Condições de produção e legitimação da etnomatemática
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vilela, Denise Silva
dc.contributor.author: Passos, Caroline Mendes dos
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-17
dc.description.abstract: How to map the research in ethnomathematics in Brazil? This was the initial question and the starting point for the constitution of the present study. To study the conditions of production and legitimization of ethnomathematics as a research area was the main objective pursued. The methodological orientation was situated in the field of sociology from a perspective that inaugurates ways of looking at aspects inherent to mathematical education. In the case of this investigation, we studied ethnomathematics. This is a way of looking, which, in this investigation, takes the sociological perspective proposed by Pierre Bourdieu (1930-2002) as a reference. Bourdieu was a French sociologist known and recognized for his boldness in the choice of objects for analysis, but, more than that, in the way he analyzed them, which took into account the relations, power games, accumulated capitals and alliances that were settled in a space of struggle. This space was characterized by him as the field. From this perspective, we come to understand ethnomathematics as a research issue that is constituted by studies and activities conducted by researchers who are involved with the theme and also as part of a process of constitution that favored its production. Thus, a part of the studies that we conducted involved an analysis of the emergence process of ethnomathematics as a research issue, from a perspective that focused on the historical aspects that favored the emergence of ethnomathematics as a research area and its relevance as a broader way to research mathematical education. Still on this emergence process, we focused on the trajectory of a main agent of this movement - the Brazilian researcher Ubiratan D'Ambrosio. He was an agent who, for the positions he occupies - which are associated with the capital he accumulated in his trajectory -, stood out as an important person in the institution of ethnomathematics as a research issue, introduced the term "ethnomathematics" in the academic setting, and formulated the principles that are the foundation of the area of studies. An agent who, in mobilizing strategies to promote this movement, also promoted his own movement in the field of mathematics. In the other part of our studies, the activities registered by ethnomathematical researchers in their Lattes resumes are understood as those that legitimize ethnomathematics. We considered legitimacy as a process involving production, dissemination, promotion, and circulation, and which constitutes the market where the discourse that establishes ethnomathematics as a practice circulates. A market that is established based on relations between producers and consumers. The processes that involved the production and legitimation of ethnomathematics as a research area were understood as led by the agents and constituted by their activities, which, when recorded in their Lattes resumes, convey what should or should not be understood as ethnomathematical practice. Such practices, considered to be discursive, are those formulated by the producing agents, the intellectual elite of research subjects, the ones who dictate the rules of the game and establish what should or should not be considered ethnomathematics.eng
dc.description.resumo: Como mapear a pesquisa em etnomatemática no Brasil? Esta consistiu na pergunta inicial, ponto de partida para a constituição da pesquisa que ora se apresenta. Estudar as condições de produção e legitimação da etnomatemática como área de pesquisa, principal objetivo perseguido, cuja orientação metodológica situou-se no campo da sociologia a partir de uma perspectiva que inaugura modos de olhar para aspectos inerentes à educação matemática que, no caso desta investigação, olhou para a etnomatemática. Um modo de olhar que, nesta investigação, toma como referência a perspectiva sociológica proposta por Pierre Bourdieu (1930-2002), sociólogo francês conhecido e reconhecido por sua ousadia nos objetos que escolheu para análise, mas, mais que isso, na forma como os analisou, a partir das relações, jogos de poder, capitais que acumularam e alianças, que se estabeleceram em um espaço de lutas, caracterizado por ele como campo. A partir dessa perspectiva, passamos a compreender a etnomatemática como uma perspectiva que é constituída por atividades de pesquisa conduzidas por aqueles que se envolvem com a temática e, também, como parte de um processo de constituição que favoreceu a sua produção. Assim, uma parte dos estudos que encaminhamos envolveu uma análise sobre o processo de emergência da etnomatemática como área de pesquisa, a partir de uma perspectiva que focalizou os aspectos históricos que favoreceram a emergência da etnomatemática como uma área de pesquisa e sua pertinência em um espaço mais amplo de possibilidades para a pesquisa em educação matemática. Ainda sobre esse processo de emergência, focalizamos a trajetória de um principal agente desse movimento - o pesquisador brasileiro Ubiratan D’Ambrosio -, um agente que, pelas posições que ocupa, associadas aos capitais que acumula em sua trajetória, se destaca como figura importante na instituição da etnomatemática como área de conhecimento, introduzindo o termo “etnomatemática” no cenário acadêmico e formulando os princípios que fundamentam a sua proposição como uma área de conhecimento. Um agente que, ao mobilizar estratégias para promover esse movimento, promove, também, o seu movimento no campo da matemática. Na outra parte dos nossos estudos, as atividades registradas por pesquisadores etnomatemáticos em seus currículos Lattes, são compreendidas como aquelas que legitimam a etnomatemática, considerando a legitimação como um processo que envolve a produção, divulgação, promoção e circulação, que constitui o mercado onde circula o discurso que institui a etnomatemática enquanto prática. Um mercado que se estabelece a partir de relações entre produtores e consumidores. Os processos que envolveram a produção e a legitimação da etnomatemática como uma área de pesquisa foram compreendidos como liderados por agentes e constituídos por suas atividades que, ao serem registradas em seus currículos Lattes, veiculam o que deve, ou não, ser entendido como prática etnomatemática. Tais práticas, consideradas discursivas, são aquelas formuladas pelos agentes produtores, elite intelectual dos sujeitos de pesquisa, que ditam as regras do jogo e instituem o que deve ser considerado ou não etnomatemática.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: PASSOS, Caroline Mendes dos. Condições de produção e legitimação da etnomatemática. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9447.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação matemáticapor
dc.subject: Sociologiapor
dc.subject: Etnomatemáticapor
dc.subject: Trajetóriaspor
dc.subject: Mathematics educationeng
dc.subject: Sociologyeng
dc.subject: Ethnomathematicseng
dc.subject: Trajectorieseng
dc.subject: Bourdieu, Pierre, 1930-2002por
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Condições de produção e legitimação da etnomatemáticapor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor