Soybean Oil Deodorizer Distillate (SODD) as feedstock for esters production: techno-economic-environmental analysis of enzymatic routes
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Sousa Júnior, Ruy de | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tardioli, Paulo Waldir | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cansian, Ana Bárbara Moulin | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The constant demand for feasible processes maintaining low environmental indicators has been nonstop in recent decades. In response to these goals, the circular economy has emerged, with one of the pillars of coproduct reuse at all stages of production. In the soybean oil industry context, the refining stage produces a residue with significant potential for applications in a biorefinery, further contributing to the circularity of production and the reduction of costs: the soybean oil deodorizer distillate (SODD). The concentrations of fatty acids and mono-, di-, and triglycerides found in SODD make it an exciting prospect as an appealing candidate for conversion into esters through reactions with alcohols or sugars, producing biodiesel or biosurfactants. For laboratory research to be applicable on an industrial scale, techno-economic-environmental analyses must indicate the process's economic viability and environmental impacts. There are several studies related to the experimental data of biodiesel production. However, they are rarer when using raw materials that do not compete with the food industry. Likewise, research into the production of biosurfactants with this type of raw material is rare. Nevertheless, no studies evaluate processes from techno-economic-environmental analysis using SODD. In this context, this work aimed to support the development and scaling of biodiesel (fatty acid ethyl esters) and biosurfactants (fatty acid xylose ester) production by conducting a techno-economic and environmental assessment of enzymatic processes using a subproduct/ residue from biorefineries (SODD) as a material source of fatty acids. Initially, the study focused on the esterification of oleic acid with xylose using immobilized lipase, analyzing economic and environmental factors. Using tert-butanol as a solvent, the Minimum Biosurfactant Selling Price (MBSP) was US$72.37/kg with 86% purity. When methyl ethyl ketone was used instead, and investment in purification increased, the MBSP rose to US$392.98/kg with 96% purity, suitable for pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. Additionally, enzymatic biodiesel and biosurfactant production using soybean oil deodorizer distillate (SODD) were modeled. The biodiesel had an MBSP of US$6.15/L and showed lower environmental impacts than traditional method, such as Global Warming Potential in 100 years (GWP100: 1.55 kg CO2 eq.), Abiotic depletion (AD: 27.66 MJ), and Acidification (AC: 3.35∙10^(-3) kg SO2 eq. Three scenarios for biosurfactant production were evaluated, with MBSPs ranging from US$5.82/kg to US$13.42/kg, depending on the solvent mixture. The process with solvent ratio tert-butanol: dimethyl sulfoxide: water of 6.29:1.86:1.86 in volume presented the lowest values of environmental parameters (GWP100: 1.87 kg CO2 eq., AD: 18.4 MJ; AC: 5.09∙10^(-3) kg SO2 eq., EU: 2.54∙10^(-3) kg PO4 eq.). The research concluded that optimizing solvent mixture and using SODD can add value to biorefineries, improving profitability and environmental sustainability. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A demanda constante por processos viáveis que mantenham indicadores ambientais baixos tem sido incessante nas últimas décadas. Em resposta a esses objetivos, a economia circular emergiu, com um dos pilares sendo a reutilização de resíduos em todas as etapas de produção. No contexto da indústria do óleo de soja, a etapa de refino gera um coproduto com potencial significativo para aplicações em biorrefinarias, contribuindo ainda mais para a circularidade da produção e a redução de custos: o destilado da desodorização do óleo de soja (DDOS). As concentrações de ácidos graxos e mono-, di- e triglicerídeos presentes no DDOS tornam-no um candidato promissor para conversão em ésteres por meio de reações com álcoois ou açúcares, produzindo biodiesel ou biossurfactantes. Para que a pesquisa laboratorial seja aplicável em escala industrial, as análises técnico-econômico-ambientais devem indicar a viabilidade econômica do processo e os impactos ambientais. Existem vários estudos relacionados aos dados experimentais da produção de biodiesel. No entanto, eles são mais raros quando se utilizam matérias-primas que não competem com a indústria alimentícia. Da mesma forma, a pesquisa sobre a produção de biossurfactantes com esse tipo de matéria-prima é rara. Contudo, não há estudos que avaliem tais processos a partir de uma análise técnico-econômico-ambiental utilizando o DDOS. Neste contexto, este trabalho teve como objetivo apoiar o desenvolvimento e a escala da produção de biodiesel (ésteres etílicos de ácidos graxos) e biossurfactantes (éster de xilose) por meio de uma avaliação técnico-econômico-ambiental de processos enzimáticos utilizando um subproduto/resíduo de biorrefinarias (DDOS) como fonte de ácidos graxos. Inicialmente, o estudo concentrou-se na esterificação do ácido oleico com xilose utilizando lipase imobilizada, analisando fatores econômicos e ambientais. Usando terc-butanol como solvente, o Preço Mínimo de Venda de Biossurfactantes (PMVB) foi de US$ 72,37/kg com 86% de pureza. Quando se utilizou metil etil cetona e o investimento na purificação aumentou, o PMVB subiu para US$ 392,98/kg com 96% de pureza, adequado para aplicações em indústrias farmacêutica e cosmética. Além disso, a produção enzimática de biodiesel e biossurfactantes utilizando DDOS foi modelada. O biodiesel apresentou um PMVB de US$ 6.15/L e mostrou impactos ambientais inferiores ao método tradicional de produção, como o Potencial de Aquecimento Global em 100 anos (GWP100: 1.55 kg CO2 eq.), Depleção Abiótica (AD: 27.66 MJ), e Acidificação (AC: 3.35∙10^(-3) kg SO2 eq.). Três cenários para a produção de biossurfactantes foram avaliados, com PMVBs variando de US$ 5.82/kg a US$ 13.42/kg, dependendo da mistura de solventes. O processo com a razão de solventes tert-butanol: dimetilsulfóxido: água de 6,29:1,86:1,86 em volume apresentou os menores valores para os parâmetros ambientais (GWP100: 1.87 kg CO2 eq., AD: 18.4 MJ; AC: 5.09∙10^(-3) kg SO2 eq., EU: 2.54∙10^(-3) kg PO4 eq.). A pesquisa concluiu que a otimização da mistura de solventes e o uso do DDOS podem agregar valor às biorrefinarias, melhorando a rentabilidade e a sustentabilidade ambiental. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 11411112020-8 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CANSIAN, Ana Bárbara Moulin. Soybean Oil Deodorizer Distillate (SODD) as feedstock for esters production: techno-economic-environmental analysis of enzymatic routes. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22101. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.2298/CICEQ210621001C | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1007/s43153-024-00516-1 | |
| dc.subject | Biossurfactantes | |
| dc.subject | Biodiesel | |
| dc.subject | Modelagem e simulação | |
| dc.subject | Destilado da desodorização do óleo de soja (DDOS) | |
| dc.subject | Análise técnico-econômico-ambiental | |
| dc.subject | Biosurfactants | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodiesel | |
| dc.subject | Modeling and simulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Soybean oil deodorizer distillate (SODD) | eng |
| dc.subject | Techno-economic-environmental analysis | eng |