A cooperação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos com a Sociedade
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torkomian, Ana Lúcia Vitale
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Rodrigo Maia de
dc.date.issued: 2002-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The current context of the world economy heading for the globalization of markets leads to new approaches of the discussion on the role of the university as an essential agent to the progress of Science and Technology. The discussions have been pointing to the latent potential in the relationship between universities and industries as responsible, in great part, for the technological development of several knowledge areas on behalf of the society and, recently, the public universities are implementing actions that draw more attention to its social role. The objective of this study is to contribute for a better understanding of the matter involving the relationship between the university and the industry in Brazil, through a research accomplished in the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar). The choice of this university is justified by the important role that it has been carrying out in the regional context, consolidating, together with the University of São Paulo campus São Carlos, the local Pole of High Technology. Taking as study object the universe of 700 contracts managed by the Foundation of Institutional Support to the Scientific and Technological Development (FAI-UFSCar), it was possible to trace a prospect of the cooperation of UFSCar with its external partners for the period 1992-2000.eng
dc.description.resumo: O contexto atual da economia mundial rumo à globalização de mercados leva a novas abordagens da discussão sobre o papel da universidade como agente essencial ao progresso da Ciência e Tecnologia. As discussões têm apontado para o potencial latente no relacionamento entre universidades e empresas como responsável, em grande parte, pelo desenvolvimento tecnológico de várias áreas do conhecimento em nome da sociedade e, recentemente, as universidades públicas estão implementando ações com maior atenção ao seu papel social. O objetivo deste trabalho é o de contribuir para um melhor entendimento da problemática envolvendo as relações entre a universidade e o setor empresarial no Brasil, através de uma pesquisa realizada na Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar). A escolha de tal universidade justificase pelo importante papel que tem desempenhado no contexto regional, consolidando, juntamente com a Universidade de São Paulo campus São Carlos, o Pólo de Alta Tecnologia local. Tomando como objeto de estudo o universo de 700 contratos gerenciados pela Fundação de Apoio Institucional ao Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (FAI-UFSCar), foi possível traçar um panorama da cooperação da UFSCar com seus parceiros externos para o período 1992-2000.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Rodrigo Maia de. A cooperação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos com a Sociedade. 2002. 209 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2002.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Alianças estratégicas (negócios)por
dc.subject: Cooperação - universidade e empresaspor
dc.subject: Inovações tecnológicaspor
dc.subject: Cooperationeng
dc.subject: Universityeng
dc.subject: Societyeng
dc.subject: Company and innovation systemseng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: A cooperação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos com a Sociedadepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor