Caracterização genética de populações de jaú (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) utilizando marcadores moleculares mitocondriais e nucleares
dc.contributor.advisor1: Galetti Júnior, Pedro Manoel
dc.contributor.author: Avila, Mauricio Carrillo
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-08
dc.description.abstract: The genus Zungaro known as jaú, is composed by two species distributed along the rivers of South America: Zungaro jahu is found further south in the basin of the Paraná-Paraguay whereas Zungaro zungaro is found further north in the basin of the rivers Amazon and Orinoco. However, in the literature the classification and distribution of each of those species is still unclear and the basic information on the biology and natural history is scarce. In Brazil the jaú is listed as one of endangered species, over-exploited or threatened by overexploitation; however, the regulations fail to protect the jaú because they have mistakenly identified it as Zungaro zungaro. In Colombia, according to the freshwater species Red Book, the Zungaro zungaro has been declared endangered. Considering the limited information on the population genetics of these fish, the purpose of this study was to obtain the genetic characterization of the jaú population through mitochondrial and nuclear molecular markers. This purpose includes the following research questions: 1- Given the uncertainties encountered in the taxonomic genus Zungaro, is this group composed by two species, or are they two different populations? 2- Considering the jaú´s big size and the fact that they migrate long distances, would than mean that there is a population structure? and 3- The jaú´s endangered condition, its habitat´s changes and overfishing, could be responsible for a reduction of the genetic variation of these catfishes? In order to conduct the characterization we used molecular markers such as the mitochondrial cytochrome b gene, the nuclear gene RAG (Recombination Activation Gene) and the nuclear gene coding for ribosomal protein S7. Additionally, a total of eight polymorphic microsatellite loci capable of producing a considerable genetic variation was prospected. The population analysis of the genus Zungaro with mitochondrial and nuclear markers indicated the existence of a population structure among the individuals sampled. This result is due mainly to the differences between the populations of Pantanal - Paraná and the populations of Meta and Amazon; this finding supports the separation of these species. It was also found that these populations share a central haplotype, indicating a genetic cohesion in the genus, where the populations of Meta-Amazon had a greater number of derived haplotypes suggesting a possible population expansion. The occurrence of a unique and central haplotype to the populations of Pantanal- Parana from which the haplotypes of Meta and the Amazon are derived, when the gene RAG was used, would support the idea that these populations would be the center of dispersion and they would retain the ancestral haplotype. Regarding the prospected microsatellite loci, the results indicated they were efficient in the amplification and verification of polymorphism in Zungaro jahu, and were effective in heterologous amplification of other species of the Pimelodidae family. Statistical analyses on the microsatellites loci showed evidence of a single population of the Z jahu specie inhabiting the north and south Pantanal. In contrast, the two Z zungaro populations studied (the Meta River, basin of the Orinoco and the Amazon River) shown to be significantly different, indicating a population structure. In spite of the jaú being an endangered species, the results of the genetic variation showed values comparable to other species of fish. These results open the possibility of developing clear management programs specifically directed to each of these populations, seeking the protection and recovery of individual fish stocks.eng
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Zungaro, conhecido como Jaú, está conformado por duas espécies distribuídas pelos rios da América do Sul. Zungaro jahu ocorre mais ao sul, na bacia do Paraná- Paraguai e Zungaro zungaro que ocorre mais ao norte, na bacia dos rios Amazonas e Orinoco. No entanto, na literatura ainda não existe clareza sobre a classificação e a distribuição da cada uma das espécies e informações básicas sobre a biologia e história natural são escassas. No Brasil o jaú encontra-se listado como uma das espécies ameaçadas de extinção, sobre-explotadas ou ameaçadas de sobre-explotação, no entanto, as normativas emitidas para proteger o jaú apresentam um erro de mencioná-lo como Zungaro zungaro. Na Colômbia, segundo o livro vermelho de espécies de água doce, o Zungaro zungaro encontra-se declarada como em perigo. Considerando a escassez de informações sobre a estrutura genética populacional desses peixes o objetivo do presente estudo foi, através de marcadores moleculares mitocondriais e nucleares, responder se dadas as incertezas taxonômicas encontradas no gênero Zungaro, este está conformado por duas espécies ou são simplesmente populações diferentes, se pelo fato do jaú ser um peixe de grande porte e, aparentemente, de grandes migrações, existe estruturação das populações e se conhecendo a condição de espécie ameaçada e dadas as alterações de habitat sofridas e a sobrepesca, isso já está refletindo numa redução da variação genética desses bagres. Para tanto, foram utilizados como marcadores moleculares como o gene mitocondrial do citocromo b, o gene nuclear RAG (Gene Ativador da Recombinação) e o gene nuclear que codifica para a proteína ribosomal S7, assim mesmo foi prospectado um total de oito locos microssatéllites polimórficos. A análise populacional do gênero Zungaro com os marcadores mitocondriais e nucleares indicou a existência de uma estrutura populacional entre os indivíduos amostrados. Esta estruturação é devida principalmente as diferenças encontradas entre as populações do Pantanal Paraná com relação às populações do Meta e Amazonas, corroborando a separação das espécies. Igualmente, foi encontrado que as populações compartilham um haplótipo central, indicando uma coesão genética no gênero onde as populações do Meta- Amazonas apresentaram um maior número de haplótipos derivados indicando uma provável expansão populacional. A ocorrência de um haplótipo exclusivo e central para as populações do Pantanal-Paraná do qual são derivados os haplótipos do Meta e Amazonas, quando utilizado o gene RAG, suportariam a idéia de que estas populações seriam o centro de dispersão e manteriam o haplótipo ancestral. Enquanto aos locos microssatélites prospectados estes foram eficientes na amplificação e verificação de polimorfismo em Zungaro jahu , assim como mostraram se eficientes na amplificação heteróloga para outras espécies da família Pimelodidae. As análises estatísticas mostraram evidencia da existência de uma única população da espécie Z jahu habitando o pantanal norte e sul. Em contraste, em Z zungaro as duas populações estudadas (do rio Meta, bacia do Orinoco, e do rio Amazonas) mostraram-se significativamente diferentes, evidenciando uma estruturação populacional. Os resultados de variação genética evidenciaram valores comparáveis a outras espécies de peixes de outras localidades, a despeito do jaú ser uma espécie ameaçada. Com esses resultados abre-se a possibilidade de estabelecer programas de manejo claros e dirigidos especialmente para cada uma das populações aqui estudadas visando a proteção e recuperação de cada um dos estoques pesqueiros.por
dc.identifier.citation: AVILA, Mauricio Carrillo. Caracterização genética de populações de jaú (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) utilizando marcadores moleculares mitocondriais e nucleares. 2008. 142 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEvpor
dc.subject: Genética de populaçõespor
dc.subject: Marcador molecularpor
dc.subject: DNA mitocondrialpor
dc.subject: Siluriformespor
dc.subject: Pimelodidaepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.title: Caracterização genética de populações de jaú (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) utilizando marcadores moleculares mitocondriais e nuclearespor
dc.type: Tesepor