Essays on foreign direct investment, regional development and location choice
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moralles, Herick Fernando | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Eduardo Polloni | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Brazil is a large emerging economy that attracts numerous foreign investments, although there is no consensus on the effects of these investments or the factors influencing their location choice process. Accordingly, this thesis employs regional-level data to investigate the environmental impacts of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) on the host municipalities in the State of São Paulo, parting from a sustainable development standpoint. Moreover, a larger dataset covering foreign investments in Brazil is employed to investigate the determinants of these investments from the isomorphic pressure standpoint, and the mimetic behavior of multinational companies and their location choices are evaluated. The results suggest that FDI can be beneficial for the future sustainable development of the State of São Paulo, particularly when these companies operate in high-technology and low-technology sectors. In addition, it is advantageous to receive investments from better-developed regions with stronger institutions. Regarding the location choice process, foreign investors are likely to follow previous recent investments, especially from the same sector. This effect is moderated by these companies' previous international experience, although this effect is stronger when the companies are experienced with the Brazilian context, therefore taking more risk. As such, the results present novel evidence on the effects of FDI and the behavior of multinational companies. Hence, the presented results shine light on important implications for policymakers and future investors. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Brasil é um grande país emergente que recebe um número significativo de investimentos estrangeiros, apesar de não haver consenso sobre os efeitos destes investimentos ou sobre os fatores que influenciam seus processos de decisão locacional. Desta forma, esta tese utiliza dados regionais para investigar os impactos ambientais do Investimento Estrangeiro Direto (IED) em seus municípios anfitriões no Estado de São Paulo, partindo da perspectiva do desenvolvimento sustentável. Ademais, uma base de dados maior cobrindo investimentos em todo o Brasil é utilizada para investigar os determinantes destes investimentos pela perspectiva da pressão isomórfica, incluindo a avaliação do comportamento mimético destas empresas multinacionais e suas decisões locacionais. Os resultados sugerem que o IED pode ser benéfico para o futuro desenvolvimento sustentável do Estado de São Paulo, especialmente quando estas empresas operam em setores de alta tecnologia e baixa tecnologia. Adicionalmente, é vantajoso receber investimentos de países desenvolvidos com melhores índices institucionais. Em relação ao processo de decisão locacional, investidores estrangeiros tendem a seguir investimentos prévios recentes, especialmente quando estes investimentos prévios são do mesmo setor. Este efeito é moderado pela experiência internacional prévia destas empresas, apesar deste efeito ser mais significativo quando a empresa já possui experiência com o contexto brasileiro, tomando, portanto, maiores riscos. Logo, os resultados representam novas evidências sobre os efeitos do IED e o comportamento das empresas multinacionais. Os resultados trazem importantes implicações para futuras políticas e futuros investidores. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2020/06473-1, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2022/00892-8, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2019/19905-0, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 140263/2020-9, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 001, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Eduardo Polloni. Essays on foreign direct investment, regional development and location choice. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18936. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |