Aviação agrícola no Brasil: caracterização, invisibilização e debates
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Norder, Luiz Antonio Cabello | por |
| dc.contributor.author | Mhereb, Gabriel de Araujo | por |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aerial spraying of pesticides, carried out mainly by the agricultural aviation sector in Brazil, is defended by part of society as a fundamental technology for contemporary agricultural crops to increase production; on the other hand, institutions, researchers, NGOs and social movements related to the field and health are opposed to its use, due to its high hazard and to the accidents recorded, thus proposing its prohibition. From the controversy involving aerial spraying establishment, this study aims to develop a context and a characterization of the agricultural aviation sector in Brazil, going back to the modernization of the field and the emergence of agricultural aviation; it also presents a characterization of this sector based on available information on the area that is served, the evolution of the fleet and the accidents recorded. It will also be analyzed the main informational systems on poisoning by pesticides in Brazil, the data on intoxication related to the set of pesticides, as well as the instruments of information collection, focusing on the investigation/evaluation sheets used for the notification of human intoxication, investigating the existing bottlenecks in data collection involving the aerial spraying of pesticides. Public manifestations caused by agricultural aviation will be exposed, identified and subdivided by different social fields: the scientific field, the field of social movements and the media field. The results show that the agricultural aviation sector is expanding in Brazil, due to the increasing in the fleet of airplanes, service providers distributed throughout the country and also in the sprayed area. It is shown that agricultural aviation has considerably higher accident rates than other civil aviation segments. There is also a limitation in the form of registration of the official information and in the records presented by the organizations of the sector and also by the notification systems of intoxications. Through the manifestations reported, it was demonstrated that despite the absence of official data, there is an expressive set of reports of institutions and people living and/or working in rural and urban environments on the impacts of this sector. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pulverização aérea de agrotóxicos, realizada pelo setor da aviação agrícola no Brasil, é apresentada como uma tecnologia necessária aos cultivos agrícolas contemporâneos para o aumento da produção; por outro lado, instituições, pesquisadores, ONGs e movimentos sociais ligados ao campo e à saúde mostram-se contrários a seu uso, devido à sua elevada periculosidade e aos acidentes registrados, propondo assim, sua proibição. A partir do estabelecimento da controvérsia envolvendo a pulverização aérea, o presente trabalho objetivou elaborar uma contextualização e uma caracterização do setor da aviação agrícola no Brasil, remontando à trajetória da modernização do campo e surgimento da aviação agrícola; apresenta uma análise desse setor a partir das informações disponíveis sobre área atendida, evolução da frota e dos acidentes registrados. Também foram analisados os principais sistemas informacionais sobre intoxicação por agrotóxicos no Brasil, os dados sobre intoxicação relativos ao conjunto de agrotóxicos, bem como os instrumentos de coleta de informações, com foco nas fichas de investigação/avaliação utilizadas para a notificação de intoxicação humana, investigando os gargalos existentes na coleta de dados envolvendo a pulverização aérea de agrotóxicos. São relatadas manifestações públicas relacionadas à aviação agrícola, identificadas e subdivididas por diferentes campos sociais: o campo científico, o campo dos movimentos sociais e o campo midiático. Os resultados obtidos mostram que o setor da aviação agrícola está em expansão no Brasil, tendo-se em vista o crescente aumento da frota de aviões, das empresas prestadoras de serviços distribuídas pelo país e também pela área pulverizada. Evidencia-se que a aviação agrícola apresenta índices de acidentes bastante superiores em relação aos demais segmentos da aviação civil. Nota-se ainda uma limitação na forma de registro das informações oficiais e nos registros apresentados pelas organizações do setor e também pelos sistemas de notificação de intoxicações. Através das manifestações relatadas, demonstra-se que apesar da déficit de dados oficiais, há um expressivo conjunto de relatos de instituições e pessoas que moram e/ou trabalham no meio rural e urbano sobre os impactos desse setor. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MHEREB, Gabriel de Araujo. Aviação agrícola no Brasil: caracterização, invisibilização e debates. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9626. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Aviação agrícola | por |
| dc.subject | Invisibilização | por |
| dc.subject | Pulverização aérea de agrotóxicos | por |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de notificação de intoxicações | por |
| dc.subject | Aerial spraying of pesticides | eng |
| dc.subject | Agricultural aviation | eng |
| dc.subject | Notification systems of intoxication | eng |
| dc.subject | Public manifestations | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA::GEOGRAFIA HUMANA::GEOGRAFIA AGRARIA | por |
| dc.title | Aviação agrícola no Brasil: caracterização, invisibilização e debates | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Agricultural aviation in Brazil: characterization, invisibilization and discussion | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |