Precauções específicas : vivências de pacientes internados
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiredo, Rosely Moralez de
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, Josélia Batista de
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-14
dc.description.abstract: “Specific precautions” are measures taken during the hospitalization of patients with a suspect or a diagnosis of air or contact transmitted diseases. Those measures involve the utilization of private rooms or individual protection equipment and aim at preventing cross infection. The permanence in precaution can provoke different emotions in these individuals. This study’s goal is to learn about the perception, significance and repercussions of the specific precautions to the hospitalized patient. It is a qualitative study, using the clinical qualitative methodology and the theoretical references of vulnerability. For the data collection stage, semi-directed interviews were utilized, and the data was analyzed through the thematic model of the content analysis. It has been identified three thematic units: “received orientation”, “perceptions about the private room”, and the “stigma associated with the condition of ‘isolation’”. Under “received orientation”, it has been observed a lack of information and mistakes about the real cause for implementing the precautions. In the unit “perceptions about the private room”, it has been identified not only favorable perceptions, like privacy, not having to share a room, and the sensation of being more protected and being better served, but also unfavorable ones, like feelings of despair, anguish and boredom for being alone and restricted to their room. In the last unit, “stigma associated with the condition of ‘isolation’”, it has been identified embarrassment related to the stigma of being in a unit called “isolation”, and fear for being segregated from the other patients and from their families. It is considered that this study can contribute to health services by broadening their vision beyond the controlling of the dissemination of microorganisms. It is perceived that the information offered to the patient is not adequate, varying from the total lack of information to mistaken justifications, which can contribute for the non-engagement of the patient and their families in the adoption of necessary measures. In addition, the hospitalization in specific precaution has caused in the interviewed patients the sensation of receiving better assistance, but also caused feelings of loneliness and anguish, as well as reinforced the perception of stigma, which in turn intensified their vulnerability.eng
dc.description.resumo: “Precauções específicas” são medidas adotadas durante a internação hospitalar de pacientes com suspeita ou diagnóstico de doenças de transmissão por contato ou via aérea. Tais medidas envolvem o uso de quarto privativo e de equipamentos de proteção individual e visam à prevenção de infecção cruzada. A permanência em precaução pode provocar diferentes emoções nesses indivíduos. Esse estudo tem por objetivo conhecer a percepção, significados e repercussões da precaução específica para o paciente internado. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, utilizando-se a metodologia clínica qualitativa e o referencial teórico de vulnerabilidade. Para a coleta de dados foi utilizada a entrevista semidirigida e os dados analisados por meio da modalidade temática da análise de conteúdo. Foram identificadas três unidades temáticas: “orientações recebidas”, “percepções sobre o quarto privativo” e “estigma relacionado à condição de ‘isolamento’”. Em “orientações recebidas” observou-se insuficiência de informações e equívocos sobre o real motivo da implementação da precaução. Na unidade “percepções sobre o quarto privativo”, identificou-se tanto percepções favoráveis, como ter privacidade, não ter que compartilhar o quarto e a sensação de estarem mais protegidos e sendo mais bem atendidos, quanto desfavoráveis como sentimentos de desespero, angústia e tédio por estarem sozinhos e restritos no quarto. Na última unidade “estigma relacionado à condição de ‘isolamento’” identificou-se constrangimento em função do estigma por estarem em uma unidade denominada “isolamento” e medo por serem segregados dos demais pacientes e familiares. Considera-se que este estudo pode contribuir com os serviços de saúde ampliando sua visão para além do controle da disseminação de microrganismos. Apreende-se que as informações oferecidas aos pacientes não foram adequadas, variando desde ausência total de informações até justificativas equivocadas, o que pode contribuir para o não engajamento dos pacientes e familiares na adoção das medidas necessárias. Além disso, a internação em precaução especifica provocou nos entrevistados a sensação de melhores condições assistenciais, porém acarretou sentimentos de solidão e angústia, além de reforçar a percepção de estigma, intensificando sua vulnerabilidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Josélia Batista de. Precauções específicas : vivências de pacientes internados. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9504.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Isolamentopor
dc.subject: Precauções universaispor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade em saúdepor
dc.subject: Emoçõespor
dc.subject: Infecção hospitalarpor
dc.subject: Isolationeng
dc.subject: Universal precautionseng
dc.subject: Health vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Emotionseng
dc.subject: Hospital infection.eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM DE DOENCAS CONTAGIOSASpor
dc.title: Precauções específicas : vivências de pacientes internadospor
dc.title.alternative: Specific precautions : experiences of hospitalized patientseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor