Ensino itinerante na educação infantil : investigando as práticas docentes
dc.contributor.advisor1: Denari, Fátima Elisabeth
dc.contributor.author: Anunciação, Lívia Maria Ribeiro Leme
dc.date.issued: 2017-02-13
dc.description.abstract: The general objective of the research was to investigate with teachers who work in itinerant teaching as teaching practices are given in relation to children with Down syndrome. The specific objectives proposed were: (i) to identify the relationship between itinerant teacher of Infant Education and student with Down Syndrome in Infant Education as well as educational-pedagogical practices in the promotion of itinerant teaching in this stage of basic education, (ii) Itinerant teaching occurs in Early Childhood Education, and (iii) describe how educational practices occur in the school context. The research was set up in an exploratory and descriptive case study that was carried out in a medium-sized city in the interior of the state of São Paulo, in the Municipal Education Network in the first stage of basic education, Early Childhood Education. Five special education teachers working in itinerant teaching in pre-primary schools participated in the study, as well as five students with Down syndrome enrolled in Early Childhood Education. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews conducted individually. After the interview stage the teachers' teaching practice with children with Down syndrome were observed and recorded in a field diary. The results indicate that roaming is a service of Special Education, occurs in Early Childhood Education to assist inclusive educational processes, the itinerant teacher evaluates the student. Teachers attend two to three schools per week. Only one teacher indicated no negatives in the roaming service. The others point out that the number of schools attended and the lack of links with the school unit are difficulties encountered in establishing itinerant teaching. The service has a characteristic work with the teacher of regular education, however there are obstacles in this process, such as lack of regular teacher education about the deficiencies and lack of previous contact with the teacher of regular education for planning. The itinerant teaching occurs in activities together with the teacher of the regular education when providing pedagogic support, nevertheless exist practices and opportunities by the individualized teaching. Professor of itinerant teaching not only serves children with disabilities, but according to demand, also serves children with behavioral disorders and special educational needs. Another obstacle encountered is the lack of material resources for adaptation activities and available own funds to purchase materials. The roaming service consists of relating / adapting the pedagogical practices with the teacher of regular education, contact with the family, direct action with the student and referral to the community. In the observations, it was possible to observe constant mediation of the itinerant teacher in the pedagogical practices, unrelated to the regular teaching teacher. The absence of the students in the school was an obstacle to the accomplishment of all the stages of the observation. It was verified that recurrent health problems result in absence of the school environment in Early Childhood Education.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi investigar junto a professores que atuam no ensino itinerante como se dão as práticas docentes em relação a crianças com síndrome de Down. Os objetivos específicos propostos foram (i) identificar a relação entre professor itinerante de Educação Infantil e aluno com síndrome de Down na Educação Infantil bem como as práticas educativo-pedagógicas na promoção do ensino itinerante nessa etapa da educação básica, (ii) explorar como o ensino itinerante ocorre na Educação Infantil, e (iii) descrever como as práticas educacionais ocorrem no contexto escolar. A pesquisa configurou-se em um estudo de caso com caráter exploratório e descritivo que foi realizada em uma cidade de médio porte do interior do estado de São Paulo, na Rede Municipal de Ensino na primeira etapa da educação básica, a Educação Infantil. Participaram da pesquisa cinco professores da Educação Especial que atuam no ensino itinerante em escolas de Educação Infantil, bem como cinco alunos com síndrome de Down matriculados na Educação Infantil. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas individualmente. Após a etapa de entrevista a prática docente dos professores com crianças com síndrome de Down foram observadas e registradas em um diário de campo. Os resultados apontam que a itinerância é um serviço da Educação Especial, ocorre na Educação Infantil para auxiliar processos educacionais inclusivos, o professor itinerante avalia o aluno. Os professores atendem de duas a três escolas por semana. Apenas uma das professoras não indicou pontos negativos no serviço de itinerância. As demais apontam que a quantidade de escolas atendidas e a falta de vínculo com a unidade escolar são dificuldades encontradas para se estabelecer o ensino itinerante. O serviço tem como característica trabalho em conjunto com o professor do ensino regular, entretanto existem entraves nesse processo, como falta de formação do professor do ensino regular sobre as deficiências e falta de contato prévio com o professor do ensino regular para planejamento. O ensino itinerante ocorre em atividades junto com o professor do ensino regular ao fornecer apoio pedagógico, no entanto existem práticas e ensejos pelo ensino individualizado. O professor do ensino itinerante não atende somente crianças com deficiência, mas conforme a demanda, atende também, crianças com distúrbios de comportamento e necessidades educacionais especiais. Outro entrave encontrado é a falta de recursos materiais para adaptação das atividades e disponibilização de recursos financeiros próprios para compra de materiais. O serviço de itinerância consiste em relacionar/adaptar as práticas pedagógicas com o professor do ensino regular, contato com a família, atuação direta com o aluno e encaminhamento para a comunidade. Nas observações foi possível constatar constante mediação do professor itinerante nas práticas pedagógicas, sem relação com o professor do ensino regular. A ausência dos alunos na escola foi um empecilho para realização de todas as etapas da observação. Verificou-se então que problemas de saúde recorrentes resultam em ausência do ambiente escolar na Educação Infantil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ANUNCIAÇÃO, Lívia Maria Ribeiro Leme. Ensino itinerante na educação infantil : investigando as práticas docentes. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8899.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Ensino itinerantepor
dc.subject: Child educationeng
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Itinerant teachingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Ensino itinerante na educação infantil : investigando as práticas docentespor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor