Drivers e barreiras à inovação sustentável na construção civil: evidências do Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Delai, Ivete | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moura, Pedro Henrique Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The intensification of competition between companies has made innovation a fundamental competitive strategy for companies. At the same time, irreversible climate change, environmental pollution, and resource scarcity have made sustainable innovation an important concern in society and an additional competitive factor for companies in general. In this scenario, given the negative environmental impacts caused by the civil construction sector, and aiming at its minimization, sustainable buildings (green buildings) emerged. Although this constructive model has been used worldwide for some time, the understanding of the factors that motivate (drivers) or hinder (barriers) its wide adoption is not yet consolidated. The current literature on the subject presents two important findings: (1) few studies on the subject were developed with a focus on developing countries, such as Brazil; and (2) the existence of contextual variation (country and region) in the factors that motivate or hinder the adoption of this type of innovation. Given this context, the objective of this study was to identify the drivers and barriers to sustainable construction in Brazil. To this end, two systematic literature reviews (RSL) were carried out to build the theoretical model, which supported the study of multiple cases in Brazilian companies in the civil construction sector. There were seven cases selected among construction companies, suppliers, and the certifying body, representing three groups of stakeholders in this sector. As a result, six main drivers were identified that lead organizations active in the sector to implement sustainable construction (certified or not) and seven barriers that hinder such adoption, arising from both internal and external factors to the construction companies. Externally, the main drivers identified were related to consumers (clients' awareness of sustainable buildings, economic benefits offered to clients, and the existence of market demand), and the main barriers identified were related to the government (speaks of government policies and regulations and lack of financial resources and incentives), the local community (resistance to the shift to sustainable buildings) and suppliers (lack of manufacturers and suppliers of sustainable materials). Internally, the main drivers were increased economic benefits for the organization, improved image, and reputation, as well as increased competitive advantage and effective project planning and control. While the main barriers are related to the difficulty in obtaining certifications and the high initial investment of this type of project. Finally, it is concluded that the results point out the drivers and barriers to sustainable construction in Brazil and confront several points of the researched theory. This work contributes to the dissemination of knowledge about sustainable construction since greater knowledge about the drivers and barriers to sustainable construction in Brazil can facilitate the process of adopting sustainable projects and arouse greater interest in investments. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A intensificação da competição entre empresas tornou a inovação uma estratégia competitiva fundamental para as empresas. Ao mesmo tempo, as alterações climáticas irreversíveis, a poluição ambiental e escassez de recursos tornaram a inovação sustentável uma importante preocupação na sociedade e um fator competitivo adicional para as empresas em geral. Neste cenário, dado os impactos ambientais negativos causados pelo setor da construção civil, e visando a sua minimização, surgiram os edifícios sustentáveis (green buildings). Embora esse modelo construtivo venda sendo empregado mundialmente há algum tempo, o entendimento dos fatores que motivam (drivers) ou dificultam (barreiras) a sua ampla adoção ainda não está consolidado. A literatura corrente sobre o tema apresenta duas importantes constatações: (1) poucos estudos sobre o tema foram desenvolvidos com foco em países em desenvolvimento, como o Brasil; e (2) a existência de variação contextual (país e região) nos fatores que motivam ou dificultam a adoção desse tipo de inovação. Diante desse contexto, o objetivo deste estudo foi identificar os drivers e barreiras à construção sustentável no Brasil. Para tanto, foram realizadas duas revisões sistemáticas da literatura (RSL) para a construção do modelo teórico, que embasou o estudo de múltiplos casos em empresas brasileiras do setor da construção civil. Foram sete casos selecionados entre construtoras, fornecedores e o órgão certificador, que representam três grupos de stakeholders deste setor. Como resultado, foram identificados seis drivers principais que levam as organizações atuantes no setor a implementarem de construção sustentável (certificados ou não) e sete barreiras que dificultam tal adoção, decorrentes tanto de fatores internos quanto externos às construtoras. Externamente, os principais drivers identificados foram relacionados aos consumidores (consciência dos clientes sobre as construções sustentáveis, benefícios econômicos oferecidos aos clientes, e existência de demanda de mercado), e as principais barreiras identificadas forma relacionadas ao governo (fala de políticas e regulamentações governamentais e falta de recursos e incentivos financeiros), à comunidade local (resistência à mudança para as construções sustentáveis) e aos fornecedores (falta de fabricantes e fornecedores de materiais sustentáveis). Internamente, os principais motivadores foram aumento de benefícios econômicos para a organização, a melhoria da sua imagem e reputação, além de aumento da vantagem competitiva e planejamento e controle eficazes do projeto. Enquanto as principais barreiras estão relacionadas à dificuldade nas obtenções de certificações e ao alto investimento inicial desse tipo de projeto. Enfim, conclui-se que os resultados apontam os drivers e barreiras à construção sustentável no Brasil e confrontam vários pontos da teria pesquisada. Este trabalho contribui para a disseminação de conhecimento sobre as construções sustentáveis, já que o maior conhecimento sobre os drivers e barreiras à construção sustentável no Brasil pode facilitar o processo de adoção dos projetos sustentáveis e despertar maior interesse de investimentos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, Pedro Henrique Martins. Drivers e barreiras à inovação sustentável na construção civil: evidências do Brasil. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15673. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Inovação sustentável | por |
| dc.subject | Construção sustentável | por |
| dc.subject | Sustainable innovation | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainable construction | eng |
| dc.subject | Green building | eng |
| dc.subject | Drivers | eng |
| dc.subject | Barriers | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
| dc.title | Drivers e barreiras à inovação sustentável na construção civil: evidências do Brasil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Drivers and barriers to sustainable innovation in civil construction: evidence from Brazil | eng |