Tecnologia e sociedade: o caso SIVAM
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins Filho, João Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rossi, Isabel Cristina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main purpose of this thesis is to approach the Sistema de Vigilância da Amazônia [Amazônia Vigilance System, SIVAM] as part of the military strategy for establishing Brazil as a power/leadership in South America. Because this strategy Brazil had to pay a high price for the world superpower asset and, by this way, the Brazilian militaries kept in force their politic power, their status quo, remains of the dictatorship era in face of a civilian regime. The referred asset can be realized as in effect since the very moment of the Air Force Department establishment, which happened at the same time of the creation of the Brazilian Air Force (FAB) during the Second World War and its research institutes Air Force Technology Institute (ITA) and Air Force Technology Center (CTA) , which had the purpose to raise and prepare critical mass for the later development of aeronautics. By the end of the Second World War Brazil dismantled its small, although important, aeronautics industry, which had many years of experience in aircraft construction. All the researches and experience were thrown away because lack of investments in this industry, result of the Brazilian government option for buying the French and American war leftovers . National interests were put aside with this attitude because the alignment with the United States would provide access to power and reputation for the Brazilian military elite, reason why it was essential to turn the country into a sub-hegemonic power in South America. It happened a similar process with the SIVAM when it was bought technology for its project and not used technology that could be developed inwards by Brazil. Brazilian militaries established the SIVAM with a nationalistic speech that had in its terms the preservation of the sovereignty and defense of the national territory. However, the praxis was contradictory since it revealed authentic the critics made against the SIVAM as an inefficient and outmoded system during its development. This study intends to make considerations in order to offer a possible explication for this attitude onto the specific case of the SIVAM. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta tese é analisar o Sistema de Vigilância da Amazônia (SIVAM) como parte da estratégia militar para construir o Brasil potência/liderança na América do Sul ao custo de um alto preço para ter anuência da superpotência mundial e dessa forma manter seu prestígio, seu poder político, seu status quo, resquícios do período ditatorial, frente a um regime civil. Tal anuência é percebida desde o momento da estruturação do Ministério da Aeronáutica, da criação da FAB em plena Segunda Guerra Mundial, juntamente com os centros de Excelência Instituto Tecnológico da Aeronáutica (ITA), Centro Tecnológico da Aeronáutica (CTA) para criação de massa crítica e posterior desenvolvimento da aviação. No final da Segunda guerra Mundial foi desmontado no Brasil todo um pequeno, mas significativo, parque aeronáutico já existente, com anos de experiência inclusive na construção de aviões. Toda a pesquisa e experiência foram relegadas ao descaso por falta de incentivo a essa indústria, pois o governo brasileiro optou por comprar as sobras de guerra francesas e, posteriormente, norte-americanas. Interesses nacionais foram deixados de lado porque o alinhamento com os Estados Unidos permitiria pavimentar o acesso, por parte da elite militar, ao poder e ao prestígio, e para isso era fundamental estruturar o país como potência sub-hegemônica na América do Sul. Processo semelhante aconteceu na questão do SIVAM ao se comprar a tecnologia para o projeto e não desenvolvê-la internamente. Os militares brasileiros implantaram o SIVAM com um discurso nacionalista para a preservação da soberania e defesa do território nacional, porém com uma práxis contrária, pois as críticas feitas ao SIVAM no momento de sua concepção se revelaram verdadeiras, principalmente no que tange a sua ineficiência e obsolescência. O presente estudo pretende tecer considerações em busca de uma explicação para esta postura no caso específico do SIVAM. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ROSSI, Isabel Cristina. Tecnologia e sociedade: o caso SIVAM. 2011. 159 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPol | por |
| dc.subject | Sub-hegemonia | por |
| dc.subject | Teoria da dependência | por |
| dc.subject | Relações internacionais | por |
| dc.subject | Militarismo | por |
| dc.subject | Amazonia | por |
| dc.subject | SIVAM | por |
| dc.subject | Ciência e tecnologia | por |
| dc.subject | SIVAM | eng |
| dc.subject | Sub-hegemony | eng |
| dc.subject | Theory of dependency | eng |
| dc.subject | International relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Militarism | eng |
| dc.subject | Science and technology | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA | por |
| dc.title | Tecnologia e sociedade: o caso SIVAM | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |