A identidade dos Institutos Federais de Educação: o velho resiste em morrer e o novo não consegue nascer
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nosella, Paolo
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, João Antonio
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-27
dc.description.abstract: The Federal Institutes of Education Science and Technology are part of a process of reordering and reconfiguring professional education, initiated by President Luís Inácio Lula da Silva after the sanction of Decree No. 5,154/2004, replacing that of No. 2,208/1997, previously sanctioned by former President Fernando Henrique Cardoso. This thesis, based on a theoretical-critical analysis of the policy for professional education that permeated the Lula/Dilma governments (2003-2016), has as its main objective to investigate and analyze the process of construction of the identity of the Federal Institutes from the understanding of their political-pedagogical dilemmas. With regard to the theoretical methodological procedure, initially, it was sought to elaborate a study on the trajectory of the network of federal technical schools in Brazil, based on the documents, guidelines and legislation that guided the conception of creation of the Federal Institutes. Then, through a bibliographic review associated with the analysis of documentary sources and legal documents, this research aimed to understand the plot that hides behind the educational policies that historically direct the poorest young people to vocational high school. It was found, therefore, that, in order to better understand the faces of the crisis of the Federal Institutes, it is pertinent to identify the dilemmas that have guided the (in) political-pedagogical decisions of the new institutionality of the Federal Institutes.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os Institutos Federais de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia são parte de um processo de reordenamento e reconfiguração da educação profissional, iniciado pelo presidente Luís Inácio Lula da Silva, após a sanção do Decreto n.º 5.154/2004, em substituição ao de n.º 2.208/1997, anteriormente sancionado pelo ex-presidente Fernando Henrique Cardoso. A presente tese, fundamentada numa análise teórico-crítica da política para a educação profissional que permeou os governos Lula/Dilma (2003-2016), tem como objetivo principal investigar e analisar o processo de construção da identidade dos Institutos Federais a partir da compreensão dos seus dilemas político-pedagógicos. No que diz respeito ao procedimento teórico-metodológico, inicialmente, buscamos elaborar um estudo sobre a trajetória da rede de escolas técnicas federais do Brasil, com base nos documentos, diretrizes e legislação que orientaram a concepção de criação dos Institutos Federais. Em seguida, através de uma revisão bibliográfica associada à análise de fontes documentais e documentos legais, essa pesquisa pretendeu compreender a trama que se esconde por trás das políticas educacionais, que historicamente direcionam os jovens mais pobres para o ensino médio profissionalizante. Constatamos que, para melhor compreensão das faces da crise dos Institutos Federais, é pertinente identificar os dilemas que têm orientado as (in) decisões político-pedagógicas da nova institucionalidade dos Institutos Federais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, João Antonio. A identidade dos Institutos Federais de Educação: o velho resiste em morrer e o novo não consegue nascer. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19055.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Instituto federalpor
dc.subject: Educação profissionalpor
dc.subject: Escola politécnicapor
dc.subject: Escola unitáriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: A identidade dos Institutos Federais de Educação: o velho resiste em morrer e o novo não consegue nascerpor
dc.title.alternative: The identity of the Federal Institutes of Education: the old resists dying and the new cannot be borneng
dc.type: Tesepor