Humanismo na era digital: um debate a partir da Ciência da Informação e Humanidades Digitais
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dal'Evedove, Paula Regina
dc.contributor.author: Carlos, Caliel Luis Dolci
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-20
dc.description.abstract: The diversity of elaborations and conceptions that somehow understand trends towards a digital world reveal the need to situate an enlightening background, in which humanism in the digital can be explored and dis-cussed. In this environment, the formulations of Information Science are framed in the integration with Digital Humanities, engendering interesting perspectives and investigative possibilities, as a way of observing how Information Science dialogues with Digital Humanities to sustain human-ism in the digital age. In this perspective, the general objective of this study is to understand, based on Brazilian research that brings together Information Science and Digital Humanities, the thinking that supports humanism in the digital age. This is an exploratory and descriptive study, with a qualitative approach, based on bibliographic research. It was ob-served that the digital wave enters the humanities, making the discussion environment relevant and necessary, culminating in a process of self-reflection, in which the increasingly present intertwining between man and technology is foreseen. In this sense, transdisciplinarity takes center stage, by breaking down barriers between disciplines, in the search for adequate solutions to the needs of the digital age. Studies in Information Science from the perspective of Digital Humanities should consider the humanities in a broad sense. Consider, too, the creative and critical role of the Digital Humanities in the history of thought, from what can be done to humanisms in accordance with the introduction of new technolo-gies.eng
dc.description.resumo: A diversidade de elaborações e concepções que compreendem de alguma forma tendências a um mundo digital revelam a necessidade de situar um plano de fundo elucidativo, no qual o humanismo na era digital possa ser explorado e discutido. Nesse meio, enquadram-se as formulações da Ciência da informação na integração com Humanidades Digitais, engendrando perspectivas e possibilidades investigativas interessantes, como forma de se observar como a Ciência da Informação dialoga com as Humanidades Digitais para sustentar o humanismo na era digital. Nesta perspectiva, o objetivo geral deste estudo está em compreender, a partir das pesquisas brasileiras que aproximam Ciência da Informação e Humanidades Digitais, o pensamento que sustenta o humanismo na era digital. Trata-se de um estudo exploratório e descritivo, de abordagem qualitativa, conduzido a partir da pesquisa bibliográfica. Observou-se que a onda digital adentra nas humanidades, tornando o ambiente de discussão relevante e necessário, culminando em um processo de autorreflexão, em que se prevê o entrelaçamento cada vez mais presente entre homem e tecnologia. Nesse sentido, protagoniza-se a transdisciplinaridade, pelo rompimento de barreiras entre as disciplinas, na busca por soluções adequadas às necessidades da era digital. Estudos na Ciência da Informação pela perspectiva das Humanidades Digitais devem considerar as humanidades em sentido amplo. Considerem, também, o papel criativo e crítico das Humanidades Digitais na história do pensamento, desde no que se pode intercorrer a humanismos em acordo à introdução de novas tecnologias.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: CARLOS, Caliel Luis Dolci. Humanismo na era digital: um debate a partir da Ciência da Informação e Humanidades Digitais. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18736.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Biblioteconomia e Ciência da Informação - BCIpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Ciência da Informaçãopor
dc.subject: Humanidades Digitaispor
dc.subject: Humanismopor
dc.subject: Era digitalpor
dc.subject: Information Scienceeng
dc.subject: Digital Humanitieseng
dc.subject: Humanismeng
dc.subject: Digital ageeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIApor
dc.title: Humanismo na era digital: um debate a partir da Ciência da Informação e Humanidades Digitaispor
dc.title.alternative: Humanism in the digital age: a debate based on Information Science and Digital Humanitieseng
dc.type: TCCpor