Professores da zona rural em início de carreira: narrativas de si e desenvolvimento profissional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Rosa Maria Moraes Anunciato de
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Lúcia Gracia
dc.date.issued: 2014-01-24
dc.description.abstract: The discussion about rural teachers is emergent in Brazil, and few studies on this topic are identified, specially when we focus on the beginning of the career and the learning of the teaching of rural teachers. Thus, this research aims to contribute to this field of study, analyzing how the practice of (self) formation of rural teachers in the early years of the teaching career is configured. From the qualitative research, (auto) biographical approach and the method of life stories, this research was developed with a view to unveiling the formative paths of beginning teachers from rural municipalities of Macarani and Maiquinique, Bahia, belonging to the territory of identity of the Middle Southwest. I used as sources of data collection instruments such as questionnaires, letters, diary and narrative interview, through which I could refer to the memory of the participants and the redemption of their life stories, trying to understand aspects of life-formation. The narratives of the letters, diaries and interviews were triangulated in order to improve the interpretation and analysis of data. The research-formation was the search procedure, given the merit of performing at the same time the procedure of investigation and formation, highlighting the formation process from both the narratives of the research and research collaborators. The study showed that there is no research on beginning teachers of rural areas in Brazil, calling attention to the emergence of the theme. It also ratified that the path of the learning of the teaching of rural teachers is long and fraught with peculiarities and that the social, cultural, personal and professional dimensions make up the production/mobilization of knowledge of these rural beginner teachers. The memories showed to be revealing the subjects and the (auto) biographical narratives, an important formative source; through them the formation course was redone outlining new meanings. These teachers face difficulties that underlie the lack of initial and continuing formation because they act in a mixed level class of Adult Education and act in precarious conditions. So, many factors differentiate the start of teaching in the countryside from that which occurs in other areas and they are identified as ruralities that cross this professional experience. In this study, it was part of this teacher formation trajectory the written narratives, potentiating the professional development, because teachers beginning their careers in rural narrate about learning, rural teaching practices, knowledge, relationships with students, the rural school, job satisfaction, about the personal self and how these narratives are essential components in the teaching establishment. Therefore, the narratives themselves are configured as practical formation of rural teachers beginning their careers.eng
dc.description.resumo: As discussões sobre professores rurais iniciantes é emergente no Brasil, assim, esta pesquisa objetivou contribuir com esse campo de estudos, ao analisar como a narrativa (auto)biográfica se configura prática de (auto)formação de professores rurais, nos anos iniciais da carreira docente. A partir da pesquisa qualitativa, da abordagem (auto)biográfica e do método das histórias de vida, foi desenvolvida esta investigação com vistas a desvelar as trajetórias formativas de dois professores iniciantes da zona rural dos municípios de Macarani e Maiquinique, na Bahia, pertencentes ao território de identidade do Médio Sudoeste. Utilizei como fontes de coleta de dados, instrumentos como questionário, cartas, diário e entrevista narrativa, por meio dos quais pude remeter à memória dos participantes, buscando compreender aspectos das suas vidas-formação. O procedimento de pesquisa foi a pesquisa-formação, com o intuito de possibilitar tanto a investigação quanto a formação. O estudo evidenciou que existem poucas pesquisas sobre professores iniciantes da zona rural, no Brasil, chamando a atenção para a emergência do tema, como enfatizado nesta pesquisa. Ainda ratificou que o caminho da aprendizagem da docência de professores rurais é longo e carregado de peculiaridades e que as dimensões social, cultural, pessoal e profissional compõem a produção/mobilização de saberes desses docentes iniciantes. As memórias se mostraram reveladoras dos sujeitos e as narrativas (auto)biográficas escritas, potencializadoras do desenvolvimento profissional. Esses professores enfrentam dificuldades que perpassam pela falta de formação inicial e continuada, devido ao fato de atuarem em classes multisseriadas de Educação de Jovens e Adultos, em condições precárias. Assim, muitos fatores diferenciam o início da docência na zona rural daqueles que ocorrem em outros espaços e foram identificados como ruralidades, as quais atravessam essa experiência profissional. Esses professores relataram suas aprendizagens, as práticas pedagógicas rurais, os saberes, a relação com os alunos, a escola rural, a satisfação no trabalho, falaram sobre o eu pessoal e profissional e demonstraram que estas narrativas são componentes essenciais na constituição docente. Portanto, as narrativas de si se configuraram como prática de formação de professores rurais em início de carreira.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Professores - formaçãopor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento profissionalpor
dc.subject: Narrativaspor
dc.subject: Autobiografiapor
dc.subject: Professores iniciantes da zona ruralpor
dc.subject: Teacher educationeng
dc.subject: Rural beginner teacherseng
dc.subject: Narrativeseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Professores da zona rural em início de carreira: narrativas de si e desenvolvimento profissionalpor
dc.type: Tesepor