Caracterização da atenção à saúde da pessoa com estomia de eliminação na rede de atenção à saúde: um estudo multimétodo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Fumincelli, Laís
dc.contributor.author: Blanco, Julia
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-28
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Elimination, urinary, and/or intestinal ostomies can chronically affect the physical, psychological, social, and environmental dimensions of individuals. Considering this, coordinating care within the health care network (HCN) during the rehabilitation process for individuals with an elimination ostomy should commence as soon as changes occur, incorporating all aspects of human development. Aim: To map and describe the health care provided to individuals with elimination ostomies in the HCN, particularly focusing on nursing actions, in a city within the interior of São Paulo state. Method: This was a mixed-method study, conducted in two stages, outlined below. Stage 1) Systematic Review, following the JBI method, with the guiding question: “How effective is the nursing care provided to individuals using elimination ostomies in the context of home rehabilitation?” Eight data sources were utilized, encompassing studies in Portuguese, English, and Spanish, from 2019 to 2024. Stage 2) Descriptive, retrospective, and documentary study. Adhering to ethical principles, the study was conducted using electronic and/or printed medical records of individuals with an elimination stoma from the Municipal Health Department and two hospitals in the municipality. Data collection from the respective medical records was executed using a characterization instrument developed by the researchers from September to December 2024. Descriptive and analytical statistical analyses of the variables were performed. Results: Stage 1) Out of 6,428 studies identified, 83 addressed the guiding question, of which 17 (100.00%) were selected for this review. Among the 17 studies, the final analysis revealed eight (47.00%) descriptive studies, five (29.41%) experimental studies, three (17.64%) quasi-experimental studies, and one (5.88%) cohort study. All studies were regarded as having good methodological quality; there was no blinding of samples, and the researchers did not conceal the intervention. The summary of the recommendations derived from the findings related to the following nursing actions: teleconsultations, provision of informative materials, use of technologies, family integration, addressing spiritual needs, home visits, support groups, continuity of care through phone calls, lectures, and health education. Stage 2) A total of 153 (100.00%) medical records of individuals with elimination stoma were identified in the study municipality, revealing a prevalence of six individuals with stomas for every 10,000 residents. From mapping the findings across the three collection sites, a predominant profile of white males with a mean age of 63.3 years ± 14.23, married, with permanent colostomies due to intestinal neoplasms, was identified. Regarding nursing actions, only 25.49% (n = 39) reported familiarity with four or more ostomy adjuvants; the ostomy protrusion was classified as “high profile,” “low profile,” and “protruding,” showing 32 different classifications in this data. Conclusion: Considering the recommendations from this systematic review and the actual characterization of individuals with ostomies, along with the mapping of the three services within the municipality, the scope of nursing actions to be undertaken in this municipality becomes apparent.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As estomias de eliminação, urinária e/ou intestinal podem impactar cronicamente as dimensões físicas, psicológicas, sociais e ambientais dos indivíduos. Diante disso, a coordenação do cuidado em rede de atenção à saúde (RAS) neste processo de reabilitação da pessoa com uma estomia de eliminação deve ser iniciada logo após que as alterações ocorrerem, com enquadramento de todas as dimensões do desenvolvimento humano. Objetivo: mapear e descrever a atenção à saúde das pessoas com estomias de eliminação na RAS, particularmente no que tange as ações de enfermagem, de um município do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Método: Tratou-se de um estudo multimétodo, sendo realizado em duas etapas, descritas a seguir. Etapa 1) Revisão Sistemática, conforme o método do JBI, com a seguinte questão norteadora: “Qual a efetividade da atuação de enfermagem aos indivíduos em uso de estomias de eliminação no contexto de reabilitação domiciliar?”. Foram utilizados oito locais de dados, sendo estudos em português, inglês e espanhol, no período de 2019 a 2024. Etapa 2) Estudo descritivo, retrospectivo e documental. Seguidos os preceitos éticos, o estudo foi realizado por meio dos prontuários eletrônicos e/ou impressos das pessoas com estomia de eliminação na Secretaria Municipal de Saúde e em dois hospitais do município. A coleta dos dados, nos respectivos prontuários, deu-se por meio de um instrumento de caracterização elaborado pelas pesquisadoras, no período de setembro a dezembro de 2024. Foram realizadas análises estatísticas descritiva e analítica das variáveis. Resultados: Etapa 1) Dos 6428 estudos encontrados, 83 responderam à questão norteadora, sendo 17 (100,00%) disponíveis e eleitos nesta revisão. Dos 17 estudos, a análise final apresentou oito (47,00%) estudos descritivos, cinco (29,41%) estudos experimentais, três (17,64%) estudos quaseexperimentais e um (5,88%) estudo de coorte. Todos os estudos foram considerados de boa qualidade metodológica; sendo que não houve cegamento das amostras e a intervenção não foi ocultada pelos pesquisadores. A síntese das recomendações dos achados estava relacionada as seguintes ações de enfermagem: teleconsultas, fornecimento de materiais informativos, tecnologias, integração familiar, acolhimento de necessidades espirituais, visitas domiciliares, grupos de apoio, continuidade do cuidado através de ligações telefônicas, palestras e educação em saúde. Etapa 2) Foram identificados 153 (100,00%) prontuários de pessoas com estomia de eliminação no município deste estudo, sendo a prevalência de seis pessoas com estomias a cada 10.000 pessoas no município do estudo. Do mapeamento dos achados nos três locais de coleta, foram identificadas a predominância do perfil de pessoas do sexo masculino, brancos, com idade média de 63,3 anos ± 14,23, estado civil de casados, com colostomias definitivas devido a neoplasias intestinais. Sobre as ações de enfermagem, apenas 25,49% (n=39) apresentou conhecer quatro ou mais adjuvantes de estomias, houve divisão da protrusão da estomia como “alto perfil”, “baixo perfil” e “protruso”, com 32 classificações divergentes em tais dados. Conclusão: Diante das recomendações desta revisão sistemática e da caracterização real do perfil de pessoas com estomia junto ao mapeamento dos três serviços no município deste estudo, fica evidente o horizonte de ações de enfermagem a serem desenvolvidas neste município.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 88887.827710/2023-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: BLANCO, Julia. Caracterização da atenção à saúde da pessoa com estomia de eliminação na rede de atenção à saúde: um estudo multimétodo. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22043.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf
dc.subject: Estomiapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Reabilitaçãopor
dc.subject: Revisãopor
dc.subject: Atenção à saúdepor
dc.subject: Ostomyeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Rehabilitationeng
dc.subject: Revisioneng
dc.subject: Health careeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM
dc.title: Caracterização da atenção à saúde da pessoa com estomia de eliminação na rede de atenção à saúde: um estudo multimétodopor
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of health care for people with elimination stoma in the health care network: a multimethod studyeng
dc.type: Dissertação