UXAction-GP: um framework para fornecer diretrizes sobre práticas de UX Research e Long-Term UX
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zaina, Luciana Aparecida Martinez | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martinelli, Suéllen Rodolfo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Software startups face challenges such as a lack of knowledge and limited resources when implementing UX practices. In relation to these practices are UX Research activities, which focus on investigating and evaluating user experience. UX Research practices can be integrated into Long-Term UX to facilitate data collection and evaluation at different stages of product or service usage over time. However, there is a scarcity of solutions that enable the integration of UX Research practices with Long-Term UX in the context of software startups. This doctoral thesis addresses the following research problem: How can professionals in software startups conduct UX Research practices integrated with Long-Term UX, given that they operate in an agile software development environment with limited resources? To answer this question, this doctoral thesis reports on the development and evaluation of the UX Research and Long-term UX in Action: Guidelines for Practice in Software Startups (UXAction-GP Framework), a theory formulated using the Socio-Technical Grounded Theory (STGT). The STGT methodology guided the execution of a systematic literature review and three distinct case studies, whose data were subjected to qualitative analysis. The emerging findings, identified codes, and categories provided the foundation for the UXAction-GP Framework. The framework’s architecture also incorporates technologies such as Generative AI and Machine Learning to train a model based on the results derived from the STGT approach. Two applications, AthenaUX and PALUX Research, were developed to explore the potential applications of the UXAction-GP Framework. Both applications underwent controlled experiments to assess user effort, frustration, and perceived achievement. The UXAction-GP Framework constitutes a solution to the identified research problem and offers substantial recommendations to support software startup professionals in conducting UX Research and Long-Term UX. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As startups de software enfrentam dificuldades como a falta de conhecimento e recursos limitados ao conduzirem práticas de UX. Nas práticas de UX encontram-se as atividades de UX Research, dedicadas à pesquisa e a avaliação da experiência dos usuários. Práticas de UX Research podem ser integradas à Long-Term UX, a fim de facilitar coletas e avaliações com os usuários em diferentes momentos de uso de um produto ou serviço ao longo do tempo. Entretanto, são escassos soluções que viabilizem as práticas de UX Research integradas à Long-Term UX no contexto das startups de software. Esta tese de doutorado aborda como problema de pesquisa: Como os profissionais das startups de software podem conduzir práticas de UX Research integradas com o Long-Term UX, uma vez que operam sob um ambiente de desenvolvimento de software ágil e com recursos limitados? Como resposta, esta tese reporta o desenvolvimento e a avaliação do UX Research and Long-term UX in Action: Guidelines for Practice in Software Startups (UXAction-GP Framework), sendo essa teoria concebida por meio da Socio-Technical Grounded Theory (STGT). A STGT guiou o desenvolvimento de uma revisão sistemática da literatura e outros três estudos de caso distintos, sendo os dados obtidos submetidos aos processos de análise qualitativa. Os resultados emergentes, códigos e categorias identificados fundamentaram a elaboração do UXAction-GP Framework. A estrutura do framework também usou de tecnologias como IA Generativa e Machine Learning para treinar um modelo baseado nos resultados extraídos do STGT. Duas aplicações foram desenvolvidas, chamadas de AthenaUX e PALUX Research, para explorar as possibilidades de uso do UXAction-GP Framework. Ambas foram submetidas à experimentos controlados para avaliar os níveis de esforço, frustração e realização dos usuários. O UXAction-GP Framework representa uma solução para o problema identificado e oferece diretrizes substanciais para orientar profissionais de startups de software no trabalho de UX Research e Long-Term UX. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo nº 2020/11441-1, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINELLI, Suéllen Rodolfo. UXAction-GP: um framework para fornecer diretrizes sobre práticas de UX Research e Long-Term UX. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22221. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Computação - PPGCC | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://ceur-ws.org/Vol-3316/phd-paper1.pdf | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://dl.acm.org/doi/abs/10.1145/3554364.3559126 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://dl.acm.org/doi/10.1145/3638067.3638069 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.infsof.2024.107431 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://www.scitepress.org/Papers/2024/125971/125971.pdf | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://dl.acm.org/doi/abs/10.1145/3679318.3685381 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://journals-sol.sbc.org.br/index.php/jbcs/article/view/4260 | |
| dc.subject | Experiência do usuário | por |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa sobre a UX | por |