Contribuição de mulheres para o ensino e pesquisa da matemática
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salvador, José Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Marcela Eduarda Belini de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study highlights the contributions of ten women mathematicians who made significant marks on the field. Hypatia of Alexandria was a pioneer in teaching and producing scientific knowledge, while Maria Gaetana Agnesi wrote one of the first comprehensive manuals on calculus. Marie-Sophie Germain made advances in number theory and elasticity, and Sofia Kovalevskaya was the first woman to earn a Ph.D. in mathematics, contributing to differential equations and mechanics. Emmy Noether revolutionized abstract algebra with her theorem, which is fundamental to modern physics. Katherine Johnson was crucial in the calculations for NASA’s space missions, while Maria Laura Leite Lopes contributed especially to the teaching of mathematics in Brazil. Evelyn Boyd Granville excelled in space computing, and Karen Uhlenbeck became the first woman to win the Abel Prize. Maryam Mirzakhani, the first woman to receive the Fields Medal, made breakthroughs in geometry and dynamical systems. This study acknowledges the importance of these mathematicians and their lasting impact on the field. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho destaca as contribuições de dez mulheres matemáticas que marcaram a história da disciplina. Hipátia de Alexandria foi uma pioneira no ensino e produção científica, enquanto Maria Gaetana Agnesi escreveu um dos primeiros manuais de cálculo. Marie-Sophie Germain fez avanços na teoria dos números e elasticidade, e Sofia Kovalevskaya foi a primeira mulher a obter um doutorado em matemática, contribuindo para equações diferenciais e mecânica. Emmy Noether transformou a álgebra abstrata com seu teorema fundamental na física moderna. Katherine Johnson foi essencial nos cálculos das missões da NASA, enquanto Maria Laura Leite Lopes contribuiu especialmente para o ensino de matemática no Brasil. Evelyn Boyd Granville destacou-se na computação espacial, e Karen Uhlenbeck foi a primeira mulher a receber o Prêmio Abel. Maryam Mirzakhani, primeira mulher a ganhar a Medalha Fields, fez contribuições em geometria e sistemas dinâmicos. Este estudo reconhece a importância dessas matemáticas e seu impacto duradouro. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Marcela Eduarda Belini de. Contribuição de mulheres para o ensino e pesquisa da matemática. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20893. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Matemática - MNL | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Mulheres matemáticas | por |
| dc.subject | Contribuições científicas | por |
| dc.subject | Avanços matemáticos | por |
| dc.subject | Legado acadêmico | por |
| dc.subject | Female mathematicians | eng |
| dc.subject | Scientific contributions | eng |
| dc.subject | Mathematical advances | eng |
| dc.subject | Academic legacy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA | por |
| dc.title | Contribuição de mulheres para o ensino e pesquisa da matemática | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Contribution of women to mathematics teaching and research | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |