A study of role of technologies in the road freight transportation operations: from resources view to capabilities view
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ganga, Gilberto Miller Devós
dc.contributor.author: Callefi, Mario Henrique Bueno Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2023-05-12
dc.description.abstract: The road freight transportation activity is highly relevant nowadays, both financially and socially, since human survival depends on the resources transported by road freight transportation. However, cargo transport also has negative impacts, mainly due to the high emission of polluting gases, congestion and traffic accidents. Thus, it is essential to adopt technologies to make road freight transportation more efficient from an operational point of view and make it more sustainable. Knowing that technologies play an important role in road freight transportation, it was identified in the literature that technologies enable specific capabilities for road freight transportation. Thus, the main objective of this thesis is to study the role of capabilities enabled by technology in the road freight transportation system. To achieve these goals, three basic steps are taken. The first stage comprises a multimethod study to identify the capabilities enabled by technology in the road freight transportation system and verify the technological readiness level (TRL) of these capabilities based on secondary data. At this stage, 32 capabilities enabled by technology in the road freight transportation system were identified and organized into six categories (transport infrastructure; transport information; transport management; transport operation; transport monitoring; transport sustainability). In the second stage, the cause-and-effect associations between the resources enabled by the technologies for managing road freight transportation operations were analyzed. For the study of capabilities related to operations management, we used a mixed method approach based on three basic steps: identification and validation of technology-enabled data visibility capabilities; cause and effect association analysis; construction of technology-enabled capabilities framework for data visibility in road freight operations. As a result of the study, a framework was built with 11 technology-enabled capabilities for data visibility in road freight transportation operations. In the third stage of the study, the cause-and-effect associations between technology-enabled data visibility features in road freight transportation operations were analyzed. Basically, the same research method as in the second stage was used in this third stage of the study. The result of this step is a framework with 12 technology-enabled capabilities related to road freight transportation management, and a framework for classifying these capabilities was proposed. Finally, based on the analysis of the three stages of the study, a final conceptual model was proposed, systematizing the results obtained. This conceptual model presents three basic steps: (1) identification of capabilities related to the considered performance factor; (2) identification of which capabilities should be prioritized; (3) identification of which technologies should be prioritized.eng
dc.description.resumo: A atividade de transporte rodoviário de cargas é altamente relevante nos dias atuais, tanto financeira quanto socialmente, uma vez que a sobrevivência humana depende dos recursos transportados pelo transporte rodoviário de cargas. No entanto, o transporte de cargas também traz impactos negativos, principalmente pela alta emissão de gases poluentes, congestionamentos e acidentes de trânsito. Assim, é fundamental adotar tecnologias para tornar o transporte rodoviário de cargas mais eficiente do ponto de vista operacional e torná-lo mais sustentável. Sabendo que as tecnologias desempenham um papel importante no transporte rodoviário de cargas, identificou-se na literatura que as tecnologias possibilitam capabilities específicas para o transporte rodoviário de cargas. Assim, o principal objetivo da presente tese é estudar o papel das capabilities habilitadas pela tecnologia no sistema de transporte rodoviário de cargas. Para atingir esses objetivos, três etapas básicas são realizadas. A primeira etapa abrange um estudo multimétodo para identificar as capabilities habilitadas por tecnologia no sistema de transporte rodoviário de carga e verificar o nível de prontidão tecnológica (TRL) dessas capabilities a partir de dados secundários. Nesta etapa se identificou 32 capabilities habilitadas por tecnologia no sistema de transporte rodoviário de carga e organizadas em seis categorias (infraestrutura de transporte; informações de transporte; gerenciamento de transporte; operação de transporte; monitoramento de transporte; sustentabilidade do transporte). Na segunda etapa se analizou as associações de causa e efeito entre os recursos habilitados pelas tecnologias para o gerenciamento de operações de transporte rodoviário de carga. Para o estudo dos recursos relacionados ao gerenciamento de operações, usamos uma abordagem de estudo de método misto com base em três etapas básicas: identificação e validação dos recursos de visibilidade de dados habilitados pela tecnologia; análise de associação de causa e efeito; construção da estrutura de capabilities habilitadas por tecnologia para visibilidade de dados em operações de transporte rodoviário de cargas. Como resultado do estudo, foi construído um framework com 11 capabilities habilitadas por tecnologia para visibilidade de dados em operações de transporte rodoviário de cargas. Na terceira etapa de estudo se analisou as associações de causa e efeito entre os recursos de visibilidade de dados habilitados pela tecnologia em operações de transporte rodoviário de carga. Basicamente, o mesmo método de pesquisa da segunda etapa foi usado nesta terceira etapa do estudo. O resultado desta etapa é uma estrutura com 12 capabilities habilitadas por tecnologia relacionadas ao gerenciamento de transporte rodoviário de cargas, e uma estrutura para classificar essas capabilities foi proposta. Por fim, com base na análise das três etapas de estudo realizadas, foi proposto um modelo conceitual final, sistematizando os resultados obtidos. Esse modelo conceitual apresenta três etapas básicas: (1) identificação das capabilities relacionadas ao fator de desempenho considerado; (2) identificação de quais capabilities devem ser priorizadas; (3) identificação de quais tecnologias devem ser priorizadas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id001por
dc.identifier.citation: CALLEFI, Mario Henrique Bueno Moreira. A study of role of technologies in the road freight transportation operations: from resources view to capabilities view. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18315.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Road freight transportationeng
dc.subject: Information and communication technologyeng
dc.subject: Capabilityeng
dc.subject: Transport technologieseng
dc.subject: Intelligent transportation systemseng
dc.subject: Smart technologieseng
dc.subject: Transporte Rodoviário de Cargaspor
dc.subject: Tecnologia da informação e Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Capabilidadepor
dc.subject: Tecnologias de transportepor
dc.subject: Sistemas de transporte inteligentespor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: A study of role of technologies in the road freight transportation operations: from resources view to capabilities vieweng