Desenvolvimento de banhos para eletrodeposição de ligas Zn-Fe-P e Zn-Ni-P
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos, Ivani Aparecida
dc.contributor.author: Mattos, Luciana Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-30
dc.description.abstract: In this work, an alkaline and an acid bath, both containing sorbitol, for electrodeposition of Zn-Fe-P on Pt were developed. Furthermore, we also developed an acid bath, containing sorbitol and H3BO3 for electrodeposition of Zn-Ni-P on Pt. The characterization of plating baths by potentiometric titration showed in which pH the species of metallic ions were soluble and stable. The voltammetric studies indicated the possible co-deposit Zn, Fe and P and Zn, Ni and P from the proposed baths. Accordingly, the voltammetric curves of the individual metals obtained in the absence and presence of hypophosphite, for the three proposed baths, showed that this compound changed voltammetric deposition and dissolution profiles for Zn-P, Fe-P and Ni-P, suggesting the formation of these alloys. EDX analysis was used to confirm the co-deposition of Zn-Fe-P and Zn-Ni- P. Furthermore, indicate a critical potential where the alloy becomes rich in zinc in the Zn-Fe-P deposits system and shows that Zn-Ni-P deposits depends to ED and qD. Furthermore, it was possible to observe an inhibition behavior between Zn and P produced from the alkaline bath deposition of Zn-Fe-P and deposits obtained from the bath deposition of Zn-Ni-P. SEM analysis showed that Zn-Fe-P obtained from the alkaline bath was more superior than Zn-Fe-P deposits obtained from the acid bath and Zn-Ni-P deposits because it is, most often, uniform and doesn t have cracks neither dendrites. XRD analysis indicated that both Zn-Fe-P alloys as Zn-Ni-P alloys are formed by a mixture of phases.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho um banho alcalino e outro ácido, ambos contendo sorbitol, para eletrodeposição da liga Zn-Fe-P sobre Pt, foram desenvolvidos. Além disso, foi desenvolvido também um banho ácido, contendo sorbitol e H3BO3, para eletrodeposição da liga Zn-Ni-P sobre Pt. A caracterização destes banhos por titulação potenciométrica mostrou em qual pH as espécies dos íons metálicos estariam solúveis e estáveis. Dos estudos voltamétricos, pôde-se inferir que foi possível co-depositar Zn, Fe e P e Zn, Ni e P a partir dos banhos propostos. Além disso, curvas voltamétricas dos metais individuais obtidas na ausência e presença de hipofosfito, para os três banhos estudados, mostraram que este composto alterou os perfis voltamétricos de deposição e/ou de dissolução tanto para Zn-P quanto para Fe-P e Ni-P, sugerindo formação dessas ligas. A análise por EDX confirmou a co-deposição de Zn, Fe e P e de Zn, Ni, P. Além disso, mostrou que, para os sistemas de deposição de Zn-Fe-P, existe um potencial crítico de deposição onde as ligas tornam-se ricas em zinco. Em relação à composição dos depósitos de Zn-Ni-P a análise de EDX mostrou que esta depende tanto de ED quanto de qD. Também por EDX, foi visto um comportamento de inibição entre Zn e P nos eletrodepósitos produzidos a partir do banho alcalino para deposição de Zn- Fe-P e nos depósitos obtidos a partir do banho para deposição de Zn-Ni-P. Pela análise de MEV observou-se que os depósitos de Zn-Fe-P obtidos a partir do banho alcalino foram de qualidade superior aos depósitos de Zn-Fe-P obtidos a partir do banho ácido e aos depósitos de Zn-Ni-P, por serem, em sua maioria, uniformes e não apresentarem fissuras ou dendritos. A análise de DRX indicou que tanto ligas Zn-Fe-P quanto ligas Zn-Ni-P são formadas por uma mistura de fases.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Eletrodeposiçãopor
dc.subject: Ligas metálicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de banhos para eletrodeposição de ligas Zn-Fe-P e Zn-Ni-Ppor
dc.title.alternative: Development of baths for electrodeposition of alloys Zn-Fe-P and Zn-Ni-Peng
dc.type: Tesepor