RPG de mesa como ferramenta educativa e objeto de estudo linguístico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Pedro Henrique Varoni de
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Johann Mattias Faigle
dc.date.issued: 2023-04-04
dc.description.abstract: In this final term paper, we seek to explore the value of Tabletop Roleplaying Games, displaying their potential as a study object for the field of linguistics, as well as its potential as tool for education. In order to accomplish this, we begin by breaking it apart into its two main component elements: Storytelling and Game. We first delve into the importance of stories and storytelling and their impact on society and human cognition. We then move to exploring games and play in the same fashion. In both topics, we investigate the available literature that allows for a comprehensive understanding of their importance. Thereafter, having analyzed the component parts, we reach the topic of RPGs per se with an improved perception of its intrinsic value. The mechanics of the tabletop game are laid out in a brief and easy to understand way, followed by examples of studies first in fields outside of linguistics, with a focus on psychology, second in linguistics itself and third a brief overview of which linguistic disciplines could investigate each aspect of RPGs. Finally, this paper will elucidate how they could be used for educational purposes.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho de conclusão de curso, buscamos explorar o valor dos RPGs (Role Playing Game) de mesa, exibindo seu potencial como objeto de estudo para o campo da linguística, bem como sua possibilidade como ferramenta para a educação. Para fazê-lo, começamos por dividir o assunto em seus dois principais componentes: Storytelling e Jogo. Discutimos sua importância e seu impacto na sociedade e na cognição humana. Em ambos os tópicos, investigamos a literatura disponível que permite uma compreensão abrangente de sua importância. Depois de analisar as partes componentes, chegamos ao assunto dos RPGs em si com uma percepção aprimorada de seu valor intrínseco. A mecânica do jogo é explicada de forma breve e fácil de entender, seguida por exemplos de estudos, primeiro em campos fora da linguística, com foco na psicologia, segundo na própria linguística, e terceiro, uma breve visão geral de quais disciplinas linguísticas poderiam investigar cada aspecto dos RPGs. Por fim, o trabalho esclarecerá como eles podem ser utilizados para fins educacionaispor
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Johann Mattias Faigle. RPG de mesa como ferramenta educativa e objeto de estudo linguístico. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17762.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Linguística - Lingpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: RPGpor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Linguísticapor
dc.subject: Storytellingeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Linguisticseng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpor
dc.title: RPG de mesa como ferramenta educativa e objeto de estudo linguísticopor
dc.title.alternative: RPG as an educational instrument and object linguistic studyeng
dc.type: TCCpor