Avaliação preliminar no gerenciamento de áreas contaminadas: estudo de caso em uma área com potencial de contaminação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rotta, Cláudia Marisse dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: Saran, Carolina
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-03
dc.description.abstract: Urban growth and the historical industrial occupation of several areas have contributed to the increasing occurrence of sites with contamination potential, making it necessary to develop studies that support their safe redevelopment. In this context, Preliminary Assessment represents the initial stage of Contaminated Site Management, allowing the identification of contamination indicators within the study area and supporting the planning of subsequent investigation stages. This study aimed to carry out the Preliminary Assessment of an area located in the municipality of Santo André, São Paulo State, Brazil, currently occupied by an educational institution and intended for future residential development. The methodology was developed according to the guidelines established by CETESB Directive Decision No. 038/2017/C. The results indicated that the site underwent different land uses over time, including activities with contamination potential, allowing the identification of potential contamination sources associated with past and current activities. Uncertainties related to the earliest periods of site occupation were also identified due to the lack of historical information. Based on these findings, the Conceptual Site Model was classified as MCA 1B, according to the classification system established by CETESB, due to uncertainties regarding the historical use of the site. Furthermore, the area was classified as a Suspected Contaminated Area, indicating the need for the continuation of the contaminated site management process through a Confirmatory Investigation. It is concluded that the Preliminary Assessment was essential for organizing the available information, identifying environmental uncertainties, and supporting decision-making regarding the management of the studied area.
dc.description.resumo: O crescimento urbano e o histórico de ocupação industrial de diversas áreas têm contribuído para o aumento da ocorrência de áreas com potencial de contaminação, tornando necessário o desenvolvimento de estudos que subsidiem sua reutilização segura. Nesse contexto, a avaliação preliminar constitui a etapa inicial do Gerenciamento de Áreas Contaminadas, permitindo a identificação de indícios de contaminação da área de estudo e orientação das etapas seguintes de investigação. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo realizar a avaliação preliminar de uma área localizada no município de Santo André (SP), atualmente ocupada por uma instituição educacional e destinada à futura implantação de um empreendimento residencial. A metodologia foi desenvolvida conforme as diretrizes da Decisão de Diretoria nº 038/2017/C da CETESB. Os resultados indicaram que o imóvel apresentou diferentes usos ao longo do tempo, incluindo atividades com potencial de contaminação, permitindo a identificação de áreas fonte e fontes potenciais associadas pretéritas e atuais, sendo constatada incertezas relacionadas ao histórico mais antigo de ocupação do terreno. Em função dessas informações, o Modelo Conceitual Inicial foi classificado como MCA 1B e a área foi enquadrada como Área Suspeita de Contaminação (AS), indicando a necessidade de continuidade do processo de gerenciamento por meio da Investigação Confirmatória.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: SARAN, Carolina. Avaliação preliminar no gerenciamento de áreas contaminadas: estudo de caso em uma área com potencial de contaminação. 2026. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus Lagoa do Sino, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24509.*
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Lagoa do Sino
dc.publisher.center: Centro de Ciências da Natureza - CCN
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Ambiental - EAm-LS
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Gerenciamento de áreas contaminadaspor
dc.subject: Avaliação preliminarpor
dc.subject: Modelo conceitualpor
dc.subject: Reutilização de áreas contaminadaspor
dc.subject: Contaminated site managementeng
dc.subject: Preliminary assessmenteng
dc.subject: Conceptual site modeleng
dc.subject: Urban redevelopmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS
dc.subject.ods: 6. Água Potável e Saneamento
dc.subject.ods: 11. Cidades e Comunidades Sustentáveis
dc.title: Avaliação preliminar no gerenciamento de áreas contaminadas: estudo de caso em uma área com potencial de contaminaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Preliminary assessment in contaminated site management: a case study of a site with potential contaminationeng
dc.type: TCC