Advances on refractory castables drying process coupling experimentation and computational modelling
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Dal Pont, Stefano
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pandolfelli, Victor Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Moreira, Murilo Henrique
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The water withdrawal from hydraulically bonded refractory castables is of fundamental importance to ensure their performance, as cracks, damage, and ultimately explosions may occur if this step of the installation is not properly conducted. Currently, there is a lack of a scientific approach that includes both experimental and innovative computational studies for the evaluation of drying. This absence makes the improvement of this stage unfeasible, leading to long and costly processes, both financially and environmentally, which limits a broader adoption of these materials. Thus, this thesis aims to advance the understanding of the drying process, based on the combination of experiments and numerical models. The main aspects are divided into three groups: i) the analysis of water removal via neutron and X-ray tomography, ii) the development of a phase-field model for the thermohygromechanical simulation of the drying process and iii) the investigation of the effect of volume on this phenomenon. The in-situ visualization of the process unequivocally confirmed the moisture clogging hypothesis (for the first time detected for refractory materials), and its application in samples containing different polymeric fibers (polyethylene, polypropylene and cellulose) revealed the complex dynamic and non-linear behavior induced by such additives. The phase-field model was correctly implemented, in agreement with results in the literature, and its potential was evidenced by comparing different heating methods that can be adopted by the industry. Finally, a volume effect was found experimentally, related to thermal, mass and mechanical aspects, which strongly impact the probability of explosion, and the existence of phenomena such as vapor recondensation and its sudden evaporation. The technical advances resulting from this project brings a deeper understanding of the complex factors that dictate the optimization of the drying process and even the behavior of Portland cement-based structures under heating, thus providing sound advances in sectors crucial to society.eng
dc.description.resumo: A remoção de água de concretos refratários hidraulicamente ligados é de fundamental importância para garantir o seu desempenho, uma vez que trincas, danos, e até explosões, podem ocorrer caso esta etapa não seja devidamente conduzida. Atualmente, nota-se a carência de uma abordagem científica que contemple tanto estudos experimentais quanto computacionais inovadores para a avaliação da secagem. Tal ausência, inviabiliza o aprimoramento desta etapa, levando a longos e custosos processos, tanto financeira quanto ambientalmente, o que limita a maior adoção destes materiais. Assim, a presente tese objetiva avançar o entendimento do processo de secagem, baseando-se na combinação de experimentos e modelos numéricos. As contribuições são divididas em três grupos: i) a análise da remoção de água via tomografia de nêutrons e de raios-X, ii) o desenvolvimento do modelo de phase-field para a simulação da secagem e iii) a investigação do efeito do volume. A visualização in-situ comprovou a hipótese de moisture clogging de maneira inequívoca (primeira vez em materiais refratários), e a sua aplicação em amostras contendo diferentes fibras poliméricas (polietileno, polipropileno e celulose), revelou um comportamento complexo, dinâmico e não-linear. O modelo de phase-field foi implementado, concordando com resultados da literatura e o seu potencial foi evidenciado ao comparar diferentes métodos de aquecimento passíveis de utilização na indústria. Por fim, o efeito do volume foi encontrado experimentalmente, relacionado aos aspectos térmicos, mássicos e mecânicos, os quais impactam a probabilidade de explosão, bem como a existência de fenômenos como a re-condensação de vapor e sua súbita evaporação. Os avanços resultantes deste projeto podem permitir a otimização do processo de secagem, bem como a previsão do comportamento de estruturas de concreto durante aquecimento, fornecendo assim avanços concretos em setores cruciais para a sociedade.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.607014/2021-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2021/00251-0, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2022/12406-0, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA, Murilo Henrique. Advances on refractory castables drying process coupling experimentation and computational modelling. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21691.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.subject: Refractorieseng
dc.subject: Castableeng
dc.subject: Dryingeng
dc.subject: Simulationeng
dc.subject: Concretos Refratários
dc.subject: Refratários
dc.subject: Concretos
dc.subject: Secagem
dc.subject: Tomografia
dc.subject: Simulação
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS