Size spectra in tropical streams: effects of land use changes
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Perkins, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Saito, Victor Satoru | |
| dc.contributor.author | Resende, Giovanna Collyer | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-03-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Changes in land use have altered the structure and functioning of ecosystems, including trophic interactions that control the flow of matter and energy. We investigated the differences between the relationship of log10-biomass and log10-body size classes (size spectrum) of impacted and preserved streams along a land use gradient, going from almost complete coverage by native forest to complete agriculture of monocultures. The size spectrum characterizes how many organisms of each size class are maintained in the communities and is therefore a way of accessing the energy flow between trophic levels. We used data from macroinvertebrates of 30 streams, located in southeastern Brazil. We predicted that impacted streams could have more or less basal resources available (i.e. higher or lower size spectra intercept, respectively), and in both cases we expected a higher energetic cost, sustaining less biomass in large size classes (i.e. steeper size spectra slope). We also expected more deviations in the model in impacted streams (lower regression R²), due to the high energy demand and low energy efficiency transfer, causing organisms to feed outside their ideal predator–prey mass ratio. Our results demonstrated that impacted streams have fewer small organisms available at lower trophic levels (lower intercepts) than preserved streams, but with a more efficient energy transfer (shallower slopes). This may be due to few strong interaction links related to communities with less diversity and the simplification of the food web in impacted environments, which tends to decrease stability and enhance vulnerability to stochastic events. Preserved streams are more complex and have more energy pathways possible, resulting in weaker interaction strengths, which leads to a higher community stability. We also demonstrated that deviations in the model do not vary systematically across the land use gradient, as well as its structure is not defined by the land use type. Our study represents a step forward to understand how anthropogenic impacts affect trophic interactions and ecosystem functioning in tropical streams. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | As mudanças no uso do solo alteraram a estrutura e o funcionamento dos ecossistemas, incluindo interações tróficas que controlam o fluxo de matéria e energia. Nós investigamos as diferenças entre a relação log10-biomassa e log10-classes de tamanho corporal (size spectrum) de riachos impactados e preservados ao longo de um gradiente de uso do solo, indo desde cobertura quase completa por floresta nativa até agricultura completa de monoculturas. O size spectrum caracteriza quantos organismos de cada classe de tamanho são mantidos nas comunidades e, portanto, é uma forma de acessar o fluxo de energia entre os níveis tróficos. Utilizamos dados de macroinvertebrados de 30 riachos, localizados no sudeste do Brasil. Previmos que os riachos impactados poderiam ter mais ou menos recursos basais disponíveis (ou seja, intercepto do size spectrum é maior ou menor, respectivamente), e em ambos os casos esperávamos um custo energético mais alto, sustentando menos biomassa em classes de tamanho grande (ou seja, inclinação do size spectrum mais íngreme). Também esperávamos mais desvios no modelo em riachos impactados (menor regressão R²), devido à alta demanda de energia e baixa eficiência de transferência energética, fazendo com que os organismos se alimentassem fora de sua proporção ideal de massa predador-presa. Nossos resultados demonstraram que riachos impactados têm menos organismos pequenos disponíveis em níveis tróficos mais baixos (menores interceptos) do que riachos preservados, mas com uma transferência de energia mais eficiente (inclinações mais rasas). Isso pode ser devido aos poucos elos de interação fortes relacionados a comunidades com menor diversidade e à simplificação da teia alimentar em ambientes impactados, o que tende a diminuir a estabilidade e aumentar a vulnerabilidade a eventos estocásticos. Os riachos preservados são mais complexos e têm mais caminhos de energia possíveis, resultando em forças de interação mais fracas, o que leva a uma maior estabilidade da comunidade. Também demonstramos que os desvios no modelo não variam sistematicamente ao longo do gradiente de uso do solo, assim como sua estrutura não é definida pelo tipo de uso do solo. Nosso estudo representa um passo adiante para entender como os impactos antrópicos afetam as interações tróficas e o funcionamento dos ecossistemas em riachos tropicais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RESENDE, Giovanna Collyer. Size spectra in tropical streams: effects of land use changes. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15840. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAm | por |
| dc.subject | Energy transfer | eng |
| dc.subject | Food webs | eng |
| dc.subject | Tropical streams | eng |
| dc.subject | Body size | eng |
| dc.subject | Community stability | eng |
| dc.subject | Transferência de energia | por |
| dc.subject | Teias alimentares | por |
| dc.subject | Riachos tropicais | por |
| dc.subject | Tamanho corporal | por |
| dc.subject | Estabilidade da comunidade | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | Size spectra in tropical streams: effects of land use changes | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Size spectra em riachos tropicais: efeitos de mudanças no uso do solo | por |