Caracterização de vila inserida no contexto urbano
dc.contributor.advisor1: Falcoski, Luiz Antonio Nigro
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Regina Ferreira da
dc.date.issued: 2008-11-18
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation initiates with a brief historical revision of Brazilian industrialization process from the end of nineteenth century on. The industrialization process, and consequence rural exodus, produced several transformations in the society, amongst them, the emergence of the so-called workers' villages with purpose of providing accommodation to the workforce and, besides that, keep them close to the industrial plant. It studies the initial occupation and the current situation of some workers' villages in both capital city and country side cities of the state of São Paulo. It demonstrates the changes that have occurred in the occupying public of this type of habitation, and also shows how both the modern urbanism and the sustainable urbanism concepts have been adapted to the new villages. In the beginning, these villages were destined to the workers' class. With elapsing of the years, they became object of search of the middle classes and average-high class. They have realized how practical is to live in these small nuclei, in downtown or near to the urban center zone, with the convenience and individuality of a house, allied to the privacy and security that this type of residential arrangement offers. That combined has increased the value of this type of housing and has stimulated the real estate market to invest in new nuclei.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esse trabalho inicia-se com uma breve revisão histórica da industrialização no Brasil a partir do final do século XIX. Esse processo de crescente industrialização e êxodo rural teve vários reflexos na sociedade, dentre eles, o surgimento das vilas operárias com o intuito de prover os operários com moradia além de mante-los próximos ao local de trabalho. Apresenta-se uma abordagem da situação e ocupação de algumas vilas operárias na capital de São Paulo e em algumas cidades do interior do estado, demonstrando a mudança ocorrida no público ocupante desse tipo de habitação, mostrando também a forma como os conceitos de urbanismo moderno têm sido adaptados aos novos conjuntos residenciais assim como os conceitos de urbanismo sustentável. A princípio, essas vilas eram destinadas às classes operárias, com o decorrer dos anos, tornou-se objeto de procura das classes média e média alta que perceberam nesses pequenos núcleos, a praticidade de se morar no centro ou próximo aos centros urbanos, além do conforto e individualidade das casas aliados a privacidade e segurança que esse tipo de conjunto residencial oferece, valorizando esse tipo de moradia e impulsionando o mercado imobiliário a investir nesses novos núcleos.por
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Regina Ferreira da. Caracterização de vila inserida no contexto urbano. 2008. 135 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Urbana - PPGEUpor
dc.subject: Planejamento urbanopor
dc.subject: Vila operáriapor
dc.subject: Conjunto residencialpor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Privacidadepor
dc.subject: Segurançapor
dc.subject: Gated neighborhoodeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Livingeng
dc.subject: Safetyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Caracterização de vila inserida no contexto urbanopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor