Reflexões preliminares sobre comunidade LGBTQIA+ e Teoria Queer nos estudos informacionais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gracioso, Luciana de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Mosso, Erick Faria
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-16
dc.description.abstract: The study developed starts from a research problem that is located in the need for investment and deepening in research related to the LGBTQIA+ community, in the scope of Library and Information Science. It starts from the hypothesis that, although increasing, the number of scientific production in the area, on the subject, would still be incipient, given the Brazilian social configuration in relation to the proportionality of this community in the country. More specifically, it considers that Queer Theory, by Judith Butler, could form the basis for the construction of a discussion matrix of informational studies, to foster the area, in the construction of concepts, theories and methodologies of informational studies, consistent with the demands of this community. In order to verify the indicated assumptions, the specific objectives of the research were delimited, to briefly present the context of Queer Theory and to verify how the quantification of scientific production on subjects related to LGBTQIA+ themes is, initially in international databases in Library Science and Science. information, and then in national databases of the area. In the end, the objective was to build a general analysis of how scientific works on the subject are being produced. As a methodological contribution, an exploratory research was developed, based on a bibliographical and documental survey. The international databases listed were: Information Science & Technology Abstracts Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Tex; Library and Information Science Abstracts. The national databases listed were BRAPCI, RPPBCI and the FEBAB Repository. The resource used to analyze the bibliographic and documental productions was content analysis, in order to cover some themes about the LGBTQIA+ community that are under discussion in informational studies, a theoretical body was carried out articulating the subjects and later approaching the Queer Theory that was found necessary as a critical proposition for Information Science in its activities. As a result, it was concluded that there is a contribution of Queer Theory to the Organization of Knowledge.eng
dc.description.resumo: O estudo desenvolvido parte de um problema de pesquisa que se localiza na necessidade de investimento e aprofundamento em pesquisas relacionadas a comunidade LGBTQIA+, no escopo da Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação. Parte-se da hipótese de que, embora crescente, o número de produção científica na área, sobre o assunto, ainda seria incipiente, frente a configuração social brasileira em relação a proporcionalidade desta comunidade no país. De modo mais especifico, considera que a Teoria Queer, de Judith Butler, poderia configurar como base para a construção de uma matriz de discussão dos estudos informacionais, para fomentar a área, na construção de conceitos, teorias e metodologias de estudos informacionais, coerentes as demandas dessa comunidade. No intuito de constatar os pressupostos indicados, foram delimitados como objetivos específicos da pesquisa, apresentar sumariamente o contexto da Teoria Queer e verificar como está a quantificação da produção científica sobre assuntos relacionados aos temas LGBTQIA+, inicialmente em bases de dados internacionais em Biblioteconomia e Ciência da informação, e depois em bases de dados nacionais da área. Ao final, objetivou-se construir uma análise geral sobre como estão sendo produzidos trabalhos científicos sobre o assunto. Como aporte metodológico, foi desenvolvida pesquisa exploratória, alicerçada em levantamento bibliográfico e documental. As bases de dados internacionais elencadas foram: Information Science & Technology Abstracts Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts with Full Tex; Library and Information Science Abstracts. Já as bases de dados nacionais elencadas foram a BRAPCI, RPPBCI e o Repositório da FEBAB. O recurso utilizado para análise das produções bibliográficas e documentais foi a análise de conteúdo, de modo a abarcar alguns temas acerca da comunidade LGBTQIA+ que estão em discussão nos estudos informacionais foi realizado um corpo teórico articulando os assuntos e posteriormente abordando a Teoria Queer que se achou necessária como proposição crítica para a Ciência da Informação nos seus fazeres. Como resultado concluiu-se que existe contribuição da Teoria Queer para a Organização do Conhecimento.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdEdital ProPq 0A1D021por
dc.identifier.citation: MOSSO, Erick Faria. Reflexões preliminares sobre comunidade LGBTQIA+ e Teoria Queer nos estudos informacionais. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18536.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação - BCIpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: LGBTQIA+por
dc.subject: Teoria Queerpor
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informaçãopor
dc.subject: Queer Theoryeng
dc.subject: Librarianshipeng
dc.subject: Information Scienceeng
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia Socialpor
dc.subject: Social Librarianshipeng
dc.subject: Genereng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA::PROCESSOS DE DISSEMINACAO DA INFORMACAOpor
dc.title: Reflexões preliminares sobre comunidade LGBTQIA+ e Teoria Queer nos estudos informacionaispor
dc.title.alternative: Preliminary reflections on LGBTQIA+ community and Queer Theory in informational studieseng
dc.type: TCCpor