Estudo comparativo sobre famílias de pré-escolares com deficiências, dificuldades escolares e desenvolvimento típico
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cia, Fabiana
dc.contributor.author: Marins, Danielli Gualda
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-30
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to: (a) explore the possible risk and protection factors of families of children with disabilities, indicative of school difficulties and typical development, and (b) examine the relationships between parental variables. The participation of 15 Childhood Education teachers aimed to divide the children according to an assessment conducted by the Capacities and Difficulties Questionnaire (CDQ) and the academic part of the Social Skills Rating System (SSRS). In fact, 87 family members (mother, father or guardian) participated in the study, of which 27 had children with disabilities, 30 had children with signs of school difficulties and 30 had children with typical development. Data collection took place in seven municipal pre-schools. In order to meet the objectives, the family members answered, in the form of an interview, to six instruments: Brazil Criteria Questionnaire, Semistructured interview script, Shared and Engagement Routine Checklist between Family-School – parents’ version, Family Environment Resource Inventory (FERI), Family Needs Questionnaire (FNQ) and Social Support Questionnaire (SSQ). The qualitative data were analyzed through the elaboration of subcategories, with the participation of three experts. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive methods - measures of central tendency and dispersion. To compare the quantitative data between the three groups, the ANOVA test was used, as well as the chi-square test to perform the qualitative comparison between the groups. The results showed statistically significant differences between the groups. The parents/guardians of the group with children with typical development (GTD) presented better organization and routine supervision, as well as better relations with the school, specifically in relation to the parent-teacher and parent-student dyads. The sociodemographic aspects of the parents/guardians of the group with children with low academic performance and behavioral problem (GAP/BP), together with the paid activity practiced outside the home by most of the participants, have possibly impacted on the difficulty they had to meet at home, follow up on their children’s homework, and engage directly with the school institution. In the case of the group of children with disabilities (GD), even though it was ascertained that the children in this group did not often perform activities at home, established routines for daily life activities and took walks, it was found that they established better relationships with the school than the group of GAP/BP. The discussions and hypotheses raised suggested that the school institutions which GD, GAP/BP and GTD children attended to were related differently to each of their families, assuming that the best interactions were with those with children with typical development. In view of the findings, this research confirmed the initial questions that there were particularities among the families of the three groups, considering that children with typical development had protective aspects from their immediate context to the relations that indirectly affected their academic and behavioral performance. The families whose children showed signs of school difficulties were the group that showed the most unfavorable conditions at all environmental levels ascertained, as well as the identification of a relationship with the most precarious school, either because of their own cultural and socioeconomic conditions or by the posture of the institution. In families where the children had a disability, it was observed the presence of risk and protection mechanisms acting simultaneously, since several conditions were favorable to their development, but the lack of practical and instrumental support may have led to some types of demands.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve por objetivos: (a) explorar os possíveis fatores de risco e proteção de famílias de crianças com deficiências, indicativos de dificuldades escolares e desenvolvimento típico e (b) examinar as relações entre as variáveis parentais. A participação de 15 professoras da Educação Infantil teve o intuito de dividir as crianças conforme uma avaliação realizada por meio do Questionário de Capacidades e Dificuldades (SDQ) e a parte acadêmica do Social Skills Rating System (SSRS). De fato, participaram do estudo 87 familiares (mãe, pai ou responsável), dos quais 27 tinham filhos com deficiência, 30 tinham filhos com indicativo de dificuldades escolares e 30 tinham filhos com desenvolvimento típico. A coleta de dados ocorreu em sete pré-escolas municipais. Para atender aos objetivos, os familiares responderam, em forma de entrevista, a seis instrumentos: Questionário Critério Brasil, Roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado, Checklist de Rotina Compartilhada e Envolvimento entre Família-Escola – versão para pais, Inventário de Recursos do Ambiente Familiar (RAF), Questionário sobre as Necessidades das Famílias (QNF) e Questionário de Suporte Social (QSS). Os dados qualitativos foram analisados por meio da elaboração de subcategorias, com a participação de três juízes. Os dados quantitativos foram analisados usando métodos descritivos – medidas de tendência central e dispersão. Para comparar os dados quantitativos entre os três grupos, foi utilizado o teste ANOVA, bem como o teste chi-quadrado para realizar a comparação qualitativa entre os grupos. Os resultados demonstraram diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os grupos. Os pais/responsáveis do grupo das crianças com desenvolvimento típico (GDT) apresentaram melhor organização e supervisão de rotina, bem como melhores relações com a escola, especificamente, nas díades pais-professores e pais-alunos. Os aspectos sociodemográficos dos pais/responsáveis do grupo das crianças com indicativo de baixo desempenho acadêmico e problema comportamental (GDA/PC), juntamente à atividade remunerada exercida fora de casa pela maioria de seus participantes, possivelmente impactou na dificuldade que eles apresentaram para se reunirem em casa, acompanharem as tarefas escolares dos filhos e se envolverem diretamente com a instituição escolar. No caso do grupo das crianças com deficiência (GD), mesmo sendo averiguada a menor frequência que as crianças desse grupo realizavam atividades em casa, estabeleciam rotinas para as atividades de vida diária e realizavam passeios, constatou-se que ele estabelecia melhores relações com a escola do que o GDA/PC. As discussões e as hipóteses levantadas sugeriram que as instituições escolares nas quais as crianças do GD, GDA/PC e GDT frequentavam se relacionavam de maneira diferenciada com cada uma de suas famílias, supondo que as melhores interações eram com os que tinham filhos com desenvolvimento típico. Diante dos achados, a presente pesquisa confirmou os questionamentos iniciais, de que havia particularidades entre as famílias dos três grupos, considerando que as crianças com desenvolvimento típico possuíam aspectos protetivos desde seu contexto imediato até as relações que, indiretamente, afetavam seu desempenho acadêmico e comportamental. As famílias cujos filhos apresentaram indicativos de dificuldades escolares foi o grupo que evidenciou condições mais desfavoráveis em todos os níveis ambientais averiguados, bem como na identificação de uma relação com a escola mais precária, seja por conta de suas próprias condições culturais e socioeconômicas ou pela postura da instituição. Nas famílias em que as crianças apresentavam deficiência, constatou-se a presença de mecanismos de risco e de proteção agindo simultaneamente, pois várias condições eram favoráveis ao seu desenvolvimento, mas a falta de suporte prático e instrumental pode ter acarretado alguns tipos de demandas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: MARINS, Danielli Gualda. Estudo comparativo sobre famílias de pré-escolares com deficiências, dificuldades escolares e desenvolvimento típico. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10547.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Famíliaspor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Indicadores de proteçãopor
dc.subject: Indicadores de riscopor
dc.subject: Special Educationeng
dc.subject: Familieseng
dc.subject: Child developmenteng
dc.subject: Protection indicatorseng
dc.subject: Risk indicatorseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Estudo comparativo sobre famílias de pré-escolares com deficiências, dificuldades escolares e desenvolvimento típicopor
dc.title.alternative: Comparative study of families of preschool children with disabilities,indicative of school difficulties and typical developmenteng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor