Associação de fatores ambientais na participação em casa de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down : estudo transversal
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Brugnaro, Beatriz Helena
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Nelci Adriana Cicuto Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Fernandes, Gésica
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-04
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Children and adolescents who have some type of disability, such as Down syndrome (DS), may be less involved in participating in daily activities, and contextual factors involve personal and environmental factors and environmental factors can be facilitators or barriers to functionality, thus favoring or restricting their participation. However, it is not known whether environmental factors are associated with restricted participation in children and adolescents with DS, in an assessment based on the International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF). Objectives: To verify associations between participation at home and environmental factors in children/adolescents with DS and to verify whether environmental factors predict participation. Methods: Fifty-two children/adolescents with DS (mean age 9.12±4.31) were remotely evaluated regarding: i) participation at home (Participation and Environment Measure (YC-PEM and PEM-CY) - part participation); ii) environmental factors (environmental support for participation at home (YC-PEM and PEM-CY- part environment), social support perceived by the caregiver (Social Support Scale), caregiver education and family economic classification (ABEP), considering 5% significance Spearman correlation analysis and multiple linear regression were performed.Results: There was a weak correlation between the average involvement in participation with the support of the home environment (r= .275; p= .048). linear regression, there were significant results and the environmental variables together explained 5% of the outcome of frequency in participation at home, and 8.6% of the involvement in participation at home. In the outcome of involvement, only the last model with the variable of support from environment was significant, predicting 8.2% of participation.Conclusion: The supportive environment of the home is associated with greater involvement in participation at home, reinforcing the important role of the environment for the functionality of creating children/adolescents with DS.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Crianças e adolescentes que possuem algum tipo de deficiência, como a síndrome de Down (SD), podem apresentar menor envolvimento na participação em atividades cotidianas, sendo que os fatores contextuais envolvem os fatores pessoais e ambientais e os fatores ambientais podem ser facilitadores ou barreiras para a funcionalidade, favorecendo ou restringindo, portanto, sua participação. Contudo, não se sabe se fatores ambientais estão associados a restrição da participação em crianças e adolescentes com SD, em uma avaliação baseada na Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF). Objetivos: Verificar associações entre a participação em casa e fatores ambientais de crianças/adolescentes com SD e verificar se os fatores ambientais predizem a participação. Métodos: Cinquenta e duas crianças/adolescentes com SD (idade média 9.12±4.31) foram avaliadas remotamente quanto a: i) participação em casa (Medida de Participação e Ambiente (YC- PEM e PEM-CY)- parte participação); ii) fatores ambientais (apoio do ambiente para a participação em casa (YC- PEM e PEM-CY- parte ambiente), apoio social percebido pelo cuidador (Escala de Apoio Social), escolaridade do cuidador e classificação econômica familiar (ABEP), considerando 5% de significância. Foram realizadas análises de correlação de Spearman e regressão linear múltipla. Resultados: Houve correlação fraca entre o envolvimento médio na participação com o apoio do ambiente da casa (r= .275; p= .048). No modelo de regressão linear, houve resultados significativos e as variáveis ambientais juntas explicaram 5% do desfecho da frequência na participação em casa, e 8,6% do envolvimento na participação em casa. No desfecho de envolvimento, apenas o último modelo com a variável do apoio do ambiente foi significativo, predizendo 8.2% da participação. Conclusão: O ambiente apoiador da casa associa-se com maior envolvimento na participação em casa, reforçando o importante papel do ambiente para a funcionalidade de crianças/adolescentes com SD.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2020/05685-5por
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDES, Gésica. Associação de fatores ambientais na participação em casa de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down : estudo transversal. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16213.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Fisioterapia - Fisiopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Downpor
dc.subject: Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúdepor
dc.subject: Participaçãopor
dc.subject: Criançapor
dc.subject: Adolescentepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Associação de fatores ambientais na participação em casa de crianças e adolescentes com síndrome de Down : estudo transversalpor
dc.title.alternative: Association of environmental factors in home participation of children and adolescents with Down syndrome: cross-sectional studyeng
dc.type: TCCpor