Home field advantage effects on decomposition of leaf litter in tropical riparian forests: effects of restoration age, litter quality and soil nutrients
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Veen, Ciska
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tanaka, Marcel Okamoto
dc.contributor.author: Oliva, Rebeca Leme
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-16
dc.description.abstract: Decomposition of organic matter is influenced by several biotic and abiotic factors. Litter quality, soil nutrient concentration and plant-soil interactions are major factors influencing this ecosystem process in forests at local scales. The home field advantage effect (HFA) has been proven to accelerate decomposition rates for litter at its own home when compared to away sites, and is directly related to the previously mentioned factors. HFA effects can occur in natural forests, but it is still unknown if it can be detected in riparian areas under restoration. Here, we tested if litter quality, soil nutrient concentrations and restoration stage (age) influenced HFA. We carried out three-way reciprocal litter transplant experiments to test the following hypotheses: (1) areas under restoration of the same age, but with differences in soil nutrient concentration and litter quality, will show HFA in areas with low litter quality and soil nutrient concentration; (2) areas under restoration with different ages, but with similar content of soil nutrients and litter quality, will present HFA in older areas, given that decomposers and plants had more time to develop close-knit positive relationships; (3) riparian forest intact remnant areas (i.e., areas not undergoing restoration) that differ in soil nutrient concentrations and litter quality would present HFA in areas with low litter quality and soil nutrient concentrations. Our results indicated no effects of HFA in any hypotheses tested, although we found some support for hypothesis 1 as there was an ability effect in one area and a trend for a negative HFA effect in another. Leaf litter decomposed very fast across all areas possibly due to heavy rainfall in the end of the experiment, so that labile litter was likely totally decomposed, which could obscure HFA effects. We also analyzed the results of the three independent experiments simultaneously to test the additional hypotheses: (4) soil nutrients and litter quality would affect HFA and (5) higher dissimilarities in soil nutrient concentrations and litter quality between home and away sites would result in stronger HFA effects. We found a relationship between HFA and leaf litter quality, and also a relationship between HFA and dissimilarity in soil quality between home and away sites. Also, the most dissimilar areas were the remnant areas. In natural ecosystems, such as forest remnants, plants may have more time to develop relationships with the soil community, in comparison to the riparian forest fragments under restoration studied. This high dissimilarity among remnant areas could also be due to the development of other complex heterogenous plant-soil relationships, established throughout time. Therefore, our studies suggest that although these riparian forest areas under restoration can cover large areas, the time after restoration may not have been enough to recover microbial communities and more specialized ecosystem functions.eng
dc.description.resumo: A decomposição da matéria orgânica é influenciada por vários fatores bióticos e abióticos. A qualidade da serapilheira, a concentração de nutrientes no solo e as interações planta-solo são os principais fatores que influenciam esse processo ecossistêmico nas florestas em escalas locais. Foi comprovado que a ocorrência do fenômeno de Home Field Advantage (HFA), caracterizado pela acelerada taxa de decomposição da serapilheira em sua própria casa, quando comparado a outros locais, está diretamente relacionado aos fatores mencionados anteriormente. Os efeitos do HFA podem ocorrer em florestas naturais, mas ainda não se sabe se podem ser detectados em zonas ripárias em restauração. Aqui, testamos se a qualidade da serapilheira, as concentrações de nutrientes no solo e o estágio de restauração (idade) influenciavam a HFA. Realizamos experimentos de translocação recíproca para testar as seguintes hipóteses: (1) áreas em restauração da mesma idade, mas com diferenças na concentração de nutrientes do solo e na qualidade da serapilheira, mostrarão HFA em áreas com baixa qualidade da serapilhera e nutrientes do solo; (2) áreas em restauração com idades diferentes, mas com conteúdo semelhante de nutrientes do solo e qualidade da serapilheira, apresentarão HFA em áreas mais antigas, uma vez que os decompositores e as plantas tiveram mais tempo para desenvolver relações estreitas; (3) áreas remanescentes intactas da floresta ripária (isto é, áreas que não estão em recuperação) que diferem nas concentrações de nutrientes do solo e na qualidade da serapilheira apresentariam HFA em áreas com baixa qualidade da serapilheira e concentrações de nutrientes no solo; (4) diferenças nos nutrientes do solo e na qualidade da serapilheira afetariam o HFA e (5) dissimilaridades mais altas nas concentrações de nutrientes no solo e na qualidade da serapilheira resultariam em efeitos mais fortes do HFA. Nossos resultados não indicaram efeitos do HFA em nenhuma hipótese testada, embora tenhamos encontrado algum suporte para a hipótese 1, pois houve um efeito de habilidade em uma área e uma tendência para um efeito negativo de HFA em outra. A serapilheira se decompôs muito rapidamente em todas as áreas, possivelmente devido a fortes chuvas no final do experimento, de modo que a porção lábil provavelmente foi totalmente decomposta, o que poderia ocultar os efeitos do HFA. Ao analisar os resultados dos três experimentos independentes simultaneamente, descobrimos uma relação entre HFA e qualidade da serapilheira, e também uma relação entre HFA e dissimilaridade na qualidade do solo entre os locais de origem e fora, e as áreas mais diferentes foram as áreas remanescentes. Em ecossistemas naturais, como remanescentes florestais, as plantas podem ter mais tempo para desenvolver relações com a comunidade do solo, em comparação com os fragmentos de floresta ripária em restauração estudados. Essa alta dissimilaridade entre as áreas remanescentes também pode ser devida ao desenvolvimento de outras complexas relações heterogêneas planta-solo, estabelecidas ao longo do tempo. Portanto, nosso estudo indica que, embora essas áreas de floresta ripária em recuperação possam cobrir grandes áreas, o tempo após a restauração pode não ter sido suficiente para recuperar comunidades microbianas e funções ecossistêmicas mais especializadas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVA, Rebeca Leme. Home field advantage effects on decomposition of leaf litter in tropical riparian forests: effects of restoration age, litter quality and soil nutrients. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13183.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAmpor
dc.subject: Home Field Advantageeng
dc.subject: HFAeng
dc.subject: Decomposiçãopor
dc.subject: Restauraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA::ECOLOGIA DE ECOSSISTEMASpor
dc.title: Home field advantage effects on decomposition of leaf litter in tropical riparian forests: effects of restoration age, litter quality and soil nutrientseng
dc.title.alternative: Efeitos de "Home Field Advantage" em taxas de decomposição de serapilheira em florestas ripárias: efeitos de estágio sucessional, qualidade da serapilheira e nutrientes do solopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor