Análise da interação comunicativa na rotina entre família e jovens com Deficiência Intelectual e/ou Autismo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Benitez, Priscila | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Francelen Larissa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The family plays a fundamental role in the development of language and communicative and social processes of their children with Intellectual Disability (ID) and/or Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). The general aim of this study was to analyze the use of the Evaluation Scale for Oral Language Teaching in the Family Context (EVALOF) in the context of young people. A specific objective was set to relate the family routines of young people with ID and/or ASD to the strategies used by mothers in communicative interaction, via EVALOF. Eight young people with ID and/or ASD aged between 13 and 23 and their families, represented by seven mothers and one sister, took part in the study. Two instruments were used to collect the data: Family Routine Based Interview and EVALOF. The study analyzed: 1) Qualities and difficulties of young people from the mothers' and sister's perspectives; 2) Social interaction and life in the community; 3) Family routines and satisfaction and 4) Communicative interactions and family support, via EVALOF. The analysis of the EVALOF applied to young people guided structural changes to the instrument, such as adaptations to the glossary according to the age group. The results showed that, although all the families offer some natural support to facilitate young people's communication, especially in the organization of the environment, there is a lack of specific strategies to improve communication skills. The strategies used by families were: organizing the environment, adapting the physical context, facilitating attention to young people, encouraging young people to participate in communicative interactions, responding to interactions initiated by young people, supporting them in obtaining information, expanding young people's utterances and teaching communicative skills. The study highlighted the importance of family strategies and the need to strengthen the teaching of specific communication skills to improve the interaction and oral language development of young people with ID and/or ASD. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A família desempenha um papel fundamental no desenvolvimento da linguagem e de processos comunicativos e sociais de seus filhos com Deficiência Intelectual (DI) e/ou Transtorno do Espectro do Autismo (TEA). O objetivo geral do trabalho foi analisar o uso da Escala de Avaliação do Ensino da Linguagem Oral em Contexto Familiar (EVALOF) no contexto da juventude. Um objetivo específico foi traçado para relacionar as rotinas familiares de jovens com DI e/ou TEA às estratégias utilizadas pelas mães na interação comunicativa, via EVALOF. Participaram do estudo oito jovens com DI e/ou TEA com idades entre 13 e 23 anos e suas famílias, representadas por sete mães e uma irmã. Para os procedimentos de coleta de dados foram utilizados dois instrumentos, sendo eles: Entrevista Baseada em Rotina Familiar e a EVALOF. O estudo analisou: 1) Qualidades e dificuldades dos jovens nas perspectivas das mães e da irmã; 2) Interação social; 3) Rotinas e satisfação das famílias e 4) Interações comunicativas e apoios das famílias, via EVALOF. A análise da EVALOF aplicada na juventude orientou alterações estruturais no instrumento, como adaptações no glossário de acordo com a faixa etária. Os resultados mostraram que, embora todas as famílias ofereçam alguns apoios naturais para facilitar a comunicação dos jovens, especialmente na organização do ambiente, faltam estratégias específicas para aprimorar habilidades comunicativas. As estratégias utilizadas pelas famílias foram: organização do ambiente, adaptação do contexto físico, facilitação da atenção aos jovens, estímulo à participação dos jovens nas interações comunicativas, respostas às interações iniciadas pelos jovens, apoio na obtenção de informações, expansão dos enunciados dos jovens e ensino de habilidades comunicativas. O estudo destacou a importância das estratégias familiares e a necessidade de fortalecer o ensino de habilidades comunicativas específicas para melhorar a interação e o desenvolvimento da linguagem oral de jovens com DI e/ou TEA. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Francelen Larissa. Análise da interação comunicativa na rotina entre família e jovens com Deficiência Intelectual e/ou Autismo. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20385. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Apoios | por |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | por |
| dc.subject | Famílias | por |
| dc.subject | Interação comunicativa | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Análise da interação comunicativa na rotina entre família e jovens com Deficiência Intelectual e/ou Autismo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Analysis of communicative interaction in the routine between families and young people with Intellectual Disabilities and/or Autism | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |