Da pedagogia do jogo ao voleibol sentado: possibilidades inclusivas na Educação Física Escolar; Inclusão
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Maria da Piedade Resende da
dc.contributor.author: Miron, Edison Martins
dc.date.issued: 2011-06-27
dc.description.abstract: Sport is one of the most developed contents in physical education classes in schools; nevertheless, it doesn‟t get the necessary pedagogical treatment for its better use as an educational instrument. In order to be truly democratic, it has to be adapted to the students needs and possibilities. Volleyball as a team sport creates confrontational and cooperative situations that can be done in a pedagogical way by the teacher. With the same objective and dynamics, the adapted sport Sitting Volleyball is able to facilitate positive actions in interpersonal relations, in which the possibility of success during school sports development may be more evident among students with and without physical disabilities. The present study aimed to systematize, put into practice and analyze a teaching program conceived to teach sitting volleyball to students with physical disabilities through games played in a sitting position, as a strategy to sensitize people to include physically disabled students in physical education classes at elementary school. From a pedagogical focus, the development of this study was supported by quantitative approach theoretical references and it is configured as a case study. The study was conducted in public schools of a medium-sized country town of São Paulo state. There were 120 participants from the fifth and sixth grades at elementary school, from three different groups of physical education classes with at least one physically disabled student included in each group. The instruments used for data collection were: a) observation protocol; b) beginning and ending questionnaire. In every class there was also the Field Notes filling to support the data quantitative analysis. The data collected and analyzed showed that in 98% of the developed activities, the possibilities of interpersonal relationship happened in a positive way among students with and without physical disabilities, promoting joint participation in conditions and possibilities of similar success that aroused concepts and values which enabled the accomplishment of the inclusive work.eng
dc.description.resumo: O esporte é um dos conteúdos mais desenvolvidos nas aulas de Educação Física Escolar, (EFE) mas, nem por isso, recebe o tratamento pedagógico necessário para o seu melhor aproveitamento como instrumento educacional. Para que seja realmente democrático, precisa ser adaptado às necessidades e possibilidades dos alunos. O voleibol como esporte coletivo apresenta situações de confronto e cooperação durante sua prática, que podem ser trabalhados de forma pedagógica pelo professor. Com a mesma dinâmica e objetivo, o esporte adaptado Voleibol Sentado pode facilitar ações positivas nas relações interpessoais, em que a possibilidade de sucesso durante o desenvolvimento esportivo escolar pode ser mais evidente entre alunos com e sem deficiência. O presente estudo teve como objetivo geral sistematizar, aplicar e analisar um programa de ensino de voleibol sentado para alunos com e sem deficiência física, por meio de jogos desenvolvidos na posição sentada como estratégia de sensibilização para inclusão de pessoas com deficiência física (DF), dentro das aulas de EFE. Sob enfoque pedagógico, este estudo desenvolveu-se apoiado nos referenciais teóricos da abordagem qualitativa e se configura como um estudo de caso. O estudo se desenvolveu em escolas estaduais de uma cidade de porte médio do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Os participantes foram 120 alunos de 5ª e 6ª séries do ensino fundamental, de três turmas de aula de EFE, com a participação de pelo menos um aluno com DF incluído em cada turma. Os instrumentos utilizados para coleta dos dados foram: a) protocolo de observação; b) questionário inicial e final. Em todas as aulas, houve também o preenchimento de Notas de Campo para apoiar a análise qualitativa dos dados. Os dados coletados e analisados mostraram que, em 98% das atividades desenvolvidas, as possibilidades de relação interpessoal aconteceram de forma positiva entre os alunos com e sem deficiência, favorecendo uma participação conjunta em condições de sucesso semelhantes, que despertaram conceitos e valores que viabilizam a realização do trabalho inclusivo.por
dc.identifier.citation: MIRON, Edison Martins. From pedagogy of the game to sitting volleyball: inclusive possibilities for physical education at elementary school. 2011. 340 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação física para deficientespor
dc.subject: Inclusão escolarpor
dc.subject: Deficiência físicapor
dc.subject: Esporte adaptadopor
dc.subject: Voleibol sentadopor
dc.subject: Sitting volleyballeng
dc.subject: Adapted sportseng
dc.subject: Includeeng
dc.subject: Physical education at schooleng
dc.subject: Physical disabilityeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Da pedagogia do jogo ao voleibol sentado: possibilidades inclusivas na Educação Física Escolar; Inclusãopor
dc.title.alternative: From pedagogy of the game to sitting volleyball: inclusive possibilities for physical education at elementary schooleng
dc.type: Tesepor