Novas ligas formadoras de fase amorfa do sistema Ni-Nb-Zr e seu comportamento mecânico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kiminami, Claudio Shyinti
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Fabricio Simão dos
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-15
dc.description.abstract: Ni-based amorphizable alloys in the bulk form show a good combination of properties, with high mechanical strength and hardness, good ductility and excellent corrosion resistance. These alloys have been used in recent technological applications, for example, in pressure sensors and micro-geared motors. Particularly, Ni-Nb-Zr alloys with amorphous structure show, in addition to good mechanical properties, excellent corrosion resistance in acid medium due to the formation of a Nb- and Zr-rich passive film. In this context, the purpose of this project is to develop Ni-Nb-Zr alloys with high glass-forming ability (GFA) by using the topological &#955; criterion combined with the average electronegativity difference, &#916;e , and to carry out its mechanical characterization by nanoindentation. Ni45.5Nb23Zr31.5, Ni50Nb28Zr22, Ni57Nb17.5Zr25.5 and Ni79Nb8.5Zr12.5 alloys were selected and produced in the form of melt-spun ribbons and copper mold cast wedges. The samples were analyzed by inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS), scanning electron microscopy/energy dispersive spectroscopy (SEM/EDS), X-ray diffraction (XRD), differential scanning calorimetry (DSC) and nanoindentation. Results from the processing of wedge samples revealed the highest GFA for the Ni50Nb28Zr22 alloy, which presented 60% of amorphous fraction for a thickness of 200 &#956;m and 23% for thickness of 320-480 &#956;m. The alloy Ni45.5Nb23Zr31.5 showed the second highest GFA, making possible to obtain 14% of amorphous fraction for a thickness of 240 &#956;m. The hardness and reduced elastic modulus of the ribbon samples increased in the following order: Ni45.5Nb23Zr31.5 < Ni50Nb28Zr22 < Ni57Nb17.5Zr25.5. For the Ni50Nb28Zr22 alloy, it was attained higher hardness and elastic modulus and lower plastic energy for the wedge compared to the ribbon, which can be ascribed to the higher amount of free volume in the structure of the amorphous ribbon. The compressive yield stress (&#963;y,C) of this alloy was estimated to be 2.5 and 3.2 GPa for ribbon and wedge, respectively. viiieng
dc.description.resumo: As ligas amorfizáveis de grande volume ou maciças à base de Ni apresentam boa combinação de propriedades, com altos valores de resistência mecânica e dureza, boa dutilidade e excelente resistência à corrosão. Essas ligas têm sido utilizadas em recentes aplicações tecnológicas, por exemplo, em sensores de pressão e em motores com microengrenagens. Especificamente, as ligas Ni-Nb-Zr com estrutura amorfa apresentam, além de boas propriedades mecânicas, excelente resistência à corrosão em meio ácido pela formação de um filme passivo rico em Nb e Zr. Nesse contexto, a proposta do presente trabalho é o desenvolvimento de ligas com alta tendência de formação de estrutura amorfa (TFA) do sistema Ni-Nb-Zr pela aplicação do critério topológico &#955; combinado com a diferença de eletronegatividade média, &#916;e , e sua caracterização mecânica por nanoindentação. Foram selecionadas as ligas Ni45,5Nb23Zr31,5, Ni50Nb28Zr22, Ni57Nb17,5Zr25,5 e Ni79Nb8,5Zr12,5, produzidas na forma de fita por melt-spinning e de cunha por fundição em molde de cobre. As amostras foram caracterizadas por espectrometria de massa por ionização acoplada por plasma (ICP-MS), microscopia eletrônica de varredura/espectroscopia de energia dispersiva (MEV/EDS), difratometria de raios X (DRX), calorimetria diferencial de varredura (DSC) e nanoindentação. Os resultados do processamento de amostras em forma de cunha apontaram maior TFA para a liga Ni50Nb28Zr22, que apresentou 60% de fração amorfa para uma espessura de 200 &#956;m e 23% para espessura de 320-480 &#956;m. A liga Ni45,5Nb23Zr31,5 apresentou a segunda maior TFA, possibilitando a obtenção de 14% de fração amorfa para uma espessura de 240 &#956;m. A dureza e o módulo elástico reduzido das amostras de fita aumentaram na seguinte seqüência: Ni45,5Nb23Zr31,5 < Ni50Nb28Zr22 < Ni57Nb17,5Zr25,5. A liga Ni50Nb28Zr22 apresentou maior dureza, maior módulo elástico e menor energia plástica na forma de cunha do que na forma de fita, o que pode ser atribuído ao maior volume livre contido na estrutura da fita. A tensão de escoamento em compressão (&#963;y,C) da liga Ni50Nb28Zr22 foi estimada em 2,5 e 3,2 GPa em forma de fita e de cunha, respectivamente.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Fabricio Simão dos. New amorphizable alloys from ni-nb-zr system and its mechanical behavior abstract. 2011. 151 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEMpor
dc.subject: Metalurgiapor
dc.subject: Metais amorfospor
dc.subject: Vidros metálicospor
dc.subject: Nanoindentaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpor
dc.title: Novas ligas formadoras de fase amorfa do sistema Ni-Nb-Zr e seu comportamento mecânicopor
dc.title.alternative: New amorphizable alloys from ni-nb-zr system and its mechanical behavior abstracteng
dc.type: Tesepor