Aplicações das séries de Fourier
dc.contributor.advisor: 1da Silva Rodrigues, Rodrigo
dc.contributor.author: Borin, Luiz Guilherme Fracaroli
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The focus of this project is the introduction to the study of Fourier series. The Fourier series that emerged from the studies of Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier on the heat equation is an important tool in solving certain types of partial differential equations, such as the heat equation, wave equation, etc. In this work we intend to begin the study of the basic concepts of the Fourier series and, later, to use this tool in the study of some differential equations, such as the heat equation, and finally, to present and demonstrate the Isoperimetric Problem. We will begin by reporting a little of the history of Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier and his studies on heat, to later study the essential contents for an introduction to the study of Fourier series. The orthogonality of functions will be worked on, in particular the trigonometric functions sine and cosine, and also the properties of periodicity. As motivation for the study of Fourier series, we will follow Fourier’s steps in one of his studies on heat and verify that the finite sum of sines is a solution to the heat problem. Finally we will calculate and graphically sketch some Fourier series and relate them to the convergence theorems and also briefly relate them to the Gibbs phenomenon. In the final chapters of the work, we will present in detail two applications of Fourier series, the first involving heat conduction problems in a thin bar, with different boundary conditions, and we will solve these problems using Fourier series. Finally, we will present the Isoperimetric Problem, which is essentially a geometric problem, and we will look at this problem from an analytical point of view to use the series in its resolution.eng
dc.description.resumo: O foco deste projeto é a introdução ao estudo das séries de Fourier. A série de Fourier que surgiu a partir dos estudos de Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier sobre a equação do calor é uma importante ferramenta na resolução de certos tipos de equações diferenciais parciais, tais como a equação do calor, equação da onda, etc. Neste trabalho iniciaremos o estudo sobre os conceitos básicos da série de Fourier para posteriormente, utilizar essa ferramenta no estudo de algumas equações diferenciais, tais como a equação do calor, e por fim, apresentar e demonstrar o Problema Isoperimétrico. Iniciaremos relatando um pouco da história de Jean Baptiste Joseph Fourier e seus estudos sobre o calor, para posteriormente estudar os conteúdos essenciais para introdução ao estudo das séries de Fourier. Trabalharemos a ortogonalidade de funções, em especial das funções trigonométricas seno e cosseno, e também as propriedades de periodicidade. Como motivação para o estudo das séries de Fourier vamos seguir os passos de Fourier em um de seus estudos sobre o calor e verificar que a soma finita de senos é uma solução do problema de calor. Finalmente iremos calcular e esboçar graficamente algumas séries de Fourier e as relacionar com os teoremas de convergência e também as relacionar brevemente com o fenômeno de Gibbs. Nos capítulos finais do trabalho, será apresentado com detalhes duas aplicações das séries de Fourier, a primeira envolvendo problemas de condução do calor em uma barra delgada, com diferentes condições de fronteira, e iremos solucionar esses problemas utilizando séries de Fourier. Por fim, será trabalhado o Problema Isoperimétrico, que é essencialmente um problema geométrico, e vamos olhar para esse problema de um ponto de vista analítico para utilizar às séries em sua resolução.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BORIN, Luiz Guilherme Fracaroli. Aplicações das séries de Fourier. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18161.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Matemática - MLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Equaçõespor
dc.subject: Diferenciaispor
dc.subject: Fourierpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISEpor
dc.title: Aplicações das séries de Fourierpor
dc.title.alternative: Applications of the Fourier seriespor
dc.type: TCCpor