A configuração da prática como componente curricular nos cursos de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas das Universidades Estaduais da Bahia
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freitas, Denise de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Brito, Luisa Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-04-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study, the curricular configurations designed by undergraduate teacher training courses in the Biological Sciences area of Bahia state universities to implement 400 hours of practice as a curricular component , according to the national Curricular Guidelines for teacher education (DCN), were investigated. The objective of this study was to understand those configurations of the course projects and identify the senses of practice, included in the DCN, which were mobilized for the production of such design. In addition, this study aimed at understanding the processes, conflicts, and disputes involved in this design process. This study was based on the policy cycle approach, a contribution to the analysis of educational policies, proposed by the British researcher Stephen Ball and his collaborators and also on Brazilian studies based on Ball‟s theories and which investigate the current national curricular policies for teacher education. This research was divided into two parts. Firstly, a documental analysis of the courses‟ designs was performed focusing on the identification of how the practice as a curricular component is configured in each design and which practice senses were actually mobilized. In the second part of the research, two of the courses evaluated were investigated through semi-structured interviews with teachers who were involved in the development process for the creation of a curricular space of practice as part of the curricular content. The goal was to identify the conflicts involved in the development of this process. Results: among the 6 projects analyzed, four respond to the DCNs recontextualizing the arguments that justify the special focus on practice in teacher training. In those projects, the practice space focuses on involving the undergraduate students seeking a teacher degree, from the beginning of the course, in the issues and problems related to the educational area in general and in specific areas of teaching, more specifically sciences and biology. Some ideas were recontextualized, for instance, the idea, according to DCN, that the experience the undergraduate students will have with numerous education spaces and/or the problematization of the issues related to professional practice would enable them to reinforce their education as teachers as well as to recognize the complexities inherent in teaching. The projects analyzed are aimed at promoting and articulating different practices from an interdisciplinary perspective focusing on procedures, readings, analyses, discussions, group work, reflexive processes and contact with different educational spaces. It was found that in the other two projects, the DCN argumentations were not mobilizing for the configuration of the curricular space under consideration. The analysis of the interviewee‟s responses indicated the arising of conflicts and the disputes involving the configuration of the curricular space of practice , which were based on the senses attributed to this space: a) in one of the courses, the debates were about whether the practice hours should be part of the specific area disciplines (biology) or they should have their own space in the curriculum; b) in the other course, the debates were about whether the practice should be the place where the undergraduate students would learn to transpose their specific knowledge into teaching science and biology or whether the role of practice as a curricular component would be problematizing issues inherent in professional practice and science and biology teaching. In sum, this study showed that practice as an education-related dimension, has been widely used in the context of undergraduate teacher training courses in Biological Sciences of Bahia state universities through a recontextualization of national curricular policies for teacher education (DCN). | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa, investigo as configurações curriculares produzidas pelos cursos de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas das Universidades Estaduais da Bahia, para inserir as 400 horas de prática como componente curricular , conforme determina as Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para formação de professores (DCN). Tive como objetivo compreender tais configurações no interior dos projetos dos cursos e identificar quais os sentidos de prática, presentes nas DCN, foram mobilizados para a sua construção. Além disso, busquei compreender os processos, embates e as disputas que estiveram envolvidos na sua produção. A pesquisa empreendida esteve alicerçada na compreensão cíclica da produção das políticas curriculares proposta pelo pesquisador inglês da área de política educacional Stephen Ball e colaboradores e nas pesquisas de autores brasileiros que, apoiando-se nas teorizações de Ball, investigam as atuais políticas curriculares brasileiras para a formação de professores. A pesquisa foi realizada em duas etapas. Na primeira, a partir dos projetos dos cursos, realizei análise documental, com o objetivo de identificar como a prática como componente curricular está configurada no interior de cada projeto e quais os sentidos de prática foram postos em circulação. Na segunda etapa, desenvolvida com dois dos cursos investigados, realizei entrevistas semi-estruturadas com professores que participaram do processo de estruturação do espaço curricular da prática , com o objetivo de identificar os embates envolvidos na sua produção. Resultados: dentre os seis projetos analisados, quatro respondem às DCN recontextualizando as argumentações que justificam a centralidade da prática na formação de professores. Nesses projetos, o espaço da prática procura inserir o licenciando, desde o início do curso, nas questões e problemáticas do campo educacional mais amplo e naquelas específicas do ensino de ciências e biologia. Recontextualiza-se, também, a compreensão, presente nas DCN, de que o contato que os licenciandos terão com os diversos espaços educativos, e, ou a problematização das questões referentes ao exercício da profissão nesses espaços, possibilitará, aos mesmos, dar significado à sua formação, bem como ter a percepção da complexidade inerente à docência. Tais projetos buscam promover e articular diferentes práticas sob a perspectiva interdisciplinar, com ênfase nos procedimentos de leituras, análises, discussões, produções coletivas, processos reflexivos e contato com diferentes espaços educacionais. Nos outros dois projetos, as argumentações das DCN não foram mobilizadoras para a configuração do espaço curricular em questão. A análise das narrativas dos entrevistados indicou o desencadeamento de disputas e embates para a configuração do espaço curricular da prática , que giraram em torno dos sentidos atribuídos ao referido espaço: a) em um dos cursos, se as horas de prática deveriam ser inseridas nas disciplinas de conteúdo específico (biológico) ou ter espaço próprio no interior do currículo; b) no outro curso, se a prática seria o lugar no qual os licenciandos aprenderiam a transformar os conhecimentos específicos em conteúdos voltados para o ensino de Ciências e Biologia ou se o papel da prática como componente curricular seria o de problematizar questões inerentes à profissão docente e ao ensino de Ciências e Biologia. Em síntese, a pesquisa revelou que a prática, enquanto dimensão formativa, amplia-se no contexto dos cursos de licenciatura de Ciências Biológicas das Universidades Estaduais da Bahia via recontextualização de políticas curriculares nacionais para formação de professores (DCN). | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BRITO, Luisa Dias. A configuração da prática como componente curricular nos cursos de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas das Universidades Estaduais da Bahia. 2011. 154 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Currículos | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Educação - formação | por |
| dc.subject | Prática pedagógica | por |
| dc.subject | Licenciatura | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas de currículo | por |
| dc.subject | Prática como componente curricular | por |
| dc.subject | Formação de professores | por |
| dc.subject | Curriculum policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Practice as a curicular component | eng |
| dc.subject | Teacher education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | A configuração da prática como componente curricular nos cursos de licenciatura em Ciências Biológicas das Universidades Estaduais da Bahia | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |