Assesment of alternative routes for sugarcane-based ethanol recovery: exergy and economic analysis
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bernardo, André | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Badino Júnior, Alberto Colli | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, William Costa e | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this thesis was to develop a methodological approach that can systematically guide process simulation for better understanding of bioethanol production process. In the present work, the ethanol production process was studied combining liquid-liquid extraction (LLE), non-conventional process, with extractive distillation system. The designed process was based on an autonomous distillery that crushs 500 tons of cane per hour. The commercial process simulator Aspen Plus® V.8.2 was used as a computer-aided tool. In this work, isoamilic alcohol, n-octanol, n-dodecanol and oleic acid were evaluated as solvent extraction for LLE and monoethylene glycol was used as entrainer in the extractive distillation column. The results of the environmental impact of a standard distillery applying renewability analysis showed that the conventional distillation process provides worse environmental performance. Distillation with use of a reboiler as heat source has better environmental performance than other two cases. In addition, the economic evaluation showed that distillation with use of a reboiler achieved the value of US$ 115 million with respect to ethanol selling. This finding is approximately 9% and 12% higher than achieved for standard process and distillation with mechanical vapor recompression scheme. In sequence, it was carried the simulation of an alternative route combining liquid-liquid extraction-distillation system to evaluate the process downstream and its environment impact. The results have shown that among the candidates under investigation: isoamilic alcohol, n-octanol, n-dodecanol and oleic acid, the hybrid system with dodecanol reached 37.57 % reduction of liquid waste emissions when compared to conventional process. At the same time, using the concepts of exergy and renewability index, LLE with oleic acid and conventional process were considered to provide the worst environmental performance when compared to extraction system with dodecanol. The analysis of optimal entrainer agent feeding flow into the extractor column showed that LLE with oleic acid required a solvent feeding flow of 2.40e+6 kg/h which represent an increasing of 83% in solvent consumption when compared to isoamilic alcohol system the lowest solvent feeding flow (4.06e+5 kg/h). The hybrid system with dodecanol reached 35.6 m3 of anhydrous ethanol per hour .This value is close to standard process production which is 38.8 m3 of anhydrous ethanol per hour. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo da presente foi estudar uma rota alternativa do processo de produção de etanol anidro através do processo de extração líquido-líquido (ELL) conectada a destilação extrativa convencional. O processo desenvolvido foi baseado em parâmetros operacionais de uma destilaria autônoma de capacidade de moagem de 500 toneladas de cana por hora. A ferramenta computacional Aspen Plus® V.8.2 é um simulador comercial de processos e foi utilizado no desenvolvimento do trabalho por apresentar em seu banco de dados inúmeros componentes presentes na indústria sucroalcooleira. Nesse trabalho, os solventes orgânicos: álcool isoamílico, octanol, dodecanol e o ácido oleico foram escolhidos para estudar a ELL, enquanto monoetileno glicol foi utilizado para simular a destilação extrativa. O estudo ambiental utilizando os conceitos da análise exergética mostraram que a configuração de destilação tradicional apresenta maior impacto ao meio ambiente. O melhor desempenho ambiental ficou para o sistema de destilação utilizando refervedores como fonte de aquecimento das colunas. Além do mais, a análise econômica mostrou que a destilação com refervedores gerou 115 milhões de dólares com a venda do etanol anidro, este desempenho é 9% a 12% maior do que os alcançados pelo processo tradicional e a destilação com recompressão mecânica de vapor, respectivamente. Em seguida, foi estudada uma tecnologia alternativa composta de ELL e a destilação extrativa avaliando o processo de purificação e recuperação do solvente e seu impacto ao meio ambiente. De acordo com resultados obtidos, o sistema de extração utilizando n-dodecanol como agente extrator alcançou uma redução de 37,57% na emissão de resíduos líquidos. Além disso, levando em consideração os conceitos de exergia e o índice de renovabilidade o sistema de extração utilizando ácido oleico e o processo tradicional apresentaram pior desempenho ambiental comparado com o sistema com dodecanol. A análise da demanda do agente extrator na ELL mostrou que o sistema de ELL com ácido oleico consume 2.40e+6 kg/h, isto representa um aumento de 83% na demanda por solvente comparado com a ELL com álcool isoamílico. O sistema híbrido com dodecanol produziu 35,6 m3 de etanol anidro por hora. Este valor está próximo do processo convencional de produção de etanol que é de 38,8 m3/h. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2012/50046-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, William Costa e. Assesment of alternative routes for sugarcane-based ethanol recovery: exergy and economic analysis. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10722. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Química - PPGEQ | por |
| dc.subject | Etanol | por |
| dc.subject | Simulação de processos | por |
| dc.subject | Extração com solvente | por |
| dc.subject | Exergia | por |
| dc.subject | Análise ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Ethanol | eng |
| dc.subject | Simulation process | eng |
| dc.subject | Solvent extraction | eng |
| dc.subject | Exergy | eng |
| dc.subject | Environment analysis | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA QUIMICA::PROCESSOS INDUSTRIAIS DE ENGENHARIA QUIMICA | por |
| dc.title | Assesment of alternative routes for sugarcane-based ethanol recovery: exergy and economic analysis | eng |