Busca de substâncias bioativas em plantas amazônicas: Adiscanthus fusciflorus (Rutaceae), Trichilia pallida e T. rubra (Meliaceae)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Paulo Cezar
dc.contributor.author: Rocha, Waldireny Caldas
dc.date.issued: 2004-08-12
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work was the search for antiparasitic and insecticide compounds in active extracts from the following amazon plants: A. fusciflorus (Rutaceae), T pallida e T. rubra (Meliaceae). The selected biological models were: 1) antiparasitic activity against the forms tripomastigota of T. cruzi, inhibition of the activity of gGAPDH of T. cruzi, inhibition of the activity of APRT of L. tarentolae and 2) insecticidal activity - against Spodoptera frugiperda and Atta sexdens a leafcutter ant. All the extracts were bioasseyed and liquid-liquid partition was carried out. From this each partition they were obtained five fractions that were obtained from each extract and these were assayed as well. The fractions were selected by two criteria: the) evaluation of the biological activity of the fractions in relation to your respective extracts and chemical profile of each fraction. Through successive fractioning it was possible to isolate and identify series of different compounds such as: dihydrocinnamic acid derivatives, coumarins, alkaloids, triterpenoids and steroids (some of them are described for the first time), limonoids and flavonoids. The identification of the compounds was carried out through different kind of NMR technique and comparison with data from the literature. The search for compounds with inhibitory activity on the enzyme APRT led to the furanoquinoline alkaloids. The results obtained for inhibitory effect of the enzyme gGAPDH of T. cruzi are promising compounds. Some of the isolated compounds showed interesting activity against trypomastigote forms of T. cruzi. The results obtained for inhibitory effect of the enzyme gGAPDH of T. cruzi are promising compounds. Some of the isolated compounds showed interesting activity against trypomastigote forms of T. cruzi. In the search for insecticidal compounds against S. frugiperda it was evaluated the activity of limonoids, cicloartane triterpenes, steroids, flavonoids, cumarins and alkaloids. Special attention was driven to the incorporation of skiamminine and the estimate DL50. In the bioassay carried out to A. sexdens it was observed the toxicity of some extracts, mainly the methanol extract of leaves from A. fusciflorus. It was also observed that some compounds exhibited antimicrobial activity on symbiotic fungi of A. sexdens and for some pathogenic bacteria. In conclusion, in this work it was possible to isolate and identify active compounds in all proposed biological models.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como principal objetivo buscar metabólitos secundários com atividade antiparasitária e ou inseticida em A. fusciflorus (Rutaceae), T. pallida e T. rubra (Meliaceae). Os modelos biológicos selecionados foram: 1) Atividade antiparasitária - à forma tripomastigota de T. cruzi, inibição da atividade de gGAPDH de T. cruzi, inibição da atividade de APRT de L. tarentolae e 2) Atividade inseticida - ensaio frente a Spodoptera frugiperda e Atta sexdens uma formiga cortadeira de folhas. Todos os extratos foram bioensaiados e fracionados através de partição líquido-líquido. De cada partição foram obtidas cinco frações que também foram submetidas aos ensaios biológicos. As frações foram selecionadas por dois critérios: a) avaliação dos efeitos biológicos das frações em relação aos seus respectivos extratos e b) perfil químico da fração. Através de fracionamentos sucessivos foi possível isolar e ou identificar várias substâncias de diferentes classes químicas: derivados do ácido diidrocinâmico, cumarinas, alcalóides, triterpenos, esteróides (alguns com estruturas inéditas), limonóides e flavonóides. A identificação estrutural das substâncias se deu através de diferentes técnicas de RMN e comparação com os dados publicados na literatura. Assim, na busca por substância com atividade inibitória da atividade da enzima APRT foi apresentava o efeito de alcalóides; a inibição da atividade da enzima gGAPDH de T. cruzi principalmente causada pelos flavonóides e furanocumarinas e a atividade de algumas substâncias frente as formas tripomastigotas de T. cruzi. Na busca por substâncias inseticidas para S. frugiperda pode-se destacar a atividade de limonóides, triterpenos cicloartanos, esteróides colestanos, flavonóides, cumarinas e alcalóides quando incorporados a dieta artificial dando enfoque à atividade inseticida de esquimianina e à estimativa da sua DL50. Nos ensaios realizados por ingestão com operárias de A. sexdens foi observado a toxicidade de alguns extratos, principalmente o extrato em metanol das folhas de A. fusciflorus e de um triterpenos cicloartano isolado deste extrato que também teve sua atividade avaliada. Foi observado ainda, que algumas substâncias isoladas causaram efeito deletério sobre o fungo simbionte da formiga cortadeira e para algumas bactérias. Assim, ao fim deste trabalho, foram obtidas substâncias ativas frente a todos os modelos biológicos inicialmente propostos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.identifier.citation: ROCHA, Waldireny Caldas. Search for bioactive substances in the amazon plants: Adiscanthus fusciflorus (RUTACEAE), Trichilia pallida AND T. rubra (MELIACEAE). 2004. 243 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Química orgânicapor
dc.subject: Produtos naturaispor
dc.subject: Adiscanthus fuscifloruspor
dc.subject: Trichilia pallidapor
dc.subject: Trichilia rubrapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICApor
dc.title: Busca de substâncias bioativas em plantas amazônicas: Adiscanthus fusciflorus (Rutaceae), Trichilia pallida e T. rubra (Meliaceae)por
dc.title.alternative: Search for bioactive substances in the amazon plants: Adiscanthus fusciflorus (RUTACEAE), Trichilia pallida AND T. rubra (MELIACEAE)eng
dc.type: Tesepor