A gestão ambiental na indústria mecânica-metal: um estudo de caso
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Edna de Almeida | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Sarah Cristina Piacentini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-09-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work was carried out in an industrial unit pertaining to the Industry of the Mechanical-Metal Sector (ISM or MMS- Metal Manufacturing Subsector) located in municipality of Piracicaba, São Paulo State (Brazil), where it focused on the industrial foundry process (metallurgy). In order to propose the implementation of an environmental management system (EMS or SGA- Sistema de Gestão Ambiental) For this purpose, the stages involving: the production of sand molds, from production, metal alloy casting, its , and unshapes by pouring and ement and cooling until unmold , wherewere analysed by images in order to suggest identify adjustments and areas of improvements and recommend enhancements to the manufactureadoptions to industrial production process. The aim was also to minimize impacts such as the generation of waste (mainly from sand) and its natural source consumption, as well as regularize and formalize environmental management systems to seek/pursue certifications likestudies toward a possible achievement of an environmental certification (as so ISO 14001 and relative ecolabels (or green seals). As results, process improvement were detectedidentified improvement points, both to in energy saving (such as the implementation antation of solar panels and the use of cisterns) and waste management , as concerning to wasting management (e.g. redestination). Therefore, we conclude that it is quite possible an SGA EMS implementation to the studied industry with the opportunity to add product value to increase market share; refer ISM as long as there are investments and administrative and collective efforts to are involved.implement recommended changes for optimize the existing processes to meet required standards. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho foi realizado em uma unidade industrial pertencente à Indústria do Setor Mecânico-Metal (ISM) situada no município de Piracicaba, estado de São Paulo, onde se focou na análise do processo de fundição industrial (metalurgia), a fim propor a implantação de um Sistema de Gestão Ambiental (SGA). Para isso, foram analisadas por meio de imagens as etapas envolvendo o processo de produção dos moldes de areia, da fundição da liga metálica, o seu despejamento e arrefecimento até a sua desformação; com a finalidade de sugerir adequações e a adoção de melhorias nos processos da cadeia produtiva. Visou-se também minimizar impactos como a geração de resíduos (principalmente da areia), bem como do consumo de recursos naturais, analisando-se também a possibilidade de obtenção de uma certificação ambiental (ISO 14001 e selos verdes pertinentes). Foi possível detectar pontos de melhorias, tanto relacionados ao consumo de recursos naturais (como a implantação de placas solares e o uso de cisternas) como de gestão dos resíduos (redestinação), concluindo-se que é possível implantar a SGA, contanto que haja investimentos e esforços administrativos e coletivos envolvendo a unidade industrial em questão. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PINHEIRO, Sarah Cristina Piacentini. A gestão ambiental na indústria mecânica-metal: um estudo de caso. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15464. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Ambiental - EAm/D | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema de gestão ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Selo verde | por |
| dc.subject | Indústria metalúrgica | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO::GARANTIA DE CONTROLE DE QUALIDADE | por |
| dc.title | A gestão ambiental na indústria mecânica-metal: um estudo de caso | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Environmental management in the mechanical-metal industry: a case study | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |