Qualidade de vida de famílias que têm filhos com deficiência intelectual leve associada ao transtorno do espectro do autismo leve
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Débora Gusmão
dc.contributor.author: Borilli, Marcela Cesaretti
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-14
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Intellectual Disability (ID) and Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) are often concomitant childhood developmental disorders, which impact on the dynamic and the family quality of life. Objectives: This research assessed the impact of mild ID associated with mild ASD in the family quality of life (FQoL). Methods: This is cross-sectional and descriptive research that analyzed 69 families with children with mild ID and ASD, confirmed by WISC-IV and CARS, respectively, ranging from 6 to 16 years old (9.5±2.6). Data were collected by conducting face-to-face questionnaires including sociodemographic and clinical information, the functional Barthel and Lawton & Brody indexes and the Beach Center FQoL Scale. For statistical analysis, parametric tests were used (t test, ANOVA, Pearson and Spearman linear correlations, and linear regression), considering that the dependent variable (FQoL) showed a normal distribution. A significance level of 5% was adopted. Results: The people with ID and ASD had an average score of 88.19±11.53 in the Barthel index, indicating moderate dependence on basic activities of daily living; and had an average score of 2.13±0.89 in the Lawton & Brody index, indicating severe dependence in the instrumental activities of daily living. The total FQoL average score (3.561±0.337) was lower than the scores of the “family interaction” (3.908±0.420; p<0.001), “parenting” (3.785±0.348; p<0.001) and “disability-related support” (3.975±0.161; p<0,001) domains, and higher than the scores of the “physical/material well-being” (3.194±0.642; p<0.001) and “emotional well-being” (2.750±0.620; p<0.001) domains. The multiple correlation showed that the parents’ marital condition, monthly family income, family religious practice and effective communication skills among the individual with ID and ASD were predictors of the FQoL (R2=0.407; p<0.001). Conclusions: The FQoL was negatively impacted by emotional well-being and physical and material conditions. We suggest adopting measures to improve these two dimensions of FQoL and reducing family burden in the care of children with ID and ASD. The FQoL also may be improved through actions that encourage effective communication of children with ID and ASD. These results may contribute for building a full support services care for patients with ID and ASD, and their families, in the Brazilian Unified Health System.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Deficiência intelectual (DI) e transtorno do espectro do autismo (TEA) são distúrbios do desenvolvimento infantil frequentemente concomitantes que impactam na dinâmica e na qualidade de vida familiar. Objetivos: Esta pesquisa avaliou o impacto da DI leve associada ao TEA leve na qualidade de vida familiar (QVF). Métodos: Trata-se de pesquisa transversal e descritiva, que analisou 69 famílias com filhos com DI e TEA leves, confirmados pelas escalas WISC-IV e CARS respectivamente, com idades entre 6 e 16 anos (9,5±2,6). Os dados foram coletados por meio de questionários aplicados face-a-face, com informações sociodemográficas e clínicas, os índices de funcionalidade de Barthel e Lawton & Brody, e a Escala de QVF do Beach Center. Para análise estatística, foram utilizados testes paramétricos (teste t, ANOVA e correlação linear de Pearson e Spearman), tendo em vista que a variável dependente (QVF) apresentou distribuição normal. Foi adotado nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: Os indivíduos com DI e TEA obtiveram pontuação média de 88,19±11,53 no índice de Barthel, indicando dependência moderada nas atividades básicas de vida diária; e pontuação média de 2,13±0,89 no índice de Lawton & Brody, indicando dependência grave nas atividades instrumentais de vida diária. O escore médio da QVF total (3,561±0,337) foi menor que os escores dos domínios “interação familiar” (3,908±0,420; p<0,001), “cuidados dos pais com os filhos” (3,785±0,348; p<0,001) e “apoio ao deficiente” (3,975±0,161; p<0,001), e maior que os escores dos domínios “bem-estar físico-material” (3,194±0,642; p<0,001) e “bem-estar emocional” (2,750±0,620; p<0,001). A correlação múltipla mostrou que condição marital dos pais, renda familiar mensal, prática religiosa familiar e presença de comunicação adequada entre os indivíduos com DI e TEA foram preditores da QVF total (R2=0,407; p<0,001). Conclusões: A QVF foi impactada negativamente pelo bem-estar emocional e pelas condições físicas e materiais. Sugerimos a adoção de medidas para melhorar essas duas dimensões da QVF e diminuir a sobrecarga familiar no cuidado do filho com DI e TEA. A QVF também pode ser aprimorada por meio de ações que incentivem a comunicação efetiva dos filhos com DI e TEA. Esses resultados podem contribuir para construção de uma linha de cuidado integral para pacientes com DI e TEA, e suas famílias, no Sistema Único de Saúde.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BORILLI, Marcela Cesaretti. Qualidade de vida de famílias que têm filhos com deficiência intelectual leve associada ao transtorno do espectro do autismo leve. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12337.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectualpor
dc.subject: Transtorno do espectro autistapor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Relações familiarespor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida familiarpor
dc.subject: Intellectual disabilityeng
dc.subject: Autism spectrum disordereng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Family relationseng
dc.subject: Family quality of lifeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.title: Qualidade de vida de famílias que têm filhos com deficiência intelectual leve associada ao transtorno do espectro do autismo levepor
dc.title.alternative: Quality of life of families who have children with mild intellectual disability associated with mild autism spectrum disordereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor