Preditores de injúria renal aguda em pacientes hospitalizados por covid-19
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Orlandi, Fabiana de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost | |
| dc.contributor.author | Goto, Sirlei Ricarte Bento | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-05-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Acute kidney injury is one of the most complex conditions in patients hospitalized with COVID-19. However, predictors of acute kidney injury associated with COVID-19 are not yet well understood. Objective: To investigate the incidence and predictive factors for the development of acute kidney injury in patients hospitalized with moderate and severe COVID-19 during a seven-day hospitalization period at a university hospital in the countryside of São Paulo. Methods: This is a quantitative, retrospective cohort study, in a seven-day time series. Information was extracted from medical records of individuals over 18 years old (N= 360), diagnosed with COVID-19 and admitted between March 2020 and March 2021 in the hospitalization sector. Acute kidney injury was defined based on the Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes guidelines. Sociodemographic data (age, age range, sex, skin color, marital status and education) and clinical and laboratory conditions (severity of COVID-19, stages of acute kidney injury, Charlson comorbidity index, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, myocardial infarction, chronic lung disease, dyslipidemia, heart failure, cerebrovascular disease, diabetes mellitus with complications, dementia, cancer, peptide ulcer, mild liver disease, hemiplegia, peripheral vascular disease, rheumatoid arthritis, acquired immunodeficiency syndrome, death, peripheral oxygen saturation, supplemental oxygen on admission, urea, serum creatinine, estimated glomerular filtration rate, albumin, hemoglobin, leukocytes, lymphocytes, platelets, c-reactive protein, D-dimer) were collected. All ethical precepts were respected. Statistical analysis: The probability of developing acute kidney injury in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 was analyzed using the Kaplan-Meier survival curve, and the log-rank test was used to calculate its statistical significance. To analyze factors associated with the risk of developing acute kidney injury, Cox multivariate analysis was performed. Results: A total of 360 patients without acute kidney injury at hospital admission were included in this study. Of these, 36 (10%) developed acute kidney injury within seven days of observation. Survival analysis demonstrated that there was a significant difference in the incidence of acute kidney injury in the groups aged greater than or equal to 60 years (p=0.02), sex (p=0.04), hypertension (p<0.01), diabetes mellitus (p=0.04) and heart failure (p<0.01). Multivariate analysis confirmed that age (HR 1.027; 95%CI 1.003-1.051; p=0.03), serum creatinine levels (HR 17.795; 95%CI 4.104-77.156; p<0.01) and C-reactive protein on admission (HR 1.052; 95%CI 1.009-1.098; p=0.02) were factors associated with the risk of developing acute kidney injury in patients hospitalized with COVID-19. Conclusion: The incidence of acute kidney injury in patients hospitalized with COVID-19 was 10.0%, and age, high serum creatinine and C-reactive protein levels were factors associated with the risk of developing acute kidney injury in hospitalized patients with COVID-19. The results may assist in care strategies for patients who had COVID-19 and who developed AKI after a seven-day hospitalization period. Provides evidence of the importance of kidney health in patients with COVID-19 and the need to monitor these patients after hospital discharge, continuing this important line of investigation. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A injúria renal aguda é um dos agravos mais complexos em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19. No entanto, os preditores de injúria renal aguda associados à COVID-19 ainda não são bem compreendidos. Objetivo: Investigar a incidência e os fatores preditores de desenvolvimento de injúria renal aguda em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19 moderada e grave em período de internação de sete dias em um hospital universitário do interior paulista. Métodos: Trata-se de estudo quantitativo, de coorte retrospectivo, em uma série temporal de sete dias. Foram extraídas informações de prontuários de indivíduos acima de 18 anos (n= 360), diagnosticados com COVID-19 com admissão no período de 01 março de 2020 a 31 março de 2021 no setor de hospitalização. A injúria renal aguda foi definida com base nas diretrizes da Kidney Disease Improving Global Outcomes. Foram coletados dados sociodemográficos (idade, faixa etária, sexo, cor da pele, estado civil e escolaridade), das condições clínico-laboratoriais (gravidade da COVID-19, estágios da injúria renal aguda, índice de comorbidade de Charlson, hipertensão, diabetes mellitus, infarto do miocárdio, doença pulmonar crônica, dislipidemia, insuficiência cardíaca, doença vascular cerebral, diabetes mellitus com complicações, demência, câncer, úlcera peptídica, doença hepática leve, hemiplegia, doença vascular periférica, artrite reumatoide, síndrome da imunodeficiência adquirida, óbito, saturação periférica de oxigênio, oxigênio suplementar na admissão, ureia, creatinina sérica, taxa de filtração glomerular estimada, albumina, hemoglobina, leucócitos, linfócitos, plaquetas, proteína C reativa, dímero D). Todos os preceitos éticos foram respeitados. Análise estatística: A probabilidade de desenvolver injúria renal aguda em pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19 foi analisada pela curva de sobrevida de Kaplan-Meier, e o teste de log-rank foi utilizado para a comparação entre as curvas. Para a análise dos fatores associados ao risco de desenvolver injúria renal aguda, foi realizada a análise multivariada de Cox. Resultados: Foram incluídos neste estudo 360 pacientes sem injúria renal aguda na admissão hospitalar. Desses, 36 (10%) desenvolveram injúria renal aguda em sete dias de observação. A análise de sobrevida demonstrou que houve diferença significante na incidência de injúria renal aguda nos grupos idade maior ou igual a 60 anos (p=0,02), sexo masculino (p=0,04), hipertensão (p<0,01), diabetes mellitus (p=0,04) e insuficiência cardíaca (p<0,01). A regressão multivariada confirmou que idade (HR 1,027; IC95% 1,003-1,051; p=0,03), níveis séricos de creatinina na admissão (HR 17,795; IC95% 4,104-77,156; p<0,01) e proteína C reativa na admissão (HR 1,052; IC95% 1,009-1,098; p=0,02) foram fatores associados ao risco de desenvolvimento de injúria renal aguda em pacientes internados com COVID-19. Conclusão: A incidência de injúria renal aguda em pacientes internados com COVID-19 foi de 10,0%, e idade, níveis séricos elevados de creatinina e proteína C reativa foram os fatores associados ao risco de desenvolvimento de injúria renal aguda em pacientes internados com COVID-19. Os resultados poderão auxiliar nas estratégias de cuidado de pacientes que tiveram COVID-19 e que desenvolveram IRA após um período de internação de sete dias. Traz evidências da importância da saúde renal de pacientes com COVID-19 e da necessidade de acompanhamento desses pacientes pós-alta hospitalar, dando continuidade a essa importante linha de investigação. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOTO, Sirlei Ricarte Bento. Preditores de injúria renal aguda em pacientes hospitalizados por covid-19. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19840. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Atenção Terciária à Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Hospitalização | por |
| dc.subject | Injúria renal aguda | por |
| dc.subject | Acute kidney injury | eng |
| dc.subject | Hospitalization | eng |
| dc.subject | Tertiary health care | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE SAUDE PUBLICA | por |
| dc.title | Preditores de injúria renal aguda em pacientes hospitalizados por covid-19 | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Predictors of acute kidney injury in patients hospitalized for covid-19 | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |