"Você por acaso sabe ler?": uma análise discursiva de injúrias relativas à leitura
dc.contributor.advisor1: Curcino, Luzmara
dc.contributor.author: Cervezão, Marina Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-20
dc.description.abstract: This Masters dissertation here presented, in line with the researches accomplished by the group LIRE, has as its main objective to analyze speeches about reading, more specifically, to approach the ways of expression of the ‘shame’ and ‘pride’ related to this practice, in the condition of being or not a reader, in statements that came from news of the Brazilian media as well as in personal Brazilian blogs, in which the reading is summoned as a way to stablish hierarchies between the subjects, under the way of insult, harassment and cultural and social injury (SENNAT; COBB, 1972). Over this Masters research, we have raised and analyzed statements collected along digital news texts and, also, personal Brazilian blogs that approached, even if it was briefly and accessorily, the reading, mentioned as a way at the same time to humiliate and downgrade ones and praise others. It was collected a total of ten statements, in which the use of the reading was brought up; from these, we analyzed a total of nine, which were the ones that brought statements with the intuition of the injury, the unworthiness. We believe that the low number of analyze is given for two main reasons: i) the difficulty of catching the statements in which the reading is taken as an aspect of intellectual unworthiness; and ii) the fact that this kind of statement brings up a shame to the interlocutor, preventing him of exposure. This peculiar use of the reading is part of the arguments related to the constitutive cultural gesture of our collective identity as affirms DaMatta (1990), the one from “Do you know who you are talking to?”. Because it is a practice which full exercise is restrict to just a few, it maintains along us as a way of distinction and, for this reason, it is mobilized as a “triumph” to reestablish and remind sociocultural hierarchies to that who should be “put in their correct place”. We present in this dissertation some reflection about the discursive work of the injuries related to the reading. For this analysis, we were supported by the reflections of Brazilian researchers about the reading in Brazil, such as Abreu (2001a, 2001b, 2005, 2006a, 2006b), Britto (2015), Barzotto e Britto (1998) and other member of the study group LIRE (CNPQ/UFSCar), with special attention to the works related to the emotions and the reading from Curcino (2022, 2024a) and Silva e Curcino (2022), questiong for an articulation to the considerations about the “social injury” and the dequalification of the subjects, according to the reflections of Sennet e Cobb (1972) and DaMatta (1990).eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação, em consonância com as pesquisas realizadas pelos membros do Laboratório de Estudos da Leitura (LIRE-CNPq/UFSCar), tem por objetivo analisar discursos sobre a leitura, mais especificamente abordar as formas de expressão da ‘vergonha’ e do ‘orgulho’ relacionadas a essa prática, à condição de ser ou não leitor, em enunciados provenientes de notícias que circularam tanto na mídia brasileira quanto em postagens em blogs, nas quais a leitura é convocada como meio de estabelecer hierarquias entre os sujeitos, sob a forma de insulto, de hostilização, ou seja, de “injúria” de caráter “social” (SENNET; COBB, 1972). Ao longo desta pesquisa de Mestrado, levantamos e analisamos enunciados coletados juntos a textos de notícias dos principais jornais e revistas brasileiros em formato digital e, também, blogs de uso pessoal que abordaram, ainda que breve e acessoriamente, a prática da leitura aludida como forma de humilhar e rebaixar uns e enaltecer outros. Foi coletado um total de dez enunciados, em que o uso da leitura foi trazido à tona; desses, analisamos um total de nove, que foram aqueles que trouxeram enunciados com o intuito da injúria, do desmerecimento. Acreditamos que o número baixo de análise dá-se por dois principais motivos: i) a dificuldade de captação de enunciados em que a leitura é tida como aspecto de desmerecimento intelectual; e ii) o fato desse tipo de enunciado trazer uma vergonha ao interlocutor, impedindo-o de expô- los. Esse uso peculiar da leitura faz parte dos argumentos relativos ao gesto cultural constitutivo de nossa identidade coletiva tal como afirma DaMatta (1990), aquele do “Você sabe com quem está falando?”. Por ser uma prática cujo exercício pleno é restrito a poucos, ela se mantém entre nós como meio de distinção e, por isso, é mobilizada como ‘trunfo’ para restabelecer e relembrar hierarquias socioculturais ao outro, a quem se quer “colocar em seu devido lugar”. Apresentamos nesta dissertação algumas reflexões acerca do funcionamento discursivo de injúrias relativas à leitura. Para a análise, nos apoiamos nas reflexões empreendidas por estudiosos dos discursos sobre a leitura no Brasil, como Abreu (2001a, 2001b, 2005, 2006a, 2006b), Britto (2015), Barzotto e Britto (1998), mas sobretudo pelos trabalhos de Curcino (2016, 2018a, 2019a, 2020a, 2023) e de demais membros do LIRE (CNPq/UFSCar), com especial atenção aos trabalhos sobre as emoções e a leitura, de Curcino (2022, 2024a) e Silva e Curcino (2022), buscando articulá-los às considerações acerca da “injúria social” e da desqualificação dos sujeitos, segundo as reflexões de Sennet e Cobb (1972) e DaMatta (1990).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CERVEZÃO, Marina Vieira. "Você por acaso sabe ler?": uma análise discursiva de injúrias relativas à leitura. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20445.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGLpor
dc.subject: Discursos sobre a leiturapor
dc.subject: Injúria culturalpor
dc.subject: Distinçãopor
dc.subject: Orgulhopor
dc.subject: Vergonhapor
dc.subject: Discourses about readingeng
dc.subject: Cultural injuryeng
dc.subject: Distinctioneng
dc.subject: Prideeng
dc.subject: Shameeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTESpor
dc.title: "Você por acaso sabe ler?": uma análise discursiva de injúrias relativas à leiturapor
dc.title.alternative: "Do you know how to read, by any chance?": a discoursive analysis of injuries related to the act of readingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor