Tradução do instrumento Families in Early Intervention Quality of Life (FEIQOL) para a língua portuguesa do Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bento, Maiara Medeiros dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Della Barba, Patricia Carla de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Vitória Nigro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | For children with disabilities or developmental delays, early intervention plays a critical role, especially in the first years of life, marked by intense brain plasticity and rapid acquisition of skills. As theories evolved, care models shifted from child-centered approaches to perspectives that recognize the crucial role of the family and environment. In this context, instruments capable of assessing the effects of intervention on both child development and family quality of life have become increasingly relevant. The Families in Early Intervention Quality of Life (FEIQoL) questionnaire, developed by McWilliam (2021) and validated by García-Grau in Spain, addresses this need by measuring how family routines, child behavior, and overall well-being align with expectations within early intervention. This study aimed to begin the translation of the FEIQoL into Brazilian Portuguese, covering the initial stages of translation, synthesis, and back-translation. It was observed that literal equivalence does not always ensure understanding or cultural adequacy, requiring linguistic adjustments and reformulation of sentences. Given the scarcity of validated instruments in Brazil, the FEIQoL appears promising for assessing how families perceive their quality of life in relation to the supports they receive during early intervention. The initial steps were satisfactory, and advancing to the validation phase is essential to ensure practical applicability. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Em crianças com deficiência ou com alterações no desenvolvimento, a intervenção precoce assume papel essencial, sobretudo nos primeiros anos de vida, marcados por intensa plasticidade cerebral e aquisição de habilidades. Com a evolução das teorias, os modelos de cuidado passaram de abordagens centradas na criança para perspectivas que reconhecem a importância da família e do ambiente. Nesse contexto, destacam-se instrumentos que avaliam os efeitos da intervenção no desenvolvimento infantil e na qualidade de vida familiar. O questionário Families in Early Intervention Quality of Life (FEIQoL), desenvolvido por McWilliam (2021) e validado por García-Grau na Espanha, atende a essa necessidade ao mensurar como o cotidiano familiar, o comportamento da criança e o bem-estar da família se ajustam às rotinas no contexto da intervenção precoce. Este estudo objetivou iniciar a tradução do FEIQoL para o Português/Brasil, contemplando as etapas iniciais: tradução, síntese e retrotradução. Observou-se que a equivalência literal nem sempre garante compreensão ou impacto semelhante entre culturas, exigindo adequações linguísticas e ajustes de frases. Diante da escassez de instrumentos validados no Brasil, o FEIQoL mostra-se promissor por abranger a percepção familiar quanto à qualidade de vida relacionada aos apoios recebidos no processo de intervenção precoce. Conclui-se que as etapas iniciais foram satisfatórias, sendo fundamental avançar na validação para garantir aplicabilidade prática. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Vitória Nigro. Tradução do instrumento Families in Early Intervention Quality of Life (FEIQOL) para a língua portuguesa do Brasil. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23726. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Terapia Ocupacional - TO | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | família | |
| dc.subject | intervenção precoce | |
| dc.subject | avaliação infantil | |
| dc.subject | terapia ocupacional | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.subject.ods | 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar | |
| dc.title | Tradução do instrumento Families in Early Intervention Quality of Life (FEIQOL) para a língua portuguesa do Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Translation of the instrument Families in Early Intervention Quality of Life (FEIQoL) into brazilian portuguese | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |