Influência do ensino remoto emergencial na atuação de docentes universitários na área de atividade física adaptada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Munster, Mey de Abreu Van
dc.contributor.author: Rossi-Andrion, Patricia
dc.date.issued: 2022-10-27
dc.description.abstract: Among the various consequences resulting from the pandemic triggered by Covid-19 in 2020, it was the interferences in the educational scenario that it was stand out. Significant changes in the university academic routine led to the need to reorganize teaching for the non-presential modality, resorting to remote activities aimed to training teachers in the most different areas of knowledge. Particularly in the Adapted Physical Activity (APA) area, the importance and the needs to understand the resources in teaching strategies that it has been used by teachers of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) are highlighted, witch teach the subjects related about this theme, which was oriented to the formation of the teachers to act in the inclusion of the Target Public of Special Education (TPSE). Thus, this study aimed to analyze the resources and teaching strategies developed by university professors to the pre-service of teachers in Adapted Physical Activity during the Emergency Remote Teaching (ERT), due to the pandemic resulting from the Covid-19. Specifically, it was intended to: a) characterize the profile of Adapted Physical Activity teachers who worked during the ERT; b) identify which resources and teaching strategies have been developed for teacher training in APA during the ERT; c) describe how the resources and teaching strategies were operationalized by the professors; d) identify the support structure provided by the HEIs according the ERT; e) analyze the consequences of the ERT in the teachers training in APA from the perspective of the HEIs’ professors. In the first stage of the study, the sample consisted of 32 professors from public and private HEIs who taught the APA subjects (or equivalent titles) during the ERT, by a questionnaire which was sent by email (Google Forms) with the purpose to identifying accurate information and screening participants selected and invited to be interviewed. In the second stage, a structured interview was carried out with 11 professors from HEIs in the five Brazilian regions. The interviewers took place via Google Meet and lasted an average of one an half hour, in order to understand how teaching strategies in APA were occurred during the ERT. Data treatment was based on thematic analysis. Three thematic categories were identified: a) structuring, reorganization and adaptation of HEIs to the ERT (contextualization; actions; time; period; assistance of HEIs); b) challenges of the ERT for initial professional training in APA (teaching strategies; evaluation criteria; possibilities and limits); and c) consequences of ERT (return to the face-to-face model; teaching performance; student performance). The effectiveness and need for the insertion of the ERT during the pandemic was observed so that academic activities remained active. It was necessary for the professors to reorganize their disciplines, as well as modify the teaching strategies and make the evaluation criteria more flexible. There was a great overload of work, interfering with the physical and emotional aspects of the professors, in addition to the great concern of accessibility and permanence of the students regarding the technological devices. With regard to initial professional training in APA, it was possible to highlight the need for practical experiences and face-to-face personal interaction. But overall, the ERT was positive and managed to achieve in objectives in the situation in which it was inserted.eng
dc.description.resumo: Entre as diversas consequências decorrentes da pandemia desencadeada pela Covid-19 em 2020, destacaram-se as interferências no cenário educacional. Significativas alterações no cotidiano acadêmico universitário conduziram à necessidade de reorganizar o ensino para a modalidade não presencial, recorrendo a atividades remotas voltadas à formação de professores nas mais diferentes áreas do conhecimento. Particularmente, na área de Atividade Física Adaptada (AFA), destacaram-se a importância e a necessidade de compreender os recursos e estratégias de ensino que foram empregados pelos docentes das Instituições de Ensino Superior (IES) para atuar frente à inclusão do Público Alvo da Educação Especial (PAEE). Assim, esse estudo teve como objetivo geral analisar a influência do Ensino Remoto Emergencial na atuação de docentes universitários da área da Atividade Física Adaptada nos cursos de formação inicial em Educação Física. E, como objetivos específicos: a) Caracterizar o perfil dos docentes de Atividade Física Adaptada atuantes durante o Ensino Remoto Emergencial; b) Identificar e descrever os componentes de ensino pelos docentes de AFA durante o ERE; e c) Identificar a estrutura de apoio disponibilizada pelas IES em função do ERE. Na primeira etapa do estudo, a amostra foi constituída por 32 docentes de IES públicas e privadas que ministraram a disciplina AFA (ou nomenclatura equivalente) durante o ERE, tendo sido empregado um questionário, enviado por e-mail (Google Forms), com a finalidade de identificar informações precisas e realizar a triagem dos participantes selecionados e convidados a conceder uma entrevista. Na segunda etapa, foi realizada uma entrevista estruturada com 11 docentes procedentes de IES das cinco regiões brasileiras. As entrevistas ocorreram via Google Meet e tiveram duração média de uma hora e meia, com a finalidade de compreender de que forma as estratégias de ensino para a formação de professores em AFA ocorreu durante o ERE. O tratamento dos dados foi baseado na análise temática. Foram identificadas três categorias temáticas: a) estruturação, reorganização e adaptação das IES para o ERE (contextualização; ações; tempo; período; assistência das IES); b) desafios do ERE para a formação profissional inicial em AFA (estratégias de ensino; critérios de avaliação; possibilidades e limites); e c) consequências do ERE (retorno para o modelo presencial; desempenho docente; desempenho discente). Foi observada a eficácia e necessidade da inserção do ERE durante a pandemia para que as atividades acadêmicas se mantivessem ativas. Foi necessário que os docentes reorganizassem suas disciplinas, bem como modificar as estratégias de ensino e flexibilizar os critérios de avaliação. Houve grande sobrecarga de trabalho, interferindo nos aspectos físicos e emocionais dos docentes, além da grande preocupação de acessibilidade e permanência dos discentes quanto aos aparatos tecnológicos. Com relação à formação profissional inicial em AFA, foi possível evidenciar a necessidade de experiências práticas e da interação pessoal presencial. Mas no geral, o ERE foi positivo e conseguiu atingir seus objetivos na situação em que foi inserido.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id001por
dc.identifier.citation: ROSSI-ANDRION, Patricia. Influência do ensino remoto emergencial na atuação de docentes universitários na área de atividade física adaptada. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18027.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Atividade física adaptadapor
dc.subject: Formação profissionalpor
dc.subject: Educação digitalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Influência do ensino remoto emergencial na atuação de docentes universitários na área de atividade física adaptadapor
dc.title.alternative: Influence of emergency remote teaching in the performance of university teachers in adapted physical activity areaeng
dc.type: Tesepor