Impacto do Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 nos desfechos desfavoráveis de pacientes hospitalizados por COVID-19
dc.contributor.advisor1: Roscani, Meliza Goi
dc.contributor.author: Aguilar, Rodrigo Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-23
dc.description.abstract: Background: Diabetes mellitus-2 (DM-2) is as an important risk factor for complications and death in COVID-19 patients. The real impact of diabetes on the total length of hospital stay and in intensive care is not yet well established in the literature. The aim of this study was to investigate the real impact of DM-2 on the length of intensive care unit (ICU) stay and clinical outcomes of COVID-19 hospitalized patients. Methods: Prospective cohort study in 214 consecutive hospitalized patients due to COVID-19 divided in 55 Diabete-Mellitus-2 (DM) and 159 non-Diabetic (ND) patients. They underwent clinical evaluation, laboratory tests on hospital admission and they were followed-up in order to investigate clinical outcomes, such as: length of stay in the hospital, necessity for and length of stay in the ICU and/or death. Results: Diabetic patients had a prolonged length stay in ICU compared to ND (16[7-24]; 6[6-12]; p=0.01, respectively), with no difference in total length of stay in the hospital (p=0.41) and death between groups (p= 0.41). There was a significant difference in Kaplan-Meyer curves considering the presence of DM-2, adjusted for age, considering the length of stay in the ICU. (HR=1.7; CI:1.03-2.81; p=0.01). Conclusion: The presence of DM-2 was considered a predictor of prolonged length of stay in ICU in COVID-19 patients. Individualized strategies should be implemented in these patients to minimize clinical outcomes.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Diabetes mellitus-2 (DM-2) é um importante fator de risco para complicações e morte em pacientes hospitalizados COVID-19. O real impacto do diabetes no tempo total de internação hospitalar e em terapia intensiva ainda não está bem estabelecido na literatura. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar o real impacto do DM-2 no tempo de permanência na unidade de terapia intensiva (UTI) e nos desfechos clínicos desfavoráveis de pacientes hospitalizados com COVID-19. Métodos: Estudo de coorte prospectivo em 214 pacientes hospitalizados consecutivos por COVID-19 divididos em 55 pacientes com DM-2 e 159 pacientes não diabéticos (ND). Eles foram submetidos à avaliação clínica, exames laboratoriais na admissão hospitalar e foram acompanhados para investigação de desfechos clínicos, tais como: tempo de internação, necessidade e tempo de internação em UTI e/ou óbito. Resultados: Pacientes com DM-2 apresentaram tempo prolongado de permanência na UTI em comparação com ND (16 dias[7-24]; 6 dias[6-12]; p=0,01, respectivamente), sem diferença no tempo total de internação (p=0,41) e óbito entre os grupos (p= 0,41). Houve diferença significativa nas curvas de Kaplan-Meyer considerando a presença de DM-2, ajustada para idade, quanto ao tempo de internação em UTI. (HR=1,7; IC:1,03-2,81; p=0,01). Conclusão: A presença de DM-2 foi considerada um fator preditor de tempo prolongado de permanência na UTI em pacientes com COVID-19. Estratégias individualizadas devem ser implementadas nesses pacientes para minimizar esses desfechos clínicos desfavoráveis.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: AGUILAR, Rodrigo Santos. Impacto do Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 nos desfechos desfavoráveis de pacientes hospitalizados por COVID-19. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18345.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia - PPGBiotecpor
dc.subject: Estado hiperglicêmicopor
dc.subject: Unidade de Terapia Intensivapor
dc.subject: Coronavíruspor
dc.subject: SARS-CoV-2por
dc.subject: Mortalidadepor
dc.subject: Desfecho desfavorávelpor
dc.subject: Hyperglycemic stateeng
dc.subject: Intensive Care Uniteng
dc.subject: Adverse outcomeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.title: Impacto do Diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 nos desfechos desfavoráveis de pacientes hospitalizados por COVID-19por
dc.title.alternative: Impact of the Diabetes Mellitus-2 on the unfavorable outcome of hospitalized COVID-19 patientseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor