Aluno com altas habilidades/superdotação: um estudo longitudinal a partir da teoria das inteligências múltiplas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Maria da Piedade Resende da
dc.contributor.author: Marques, Danitiele Maria Calazans
dc.date.issued: 2017-05-23
dc.description.abstract: The process of recognition, identification and attendance to the student with High Abilities is something still seen by the school system in a very complex way, full of barriers and exclusion to the most capable student. Given this reality, this thesis presents a general objective of longitudinal analysis of the process of recognition, identification and attendance of a student with indicators of High Abilities/Giftedness in the multifaceted view of Multiple Intelligences. Specific objectives include: (i) to explorer and evaluating student identification procedures in the precocity phase; (ii) to develop and describe a procedure for identifying and assisting students with High Abilities/Giftedness in the multifunctional resource room; (iii) to organize strategies that facilitate the pedagogical practice of the Special Education teacher in the care of the student with High Abilities/Giftedness; (iv) investigate the teacher's conception of the regular classroom in having a student with High Abilities/Giftedness; (v) to analyze the conception of the Special Education teacher in relation to the attendance of the student with High Abilities/Giftedness in the multifunctional resource room; (vi) to investigate the consequences of the process of acceleration in the trajectory of the student; (vii)to analyze the conception of the parents in relation to the academic trajectory of the student. The research took place from 2012 to 2016, during which time the student from five to nine years old was accompanied. This study was based on the Longitudinal Non-Experimental Survey, with case study delineation. Participants included a student, his parents, his teacher of Early Childhood Education, his teacher of the 2nd year of Elementary School and his teacher of Special Education. For data collection, interviews, questionnaires and questionnaires were used. The Research had as theoretical foundation the Theory of Multiple Intelligences. The data analyzes were carried out from a screening of student identification with high skills/gifted indicators and from interviews to ascertain the parents 'and teachers' conceptions about the student with High Abilities/Giftedness. As results, at five years of age, the student presented indicators of precocity. These characteristics were continuous and frequent; thus, it was concluded that the manifestation of precocity was one of the indicators for the identification of high skills/giftedness of the student. The process of acceleration according to the conception of parents and the teacher of Special Education occurred in a positive way, providing the student with motivation and enthusiasm to attend school. The Specialized Educational Attendance held in the multifunctional resource room occurred from 2012 to 2016, as a form of enrichment. From the evaluation triage the student was identified as a student with High Abilities/Academic giftedness, above average capacity in the areas of Language (oral and written), Mathematics, Space, Science and Technology.eng
dc.description.resumo: O processo de reconhecimento, identificação e atendimento ao aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação é algo ainda visto pelo sistema escolar de forma muito complexa, repleto de barreiras e exclusão ao aluno mais capaz. Diante dessa realidade, esta tese apresenta como objetivo geral analisar de forma longitudinal, o processo de reconhecimento, identificação e atendimento de um aluno com indicadores de Altas Habilidades/Superdotação na visão multifacetada das Inteligências Múltiplas. Como objetivos específicos têm-se: (i) explorar e avaliar os procedimentos de identificação do aluno na fase de precocidade; (ii) desenvolver e descrever um procedimento de identificação e atendimento ao aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação na sala de recurso multifuncional; (iii) organizar estratégias que facilitem a prática pedagógica da professora de Educação Especial no atendimento ao aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação; (iv) investigar a concepção da professora da sala regular em ter em classe um aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação; (v) analisar a concepção da professora de Educação Especial em relação ao atendimento do aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação na sala de recurso multifuncional; (vi) averiguar as consequências do processo de aceleração na trajetória escolar do aluno; (vii) analisar a concepção dos pais em relação a trajetória acadêmica do aluno. A pesquisa ocorreu de 2012 a 2016, período em que se acompanhou o aluno dos cinco aos nove anos de idade. Este estudo teve como base a Pesquisa Não Experimental Longitudinal, com deliamento de Estudo de Caso. Participaram um aluno, seus pais, a sua professora de Educação Infantil, a sua professora do 2o ano do Ensino Fundamental e a sua professora de Educação Especial. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizadas entrevistas, fichas de observação dos domínios e questionários. Teve como embasamento teórico a Teoria das Inteligências Múltiplas. As análises dos dados ocorreram a partir de uma triagem de identificação ao aluno com indicadores de Altas Habilidades/Superdotação e de entrevistas para averiguar as concepções dos pais e professores sobre o aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação. Como resultados, aos cinco anos de idade, o aluno apresentou indicadores de precocidade. Estas características foram contínuas e frequentes; assim, concluiu-se que a manifestação da precocidade foi um dos indicadores para a identificação das Altas Habilidades/Superdotação do aluno. O processo de aceleração, de acordo com a concepção dos pais e da professora de Educação Especial, ocorreu de forma positiva, proporcionando ao aluno motivação e entusiasmo para frequentar a escola. O Atendimento Educacional Especializado realizado na sala de recurso multifuncional ocorreu de 2012 a 2016, como forma de enriquecimento. A partir da triagem de avaliação o aluno foi identificado como um aluno com Altas Habilidades/Superdotação acadêmica, capacidade acima da média nas áreas de Linguagem (oral e escrita), Matemática, Espacial, Ciência e Tecnologia.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Danitiele Maria Calazans. Aluno com altas habilidades/superdotação: um estudo longitudinal a partir da teoria das inteligências múltiplas. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10162.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Altas habilidades/superdotaçãopor
dc.subject: Inteligências múltiplaspor
dc.subject: Estudo longitudinalpor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: High abilities/giftednesseng
dc.subject: Multiple intelligenceseng
dc.subject: Longitudinal studyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Aluno com altas habilidades/superdotação: um estudo longitudinal a partir da teoria das inteligências múltiplaspor
dc.title.alternative: Student with high abilities/giftedness: a longitudinal study from the theory of multiple intelligenceseng