Famílias de crianças com síndrome de Down: escolarização, serviços de apoio, satisfação parental e suporte social
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Spinazola, Cariza de Cássia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cia, Fabiana
dc.contributor.author: Montes, Kananda Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-16
dc.description.abstract: The family is the child's first social environment and the basis for their child development. Families of children with disabilities have specific characteristics and needs. Knowing these families makes it possible to create programs to help them. This research was based on the bioecological perspective of human development defended by Bronfenbrenner. The objectives were: (a) to characterize the schooling of children with Down syndrome in the regular school network (b) to identify and analyze support services, parental satisfaction and social support of families of children with Down syndrome and (c) ) to relate parental satisfaction and social support with the sociodemographic data of these families. Participants were 13 mothers and 2 fathers of children with Down syndrome enrolled in public schools. The evaluative measures were: Critério Brasil, a questionnaire on social support and parental satisfaction and a semi-structured interview script. The interviews were individualized, face-to-face and online. Data were analyzed categorically and using measures of central tendency and dispersion. To correlate the variables, the Spearman correlation test was used. There was a diversity of care and needs of families. Parental satisfaction showed a high average and a positive correlation with the age of the parents, influencing the well-being of the child. Satisfaction with social support depended more on quality than quantity. It is concluded that there is a need for intervention programs and public policies that pay attention to the individualities of families of children with Down syndrome and offer quality support networks.eng
dc.description.resumo: A família é o primeiro ambiente social da criança e a base para seu desenvolvimento infantil. Famílias de crianças com deficiência possuem características e necessidades específicas. Conhecer essas famílias possibilita criar programas para auxiliá-las. Esta pesquisa se fundamentou na perspectiva bioecológica do desenvolvimento humano defendida por Bronfenbrenner. Os objetivos foram: (a) caracterizar a escolarização de crianças com síndrome de Down na rede regular de ensino (b) identificar e analisar os serviços de apoio, a satisfação parental e o suporte social de famílias de crianças com síndrome de Down e (c) relacionar a satisfação parental e o suporte social com os dados sociodemográficos dessas famílias. Participaram 13 mães e 2 pais de crianças com síndrome de Down matriculadas em escolas públicas. As medidas avaliativas foram: Critério Brasil, questionário de suporte social e de satisfação parental e um roteiro de entrevista semiestruturado. As entrevistas foram individualizadas, presenciais e onlines. Os dados foram analisados de forma categórica e por meio de medidas de tendência central e dispersão. Para correlacionar as variáveis utilizou-se o teste de correlação de Spearman. Notou-se uma diversidade de atendimentos e necessidades das famílias. A satisfação parental apresentou média elevada e correlação positiva com a idade dos pais, influenciando no bem estar da criança. A satisfação com o suporte social dependeu mais da qualidade do que da quantidade. Conclui-se que há uma necessidade de programas de intervenção e políticas públicas que se atentem às individualidades das famílias de crianças com síndrome de Down e ofereçam redes de apoio de qualidade.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2020/01303-0por
dc.identifier.citation: MONTES, Kananda Fernanda. Famílias de crianças com síndrome de Down: escolarização, serviços de apoio, satisfação parental e suporte social. 2022. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16581.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Educação Especial - EEspLpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Educação Especialpor
dc.subject: Síndrome de Downpor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Famílias de crianças com síndrome de Down: escolarização, serviços de apoio, satisfação parental e suporte socialpor
dc.title.alternative: Families of children with Down syndrome: schoolling, support services, parental satisfaction and social supporteng
dc.type: TCCpor