE). It was analyzed that: the number of hospitalizations, the days of hospital stay, the total amount spent, deaths, average income (R$) of the municipalities, urban population, sewage collection (%), sewage treatment (%), remaining polluting load (kg of Biochemical Oxygen Demand/day), percentage distribution of the categories of the Water Quality Index – WQI, and the Indicator of Sewage Collection and Treatment of the Urban Population of municipality (ICTEM). Pearson's correlation (p-value: 0.05) and a Principal Component Analysis (PCA) were performed in language R. The units showed population growth in the evaluated interval, the average individual income ranged between R$ 2,600.00 and R$ 3,070.00. Sewage treatment (%), the remaining polluting load, ICETEM presented stability over the period, except for improvements in ICETEM and sewage treatment (%) in WRMU 10. Cholera caused 164 hospitalizations in the units, 624 days of hospital stay, R$ 63,595.42 spent on hospitalizations and nine deaths, the incidence was less than 1 per 100,000 inhabitants. Diarrhea/gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin resulted in an expenditure of R$ 3,827,238.58 on hospitalizations, 26,653 days of hospital stay and 125 deaths, in addition to an incidence rate ranging from 8-31 per 100,000 inhabitants. Positive relationships (p-value: 0.05) were observed between remaining polluting load and cholera hospitalizations; and the percentage of the WQI indicative of the regular category with hospitalizations due to cholera. Negative relationships (p-value: 0.05) include sewage collection and remaining polluting load; percentage of optimal category of WQI and deaths from cholera; ICETEM and remaining polluting load; sewage collection (%) and hospitalizations for diarrhea/gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin. The PCA explained approximately 67% of the data variation and demonstrated an association between urban population, occurrence of hospitalizations for diarrhea and WQI (percentage of poor category), in addition to an opposite association between WQI (percentage of optimal category), ICETEM and sewage treatment (%) with hospitalizations/deaths from cholera. This study showed that WRMU 10 had a higher incidence of diarrhea/gastroenteritis of presumed infectious origin compared to WRMU 5, while in the case of cholera the situation is reversed. The findings contribute to epidemiological surveillance of the evaluated diseases. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As doenças de veiculação hídrica são um problema de saúde pública, pois ocasionam diversas internações e óbitos anualmente. Pesquisas auxiliam na elaboração de ações e podem subsidiar a tomada de decisão. Este trabalho almejou avaliar a associação entre variáveis socioeconômicas/ambientais e doenças de veiculação hídrica, em duas bacias hidrográficas inseridas na porção Centro-Oeste do Estado de São Paulo. Trata-se de um estudo epidemiológico ecológico, com foco na associação entre socioeconômicas/ambientais com o número de internações relacionadas à cólera e diarreia/gastroenterite de origem infecciosa presumível, nas Unidades de Gerenciamento de Recursos Hídricos Médio-Tietê (UGRHI 10) e Piracicaba/Capivari/Jundiaí (UGRHI 5), entre 2012 e 2019. Foram obtidas informações de relatórios da Companhia Ambiental do Estado de São Paulo (CETESB), do Sistema de Informação sobre Agravos de Notificações (SINAN) e da Fundação Sistema Estadual de Análise de Dados Estatísticos (SEADE). Foram analisadas informações sobre: o número de internações, os dias de permanência hospitalar, valor total gasto, óbitos, rendimento médio (R$) dos municípios, população urbana, coleta de esgoto (%), tratamento de esgoto (%), carga poluidora remanescente (kg de Demanda Bioquímica de Oxigênio/dia), distribuição percentual das categorias do Índice de Qualidade da Água – IQA, e o Indicador de Coleta e Tratabilidade de Esgoto da População Urbana de Município (ICTEM). Empregou-se a correlação de Pearson (p-valor: 0,05) e uma Análise de Componentes Principais (ACP) em linguagem R. As unidades apresentaram crescimento populacional no intervalo avaliado, o rendimento médio individual oscilou entre R$ 2.600,00 e R$ 3.070,00. O tratamento de esgoto (%), a carga poluidora remanescente e o ICETEM apresentaram estabilidade ao longo do período, salvo uma melhora do ICETEM e do tratamento de esgoto (%) na UGRHI 10. A cólera ocasionou 164 internações nas unidades, 624 dias de permanência hospitalar, R$ 63.595,42 gastos com internações e nove óbitos, a incidência foi menor que 1 para cada 100 mil habitantes. A diarreia/gastroenterite de origem infecciosa presumível resultou em um gasto de R$ 3.827.238,58 com internações, 26.653 dias de permanência hospitalar e 125 óbitos, além de uma taxa de incidência variando de 8-31 para cada 100 mil habitantes. Relações positivas (p-valor: 0,05) foram observadas entre carga poluidora remanescente e internações por cólera; e o percentual do IQA indicativo da categoria regular com internações devido à cólera. Correlações negativas (p-valor: 0,05) compreendem coleta de esgoto e carga poluidora remanescente; percentual de categoria ótima do IQA e óbitos por cólera; ICETEM e carga poluidora remanescente; coleta de esgoto (%) e internações por diarreia/gastroenterite de origem infecciosa presumível. A ACP explicou aproximadamente 67% da variação dos dados e demonstrou uma associação entre população urbana, ocorrência de internações por diarreia e IQA (percentual de categoria péssima), além de uma associação oposta entre IQA (percentual de categoria ótima), ICETEM e tratamento de esgoto (%) com internações/óbitos por cólera. Este estudo evidenciou que a UGRHI 10 apresentou maior incidência de diarreia/gastroenterite de origem infecciosa presumível em relação à UGRHI 5, enquanto no caso da cólera, a situação se inverte. Os achados contribuem para a vigilância epidemiológica das doenças avaliadas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Fabio Leandro da. Doenças de veiculação hídrica e a sua relação com aspectos socioambientais no Centro-Oeste do Estado de São Paulo (Brasil). 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17239. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Enfermagem - Enf | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Qualidade da água | por |
| dc.subject | Saneamento ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde pública | por |
| dc.subject | Bacia hidrográfica | por |
| dc.subject | Environmental health | eng |
| dc.subject | Water quality | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental sanitation | eng |
| dc.subject | Public health | eng |
| dc.subject | Watershed | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICA | por |
| dc.title | Doenças de veiculação hídrica e a sua relação com aspectos socioambientais no Centro-Oeste do Estado de São Paulo (Brasil) | por |